Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Status of MSME Survey
17 DEC 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey (NSS) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has conducted Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE 2023-24) during October, 2023 - September, 2024 to cover the unincorporated non-agricultural sectors belonging to manufacturing, trade and other services sectors.
As per requirement of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), the estimated number of establishments classified as Micro, Small and Medium at State/UT level and also for the activity category level has been generated and published in the ASUSE 2023-24 report, which is available in public domain at website of MoSPI.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई स्थिति सर्वेक्षण
17 DEC 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण ने अक्टूबर 2023 से सितंबर 2024 के दौरान असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण - एएसयूएसई 2023-24 किया है। इस श्रेणी में जिन क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया उनमें हैं - विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवा क्षेत्रों से संबंधित असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के इस सर्वेक्षण की आवश्यकता के अनुसार, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्तर पर और गतिविधि श्रेणी स्तर पर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम के रूप में वर्गीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों की अनुमानित संख्या एएसयूएसई 2023-24 की रिपोर्ट में सम्मिलित और प्रकाशित की गई है, जो सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में दी।