Department of Atomic Energy
PALRIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY CAPACITY
17 DEC 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The present installed nuclear power capacity is 8780 MW (excluding RAPS-1, 100 MW) and the nuclear electricity generated during 2024-25 is 56681 million Units.
The Government has announced an ambitious Nuclear Energy Mission (NEM) with a target of reaching an installed nuclear power capacity of 100 GW by 2047.
The Department of Atomic Energy implements a large public awareness programme based on multi-pronged approach to spread awareness about nuclear energy and all its related aspects, including sensitization of various sections of the people about its importance in India’s energy mix.
In the year 2024-25, the share of nuclear power was about 3.1% in the total electricity generation of the country.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता
17 DEC 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता वर्तमान में 8780 मेगावाट है (आरएपीएस-1, 100 मेगावाट को छोड़कर) और 2024-25 के दौरान उत्पादित परमाणु बिजली 56681 मिलियन यूनिट है।
सरकार ने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के लक्ष्य के साथ एक महत्वाकांक्षी परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन (एनईएम) की घोषणा की है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग परमाणु ऊर्जा और उससे संबंधित सभी पहलुओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित एक व्यापक जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम लागू करता है जिसमें भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में इसके महत्व के बारे में लोगों के विभिन्न वर्गों को संवेदनशील बनाना भी शामिल है।
वर्ष 2024-25 में, देश के कुल विद्युत उत्पादन में परमाणु ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 3.1% थी।