Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Argentina sign ICAR-INTA Work Plan 2025-27 to boost bilateral agricultural research and technology exchange
Strengthening India-Argentina cooperation in sustainable agronomy, digital agriculture, and biotechnology through new Work Plan
Joint focus on natural resource management, micro-irrigation, livestock improvement, and crop biotechnology under ICAR-INTA collaboration
Work Plan includes germplasm exchange, expert engagements, and training in cutting-edge agricultural technologies
India and Argentina deepen partnerships on oilseeds, pulses, mechanisation, and plant-animal health under ICAR-INTA agreemen
17 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the National Institute of Agricultural Technology (INTA), Argentina, have signed a Work Plan 2025-2027 to strengthen bilateral cooperation in agricultural research, capacity building, and technology exchange. Dr M.L.Jat, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General, ICAR, and H.E. Mariano Augustin Caucino, Argentinian Ambassador to India exchanged the signed ICAR–INTA Work Plan today, marking a significant step forward in strengthening bilateral agricultural collaboration.
The Work Plan establishes collaboration across natural resource management, sustainable agronomy including zero tillage, mechanisation, micro-irrigation and fertigation, crop and animal biotechnology, livestock improvement, production technologies for temperate and tropical crops, digital agriculture, biosafety and phytosanitary measures, and value chain development. Implementation will be through joint research, germplasm exchange, expert engagements, and structured training and study visits.
Planned study visits and training programme cover greenhouse vegetable production, floriculture and temperate fruits, post-harvest physiology, functional food development, veterinary diagnostics, precision livestock farming, waste-to-wealth technologies, microbial feed enhancement, digital agriculture, and sanitary and phytosanitary systems. Germplasm exchange will include soybean, sunflower, maize, blueberry, citrus, wild papaya species, guava, and select vegetable crops.
India and Argentina are also deepening cooperation in oilseeds and pulses value chains, agricultural mechanisation—including zero-tillage, cotton harvesting machinery, and drones—and horticulture value chain development, including infrastructure and planting material exchange. In plant and animal health, it envisages region-specific Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD) elimination strategies and enhanced collaboration on locust surveillance and management through technical exchanges and best-practice sharing.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to the India–Argentina scientific partnership and agreed to annual monitoring and review to ensure effective implementation and progress.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत और अर्जेंटीना ने द्विपक्षीय कृषि अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विनिमय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईसीएआर-आईएनटीए कार्य योजना 2025-27 पर हस्ताक्षर किए
नई कार्य योजना के माध्यम से संवहनीय कृषि विज्ञान, डिजिटल कृषि और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत-अर्जेंटीना सहयोग को सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है
आईसीएआर-आईएनटीए सहयोग के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, पशुधन सुधार और फसल जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पर संयुक्त रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
इस कार्य योजना में जर्मप्लाज्म विनिमय, विशेषज्ञों की सहभागिता और अत्याधुनिक कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रशिक्षण शामिल
आईसीएआर-आईएनटीए समझौते के तहत भारत और अर्जेंटीना ने तिलहन, दलहन, मशीनीकरण और पादप एवं पशु स्वास्थ्य पर अपनी साझेदारी बढ़ाई
17 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद और अर्जेंटीना के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एग्रीकल्चरल टेक्नोलॉजी ने कृषि अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी विनिमय में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्य योजना 2025-2027 पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. एल. जाट तथा भारत में अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य के राजदूत मारियानो ऑगस्टिन कौसिनो ने आज आईसीएआर-आईएनटीए कार्य योजना पर एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये। यह समझौता द्विपक्षीय कृषि सहयोग को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस कार्य योजना में प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, बिना जुताई के खेती, संवहनीय कृषि विज्ञान, मशीनीकरण, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई और पानी में उर्वरक मिलाकर सिंचाई, फसल एवं पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, पशुधन वृद्धि, समशीतोष्ण और उष्णकटिबंधीय फसलों के लिए उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल कृषि, जैव सुरक्षा और पादप स्वच्छता के उपायों और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने पर सहमति हुई।
नियोजित अध्ययन दौरे और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में ग्रीनहाउस सब्जी उत्पादन, फूलों की खेती और समशीतोष्ण फल, कटाई के बाद फलों/सब्जियों का संरक्षण, अधिक पोषण वाले खाद्य पदार्थों का विकास, पशु चिकित्सा निदान, पशुपालन, अपशिष्ट-से-संसाधन में परिवर्तन की प्रौद्योगिकी, सूक्ष्मजीवों से संबंधित (माइक्रोबियल) फ़ीड वृद्धि, डिजिटल कृषि और स्वच्छता और पादप स्वास्थ्य जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। जर्मप्लाज्म आदान प्रदान में सोयाबीन, सूरजमुखी, मक्का, ब्लूबेरी, साइट्रस फल, जंगली पपीता, अमरूद की प्रजातियां और चुनिंदा सब्जियों शामिल होंगी।
भारत और अर्जेंटीना तिलहन और दलहन की मूल्य श्रृंखला, कृषि मशीनीकरण—जिसमें बिना जुताई के खेती, कपास कटाई की मशीनें और ड्रोन तथा अवसंरचना एवं रोपण सामग्री के आदान-प्रदान सहित बागवानी मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास में अपना सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, पादप और पशु स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में खुरपका-मुँहपका रोग के उन्मूलन के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट रणनीतियों और तकनीकी विनिमय एवं सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा करने और टिड्डी निगरानी और प्रबंधन पर सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-अर्जेंटीना वैज्ञानिक साझेदारी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन तथा प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वार्षिक निगरानी और समीक्षा पर सहमति व्यक्त की।