Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Argentina sign ICAR-INTA Work Plan 2025-27 to boost bilateral agricultural research and technology exchange
Strengthening India-Argentina cooperation in sustainable agronomy, digital agriculture, and biotechnology through new Work Plan
Joint focus on natural resource management, micro-irrigation, livestock improvement, and crop biotechnology under ICAR-INTA collaboration
Work Plan includes germplasm exchange, expert engagements, and training in cutting-edge agricultural technologies
India and Argentina deepen partnerships on oilseeds, pulses, mechanisation, and plant-animal health under ICAR-INTA agreemen
17 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the National Institute of Agricultural Technology (INTA), Argentina, have signed a Work Plan 2025-2027 to strengthen bilateral cooperation in agricultural research, capacity building, and technology exchange. Dr M.L.Jat, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General, ICAR, and H.E. Mariano Augustin Caucino, Argentinian Ambassador to India exchanged the signed ICAR–INTA Work Plan today, marking a significant step forward in strengthening bilateral agricultural collaboration.
The Work Plan establishes collaboration across natural resource management, sustainable agronomy including zero tillage, mechanisation, micro-irrigation and fertigation, crop and animal biotechnology, livestock improvement, production technologies for temperate and tropical crops, digital agriculture, biosafety and phytosanitary measures, and value chain development. Implementation will be through joint research, germplasm exchange, expert engagements, and structured training and study visits.
Planned study visits and training programme cover greenhouse vegetable production, floriculture and temperate fruits, post-harvest physiology, functional food development, veterinary diagnostics, precision livestock farming, waste-to-wealth technologies, microbial feed enhancement, digital agriculture, and sanitary and phytosanitary systems. Germplasm exchange will include soybean, sunflower, maize, blueberry, citrus, wild papaya species, guava, and select vegetable crops.
India and Argentina are also deepening cooperation in oilseeds and pulses value chains, agricultural mechanisation—including zero-tillage, cotton harvesting machinery, and drones—and horticulture value chain development, including infrastructure and planting material exchange. In plant and animal health, it envisages region-specific Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD) elimination strategies and enhanced collaboration on locust surveillance and management through technical exchanges and best-practice sharing.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to the India–Argentina scientific partnership and agreed to annual monitoring and review to ensure effective implementation and progress.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت اور ارجنٹائنا نے باہمی زرعی تحقیق اور تکنالوجی تبادلے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر – آئی این ٹی اے ورک پلان 2025-27 پر دستخط کیے
نئے ورک پلان کے ذریعہ پائیدار زرعی معیشت، ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی میں بھارت-ارجنٹائنا باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش
آئی سی اے آر – آئی این ٹی اے اشتراک کے تحت فطری وسائل انتظام کاری، مائیکرو اریگیشن، مویشی پالن میں بہتری، اور فصل سے متعلق حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی پر مشترکہ طور پر توجہ مرکوز
اس ورک پلان میں جرم پلازم تبالہ، ماہرین کے درمیان رابطہ کاری، اور جدید ترین زرعی تکنالوجیوں میں تربیت شامل ہیں
بھارت اور ارجنٹائنا نے آئی سی اے آر – آئی این ٹی اے معاہدے کے تحت تلہنوں، دالوں، میکنائزیشن، اور نباتات و حیوانات کی صحت سے متعلق شراکت داریوں کو مضبوط کیا
17 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی کونسل برائے زرعی تحقیق (آئی سی اے آر) اور قومی ادارہ برائے زرعی تکنالوجی(آئی این ٹی اے)، ارجنٹائنا نے زرعی تحقیق، صلاحیت سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک ورک پلان 2025-2027 پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ ، سکریٹری، محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر، اور ماریانو آگسٹین کاؤسینو، ہندوستان میں ارجنٹائن کے سفیر نے آج دستخط شدہ آئی سی اے آر – آئی این ٹی اے ورک پلان کا تبادلہ کیا، جو کہ دو طرفہ زرعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں آگے کی جانب اٹھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے۔
ورک پلان قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام، پائیدار زرعی سائنس بشمول بغیر جتائے کے کھیتی، میکانائزیشن، مائیکرو ایریگیشن اور فرٹیگیشن، فصل اور جانوروں کی بایو ٹیکنالوجی، مویشیوں کی بہتری، معتدل اور اشنکٹبندیی فصلوں کے لیے پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، بائیو سیفٹی اور پیمائش اور فائیٹوسانیٹری کی قدروں میں تعاون قائم کرتا ہے۔ عمل درآمد مشترکہ تحقیق، جراثیم کے تبادلے، ماہرین کی مصروفیات، اور منظم تربیت اور مطالعاتی دوروں کے ذریعے ہوگا۔
منصوبہ بند مطالعاتی دوروں اور تربیتی پروگرام میں گرین ہاؤس سبزیوں کی پیداوار، پھولوں کی زراعت اور معتدل پھل، فصل کے بعد کی فزیالوجی، فنکشنل فوڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، ویٹرنری تشخیص، صحت سے متعلق مویشیوں کی فارمنگ، فضلہ سے دولت کی ٹیکنالوجیز، مائکروبیل فیڈ میں اضافہ، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، اور سینیٹری اور حفظان صحت کا نظام شامل ہے۔ جراثیم کے تبادلے میں سویا بین، سورج مکھی، مکئی، بلیو بیری، لیموں، جنگلی پپیتے کی اقسام، امرود، اور سبزیوں کی منتخب فصلیں شامل ہوں گی۔
بھارت اور ارجنٹائن تلہن اور دالوں کی ویلیو چینوں، زرعی میکنائزیشن – جس میں بغیر جتائی کے کھیتی، کپاس کٹائی کی مشینیں اور ڈرون اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور پلانٹنگ میٹریئل تبادلے سمیت باغبانی ویلیو چین کی ترقی میں اپنے تعاون میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، پلانٹ اور مویشیوں کی صحت کے شعبے میں کھر پکا منھ پکا مرض کے خاتمے کے لیے خطے کے لحاظ سے مخصوس حکمت عملیوں اور تکنیکی تبادلوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو ساجھا کرنے اور ٹڈی نگرانی اور انتظام کاری میں تعاون کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
طرفین نے بھارت – ارجنٹائنا سائنٹفک شراکت داری کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا اور اثرانگیز نفاذکاری اور پیشرفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سالانہ نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے پر اتفاق کیا۔