Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government’s initiatives to strengthen security of cyber ecosystem, including against ransomware and Cross-Border Cybercrime
17 DEC 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Government of India aim to ensure a safe, trusted, and accountable cyberspace. It remains vigilant and fully conscious of the cyber threat to India’s digital infrastructure.
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) and National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) work continuously to safeguard digital services, including the critical sectors.
These agencies regularly monitor incidents, support timely response and ensure restoration. They conduct security and vulnerability audits under the Information Technology Act and Rules made under.
In this regard, CERT-In has developed and issued a Comprehensive Cyber Security Audit Policy Guidelines in July 2025 to carry out cyber security audits. These audits are done in a consistent, effective, and secure manner across sectors including critical infrastructure.
As per the guidelines, cyber security audit are conducted at least once in a year. It has empanelled 231 security auditing organizations to support and audit implementation of Information Security Best Practices.
In addition, the Government has undertaken several measures to strengthen security of cyber ecosystem including against ransomware and Cross-Border Cybercrime:
1. CERT-In is designated as the national agency for responding to cyber security incidents under the provisions of section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
2. It issues alerts & advisories regarding latest cyber threats/vulnerabilities including malicious attacks using AI and countermeasures regularly.
3. It advises remedial measures to affected organisations and coordinates incident response measures.
4. National Informatics Centre (NIC) carries out comprehensive security audit annually for its Critical Infrastructure to address the increasing number of ransomware attacks through CERT-In empanelled agencies including:
a) Information and Communication Technology infrastructure Audit of Central Ministries/Departments, States /UTs and National Data Centres.
b) Comprehensive Security Audit of Critical Web applications /databases/platforms.
c) Deployment of Unified Endpoint Management, Endpoint Detection and Response solutions across central ministries and departments for endpoint protection.
d) Removal of obsolete and legacy systems from the network.24×7 monitoring, detection, and mitigation of cyber threats using AI/ML and advanced security tools.
e) Continuous vulnerability assessments, system hardening, and proactive identification of application/system weaknesses.
f) Implementation of Zero Trust Security across NIC’s ICT infrastructure.
g) Regular cybersecurity awareness programs for government employees.
1. CERT-In operates an automated cyber threat intelligence exchange platform for sharing tailored alerts with organisations across sectors for proactive threat mitigation.
2. Cyber security mock drills are conducted regularly to enable assessment of cyber security posture and preparedness of various organisations.
3. Establishment of sector-specific Computer Security Incident Response Teams (CSIRTs), such as CSIRT-Fin (Finance) and CSIRT-Power, to monitor & respond to cyber incidents within respective sectors.
4. Formulation of the Cyber Crisis Management Plan (CCMP) for all Government bodies to counter cyber-attacks and enable coordinated recovery.
5. 213 CCMP sensitisation workshops have been conducted to strengthen preparedness across organisations.
6. Development of indigenous cybersecurity tools by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing to reduce dependence on foreign solutions.
Expanding Cybersecurity Talent Pool
• Information Security Education & Awareness (“ISEA”) program has been launched to generate awareness among users while using internet.
• A dedicated website has been created for information security awareness that generates and upgrades relevant awareness material on a regular basis and can be accessed at https://www.infosecawareness.in.
• Certified Security Professional in Artificial Intelligence (CSPAI) program launched by CERT-In in September 2024 equips cybersecurity professionals with the skills to secure AI systems.
• It helps in addressing AI-related threats, and ultimately ensure trustworthy AI deployment in business environments.
Cyber Swachhta Kendra (CSK)
It is a citizen-centric service provided by CERT-In, which extends the vision of Swachh Bharat to the Cyber Space
• It is the Botnet Cleaning and Malware Analysis Centre and helps to detect malicious programs and provides free tools to remove the same
• It also provides cyber security tips and best practices for citizens and organisations
• Alerts regarding botnet/malware infections and vulnerable services are sent on a daily basis to organizations across sectors along with remedial measures.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 17.12.2025.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार द्वारा साइबर व्यवस्था तंत्र की सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करने के लिए की गई पहल, इसमें रैंसमवेयर और सीमा पार साइबर अपराध के खिलाफ सुरक्षा भी शामिल
17 DEC 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की नीतियों का मकसद एक सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह साइबरस्पेस तैयार करना है। सरकार भारत के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे पर मंडरा रहे साइबर खतरों के प्रति सतर्क और पूरी तरह जागरूक है।
भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-इन) और राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण सूचना अवसंरचना संरक्षण केंद्र (एनसीआईआईपीसी) महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों सहित डिजिटल सेवाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए लगातार काम कर रहे हैं।
ये एजेंसियां ​​नियमित रूप से घटनाओं की निगरानी करती हैं, समय पर प्रतिक्रिया में सहायता करती हैं और सेवाओं की बहाली सुनिश्चित करती हैं। वे सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के तहत सुरक्षा और भेद्यता का ऑडिट करती हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, साइबर सुरक्षा ऑडिट करने के लिए सीईआरटी-इन ने जुलाई 2025 में व्यापक साइबर सुरक्षा ऑडिट नीति दिशानिर्देश विकसित और जारी किए हैं। ये ऑडिट महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में एकसमान, प्रभावी और सुरक्षित तरीके से किए जाते हैं।
दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, साइबर सुरक्षा ऑडिट वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार किया जाता है। सूचना सुरक्षा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के कार्यान्वयन और ऑडिट करने के लिए इसने 231 सुरक्षा ऑडिटिंग संगठनों को पैनलबद्ध किया है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने रैंसमवेयर और सीमा पार साइबर अपराध सहित साइबर व्यवस्था तंत्र की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं:
1. सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 70B के प्रावधानों के तहत साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं पर प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए सीईआरटी-इन को राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
2. यह नियमित रूप से नवीनतम साइबर खतरों/कमजोरियों, जिनमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करके किए गए दुर्भावनापूर्ण हमले और उनके प्रतिकार उपाय शामिल हैं, के संबंध में अलर्ट और सलाह जारी करता है।
3. यह प्रभावित संगठनों को सुधारात्मक उपायों की सलाह देता है और घटना पर प्रतिक्रिया उपायों का समन्वय करता है।
4. राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र (एनआईसी) सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा सूचीबद्ध एजेंसियों के ज़रिए रैंसमवेयर हमलों की बढ़ती संख्या से निपटने के लिए अपने महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र का वार्षिक रूप से व्यापक सुरक्षा ऑडिट करता है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और राष्ट्रीय डेटा केंद्रों की सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना का ऑडिट
2. महत्वपूर्ण वेब अनुप्रयोगों/डेटाबेस/प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का व्यापक सुरक्षा ऑडिट
3. केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों में एंडपॉइंट सुरक्षा के लिए एकीकृत एंडपॉइंट प्रबंधन, एंडपॉइंट पहचान और प्रतिक्रिया समाधानों का कार्यान्वयन
4. नेटवर्क से अप्रचलित और पुराने सिस्टम को हटाना। एआई/एमएल और उन्नत सुरक्षा उपकरणों का उपयोग करके साइबर खतरों की 24×7 निगरानी, ​​पहचान और निवारण
5. निरंतर भेद्यता मूल्यांकन, सिस्टम का सशक्तिकरण और एप्लिकेशन/सिस्टम की कमजोरियों की सक्रिय पहचान
6. एनआईसी के आईसीटी अवसंरचना में जीरो ट्रस्ट सुरक्षा का कार्यान्वयन
7. सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए नियमित साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
1. सीईआरटी-इन, एक स्वचालित साइबर खतरे की खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने वाला प्लेटफॉर्म संचालित करता है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के संगठनों के साथ अनुकूलित अलर्ट साझा करके खतरों से निपटने में मदद करता है।
2. विभिन्न संगठनों की साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति और तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए नियमित रूप से साइबर सुरक्षा मॉक ड्रिल आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
3. संबंधित क्षेत्रों में साइबर घटनाओं की निगरानी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कंप्यूटर सुरक्षा घटना प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीएसआईआरटी) जैसे सीएसआईआरटी-वित्त (वित्त) और सीएसआईआरटी-विद्युत की स्थापना की गई है।
4. सभी सरकारी निकायों के लिए साइबर हमलों का मुकाबला करने और समन्वित रिकवरी को सक्षम बनाने के लिए साइबर संकट प्रबंधन योजना (सीसीएमपी) तैयार की गई है।
5. संगठनों में तैयारियों को मजबूत करने के लिए 213 सीसीएमपी जागरूकता कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं।
6. विदेशी समाधानों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग विकास केंद्र द्वारा स्वदेशी साइबर सुरक्षा उपकरणों का विकास किया गया है।
साइबर सुरक्षा प्रतिभा पूल का विस्तार
• इंटरनेट का उपयोग करते समय उपयोगकर्ताओं में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सूचना सुरक्षा शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता (आईईएसए) कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की गई है।
• सूचना सुरक्षा जागरूकता के लिए एक समर्पित वेबसाइट बनाई गई है, जो नियमित रूप से प्रासंगिक जागरूकता सामग्री तैयार और अपडेट करती है और इसे https://www.infosecawareness.in पर देखा जा सकता है।
• सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा सितंबर 2024 में शुरू किया गया प्रमाणित सुरक्षा पेशेवर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (सीएसपीएआई) कार्यक्रम, साइबर सुरक्षा पेशेवरों को एआई सिस्टम को सुरक्षित करने के कौशल से लैस करता है।
• यह एआई से जुड़े खतरों से निपटने में मदद करता है और व्यावसायिक वातावरण में भरोसेमंद एआई की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करता है।
साइबर स्वच्छता केंद्र (सीएसके)
यह सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली एक नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा है, जो स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साइबर जगत तक विस्तारित करती है।
यह बॉटनेट क्लीनिंग और मैलवेयर विश्लेषण केंद्र है और दुर्भावनापूर्ण प्रोग्रामों का पता लगाने में मदद करता है तथा उन्हें हटाने के लिए मुफ्त उपकरण प्रदान करता है।
यह नागरिकों और संगठनों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी सुझाव और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास भी प्रदान करता है।
बॉटनेट/मैलवेयर संक्रमणों और असुरक्षित सेवाओं के संबंध में अलर्ट, निवारक उपायों के साथ, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के संगठनों को प्रतिदिन भेजे जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 17.12.2025 को लोकसभा में दी।