கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட உணவு தானியங்கள் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் ஜி.எஸ்.டி. குறைப்புகள்: மத்திய அரசு தகவல்
16 DEC 2025 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி, பயறுகள் மற்றும் பருப்பு வகைகள் போன்ற செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட உணவு தானியங்களை நாஃபெட் மற்றும் என்.சி.சி.எஃப். போன்ற கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் மூலம் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படவில்லை என்று மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா மக்களவையில் எழுத்துபூர்வமாகத் தெரிவித்தார். எனினும், நெல் மற்றும் பச்சைப்பயறுகள் அவற்றின் மூலம் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
சமூகத்தில் நிலவும் நுண்ணூட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டைச் சமாளிக்க, மத்திய அரசு அரிசியை இரும்பு, ஃபோலிக் அமிலம் மற்றும் வைட்டமின் பி12 உடன் வலுவூட்டும் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியின் விநியோகம் ஜூலை 2024 முதல் டிசம்பர் 2028 வரை அனைத்து நலத்திட்டங்களிலும் தொடர ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூட்டுறவுப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கு ஜி.எஸ்.டி. விலக்கு கோரி தமிழ்நாடு அரசிடமிருந்து மனு வந்தது. இதனடிப்படையில், ஜி.எஸ்.டி. சீர்திருத்தங்களின் கீழ், பால் மற்றும் பனீர் மீதான வரி பூஜ்யமாகவும், வெண்ணெய், நெய், சீஸ், பால் கேன்கள் மீதான ஜி.எஸ்.டி. 12% லிருந்து 5% ஆகவும் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயத் துறையில், உர உள்ளீடுகள், உயிரி பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள் மற்றும் நுண்ணூட்டச் சத்துகள் மீதான ஜி.எஸ்.டி. 5% ஆகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் கூட்டுறவுப் பொருட்களின் போட்டித்தன்மை அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204710&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Cooperation
Procurement of fortified foodgrains by Cooperative Societies
16 DEC 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Fortified foodgrains including rice, pulses, lentils and peas are not procured through Cooperative Societies/Federations viz. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd (NCCF). However, paddy and raw pulses are procured through them.
Government of India launched a centrally sponsored scheme for fortification of rice with Iron, Folic acid and Vitamin B12. The objective of this scheme is to address the prevalence of micronutrient deficiency in vulnerable section of society by distributing fortified rice under various welfare schemes i.e. Public Distribution System, ICDS, PM-POSHAN, PMGKAY etc. Government of India has approved continuation of the universal supply of Fortified Rice under all schemes of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Other Welfare Schemes etc. from July 2024 and upto December 2028.
A memorandum was received from Government of Tamil Nadu with requests pertaining to primary cooperative societies, cooperative banks and PACS. One request which is common to all cooperative societies including multistate cooperative societies and federations is GST exemption for cooperative products and services. The action taken by the Government on the same is as follows:-
Under the recent GST reforms, the rate on milk and paneer has been reduced to nil, while the GST on butter, ghee, cheese, milk cans etc. has been reduced from 12% to 5%. The GST on a broad category of food items including jams, jellies, fruit pulp, fruit juice-based beverages, chocolates, cornflakes, ice creams, pastries, cakes and biscuits has been reduced from 12%/18% to 5%. In the agriculture sector, the GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid, as well as on various bio-pesticides and micronutrients has been reduced to 5%. Further, the GST on tractors below 1800 cc and essential tractor components including tyres, tubes and hydraulic pumps has been reduced to 5%, thereby lowering overall input costs for farmers and cooperatives.
The above reduced GST rates are expected to make the products of cooperatives competitive and increase their revenue.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.