ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت ادویات کی دستیابی اور فراہمی
16 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت اسکیم کے مصنوعات کے ذخیرے میں 2425 ادویات، طبی آلات اور استعمالی طبی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت مصنوعات کی خریداری کھلے ٹینڈر کے ذریعے طے شدہ نرخوں کے معاہدوں کے تحت کی جاتی ہے۔ فی الحال 351 ادویات کو ’’زیرِ عمل‘‘ کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادویات اس وقت تک زیرِ عمل رہتی ہیں جب تک ٹینڈرنگ کا عمل کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل نہ ہو جائے اور خریداری کی قیمت طے نہ ہو جائے، جس میں بولی موصول نہ ہونے یا کسی اور وجہ سے دوبارہ ٹینڈر کا عرصہ بھی شامل ہوتا ہے۔
بھارتی عوامی صحت کے معیارات کے تحت ضروری ادویات کی فہرست میں شامل تمام ادویات اس اسکیم کے مصنوعات کے ذخیرے میں شامل ہیں، سوائے ان ادویات کے جو قومی صحت پروگراموں کے تحت مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، وہ ادویات جو براہِ راست اسپتالوں میں دی جاتی ہیں (جیسے بے ہوشی کی دوائیں) اور کچھ مخصوص افیونی ادویات جن میں نشے کا شدید امکان ہوتا ہے (جیسے فینٹانائل، مورفین، کوڈین اور بیوپرینورفین)۔
ادویات کی فراہمی میں کسی بھی خلا کو دور کرنے اور جن اوشدھی کیندر میں مصنوعات کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس مکمل سپلائی چین نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اس وقت ملک بھر میں 5 گودام اور 39 تقسیم کار شامل ہیں۔
• ستمبر 2024 سے جن اوشدھی کیندر میں عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی 200 ادویات کے ذخیرے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے، جن میں مصنوعات کے ذخیرے کی 100 سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی اور بازار کی 100 تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی ادویات شامل ہیں۔ ان ادویات کا ذخیرہ رکھنے پر کیندر مالکان ماہانہ ترغیبی رقم کے اہل ہوتے ہیں۔
• اس کے علاوہ، عام استعمال کی مصنوعات کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے 400 تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور ان کی طلب کا مسلسل اندازہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ خریداری کے عمل کو خودکار بنانے کے لیے طلب کے اندازے کے طریقہ کار کو ڈیجیٹل بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
• بڑے شہروں میں بڑے جن اوشدھی کیندر قائم کرنے یا کورئیر کے ذریعے گھریلو ترسیل کی فی الحال کوئی تجویز زیرِ غور نہیں ہے۔ چونکہ جن اوشدی کیندر سے ادویات کی فراہمی انفرادی فارماسسٹ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، اس لیے ان کی موجودگی لازمی ہے۔ ادویات کے قواعد 1945 کے مطابق نسخے پر دی جانے والی ادویات کی فراہمی کے وقت فارماسسٹ کے لیے نسخے کی توثیق ضروری ہے، جس کے لیے اس کی موجودگی ناگزیر ہے۔
• مزید برآں، اسکیم کے تحت ادویات تک عوام کی رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مارچ 2027 تک 25,000 جن اوشدی کیندر کھولنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جس کے مقابلے میں نومبر 2025 تک 17,610 جن اوشدی کیندر قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability and delivery of medicines under PMBJP
16 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The product basket of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme consists of 2,425 medicines and medical device and consumable products.
Products under the scheme are procured under rate contracts that are entered into based on open tendering. Presently, 351 medicines are marked as under process. Such medicines remain so marked for the duration of successful conclusion of the tendering process and determination of the procurement price, including the duration of any retendering necessitated due to non-receipt of bids or any other reason.
All medicines included in the Essential Drug List under the Indian Public Health Standards are included in the product basket of the scheme, except for medicines provided free-of-charge under national health programmes, those administered directly in hospitals (such as anaesthetics) and certain opioids with high addiction potential (fentanyl, morphine, codeine and buprenorphine).
With a view to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and product availability at JAKs, the following measures are in place:
1. An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system consisting currently of five warehouses and 39 distributors across the country, is in place.
2. Since September 2024, stocking by Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, is incentivised with JAK owners being eligible to receive monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain of these medicines.
3. In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by the scheme implementing agency and demand for the same is forecasted on an ongoing basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the forecasting method to augment the procurement process through automation.
No proposal for mega kendras in major cities and courier-based home delivery is currently under consideration. Since dispensing of drugs from JAK outlets is done by individual pharmacists, their presence is required at the outlet; however, the Drugs Rules, 1945 require the pharmacist dispensing prescription drugs to validate the prescription at the time of dispensation, necessitating his presence at the point of dispensing. Further, with a view to make medicines under the scheme more easily accessible, a target has been set to increase the number of JAKs opened across the country to 25,000 by March 2027, against which 17,610 have been opened till November 2025.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.