Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability and delivery of medicines under PMBJP
16 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The product basket of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme consists of 2,425 medicines and medical device and consumable products.
Products under the scheme are procured under rate contracts that are entered into based on open tendering. Presently, 351 medicines are marked as under process. Such medicines remain so marked for the duration of successful conclusion of the tendering process and determination of the procurement price, including the duration of any retendering necessitated due to non-receipt of bids or any other reason.
All medicines included in the Essential Drug List under the Indian Public Health Standards are included in the product basket of the scheme, except for medicines provided free-of-charge under national health programmes, those administered directly in hospitals (such as anaesthetics) and certain opioids with high addiction potential (fentanyl, morphine, codeine and buprenorphine).
With a view to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and product availability at JAKs, the following measures are in place:
1. An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system consisting currently of five warehouses and 39 distributors across the country, is in place.
2. Since September 2024, stocking by Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, is incentivised with JAK owners being eligible to receive monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain of these medicines.
3. In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by the scheme implementing agency and demand for the same is forecasted on an ongoing basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the forecasting method to augment the procurement process through automation.
No proposal for mega kendras in major cities and courier-based home delivery is currently under consideration. Since dispensing of drugs from JAK outlets is done by individual pharmacists, their presence is required at the outlet; however, the Drugs Rules, 1945 require the pharmacist dispensing prescription drugs to validate the prescription at the time of dispensation, necessitating his presence at the point of dispensing. Further, with a view to make medicines under the scheme more easily accessible, a target has been set to increase the number of JAKs opened across the country to 25,000 by March 2027, against which 17,610 have been opened till November 2025.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
पीएमबीजेपी योजना के तहत औषधियों की उपलब्धता और डिलीवरी
16 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) योजना की उत्पाद सूची में 2,425 औषधियां, चिकित्सा उपकरण तथा उपभोग्य उत्पाद शामिल हैं।योजना के तहत दवा उत्पादों की खरीद खुले निविदा प्रक्रिया के आधार पर दर अनुबंधों के तहत की जाती है।
वर्तमान में, 351 औषधियाँ प्रक्रियाधीन चिह्नित हैं। ऐसी औषधियाँ निविदा प्रक्रिया की सफल समाप्ति और खरीद मूल्य निर्धारण की अवधि के दौरान आइसे ही चिह्नित राखी जाती हैं, जिसमें बोली न मिलने या किसी अन्य कारण से पुनः निविदा की अवधि भी शामिल होती है।
भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों के तहत आवश्यक औषधि सूची में शामिल सभी औषधियाँ योजना की उत्पाद सूची में शामिल हैं, सिवाय उन औषधियों के जो राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के तहत निःशुल्क प्रदान की जाती हैं या अस्पतालों में सीधे दी जाने वाली औषधियों (जैसे एनेस्थेटिक्स) और उच्च व्यसन क्षमता वाले कुछ ओपियोइड्स (फेंटेनिल, मॉर्फिन, कोडीन और बुप्रेनॉर्फिन) शामिल है।
जन औषधि केंद्रों पर किसी भी तरह की आपूर्ति संकट तथा आपूर्ति अंतराल को दूर करने तथा सुगम आपूर्ति और उत्पाद उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से निम्नलिखित उपाय किए जाते हैं :
क. इसके लिए देश भर में वर्तमान में पाँच गोदामों और 39 वितरकों वाली आपूर्ति तंत्र में अंत तक यानी एंड-टू-एंड सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से एक सक्षम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की प्रणाली अमल में है।
ख. सितंबर 2024 से देश के सभी जन औषधि केंद्रों (जेएकेएस) की उत्पाद सूची में शीर्ष 100 बिकने वाली औषधियों और बाजार में 100 तेजी से बिकने वाली औषधियों सहित कुल 200 सामान्यतः प्रयुक्त औषधियों के भंडारण को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए सभी जन औषधि दुकानदारों/मालिकों को इन औषधियों के स्टॉक बनाए रखने के आधार पर उन्हें मासिक प्रोत्साहन राशि की भी व्यवस्था की गई है।
ग. इसके अतिरिक्त, सामान्यतः प्रयुक्त उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, 400 तेजी से बिकने वाले औषधि उत्पादों की योजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी द्वारा नियमित निगरानी की जाती है और उनकी मांग का निरंतर पूर्वानुमान लगाया जाता है। आगे, खरीद प्रक्रिया को स्वतःस्फूर्त माध्यम से बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्वानुमान विधि को डिजिटाइज करने के कदम भी उठाए गए हैं।
देश के प्रमुख शहरों के मेगा केंद्रों और कूरियर-आधारित होम डिलीवरी के लिए कोई प्रस्ताव वर्तमान में विचाराधीन नहीं है। चूंकि जनऔषधि केंद्रों से औषधियों का वितरण व्यक्तिगत फार्मासिस्ट द्वारा किया जाता है, इसलिए उनकी उपस्थिति आउटलेट पर आवश्यक है; हालांकि, औषधि नियम, 1945 के अनुसार, नुस्खे वाली औषधियों का वितरण करने वाले फार्मासिस्ट को वितरण के समय नुस्खे का सत्यापन करना आवश्यक है, जिसके लिए उनका वितरण बिंदु पर उपस्थिति जरूरी है। इसके अलावा, योजना के तहत औषधियों को अधिक आसानी से सुलभ बनाने के उद्देश्य से, देश भर में जन औषधि केंद्र की संख्या को मार्च 2027 तक 25,000 तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसके मुकाबले नवम्बर 2025 तक 17,610 जेएकेएस खोले जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।