مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایم او ایچ یو اے نے آج نئی دہلی میں صاف ستھرے ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں کے اقدام کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی غرض سے ایک تیاری ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
تیاری ورکشاپ نے ہمالیائی شہروں میں صفائی ستھرائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں، ماہرین اور شراکت داروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کیا
ہمالیائی اور پہاڑی شہروں میں صفائی ستھرائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے علمی مصنوعات کو لانچ کیا گیا
16 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
آج 16 دسمبر 2025 کو ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ”صاف ستھرے ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں کا اقدام“ کے تحت ایک تیاری ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں میں نمایاں اور پائیدار صفائی حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی اور نتائج پر مبنی روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو یکجا کیا گیا۔
صاف ستھرے ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں کا اقدام پہاڑی شہروں میں نمایاں صفائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے جامع اور ہدف بند حکمتِ عملی وضع کرنے کی ایک مربوط کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ منظم فکر و غور اور اجتماعی مشاورت کے ذریعے 13 ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں کے لیے مؤثر، حسبِ ضرورت حلوں کی تیاری کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ شہروں کو کوڑے سے پاک بنانے کے سوچھ بھارت مشن (اربن) کے وژن کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت نے ”صاف ستھرے ہمالیائی اور پہاڑی شہروں“ کا اعلان 8–9 نومبر 2025 کو منعقدہ نیشنل اربن کنکلیو 2025 میں کیا تھا۔
یہ پڑھیں: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2188050&reg=3&lang=2
یہ پہل سیکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور، جناب ایس کاٹیکی تھلا کی صدارت میں چلائی جا رہی ہے، جس کے تحت شہری ماہرین، تکنیکی ایجنسیوں، نجی شراکت داروں، ٹیکنالوجی حل فراہم کرنے والوں اور شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی خطے کے 13 پہاڑی شہروں کے سینیئر نمائندوں کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مغربی بنگال کے اہم پہاڑی اور ترائی کے شہر؛ دارجلنگ، کورسےونگ، کالمپونگ اور سلیگوڑی بھی اس پہل میں شامل ہیں۔
سوچھ بھارت مشناربن کے تحت، ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں نے زمینی سطح پر عوام کی بھرپور شمولیت اور موزوں ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے کئی مؤثر اقدامات اور بہترین عملی مثالیں پیش کی ہیں، جو قابل عمل اور قابل توسیع حل فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ان کامیابیوں کو بنیاد بناتے ہوئے اور ایسی کاوشوں کو مزید تیز اور توسیع دینے کے مقصد سے، یہ پہل باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنائے گی، علم و تجربات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دے گی اور صاف ستھرے اور لچک دار پہاڑی شہروں کے لیے ایک پائیدار راستہ متعین کرے گی۔
یہ تیاری ورکشاپ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی وسیع نمائندگی کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ذریعے ایک حکمتِ عملی وضع کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ شرکاء میں ریاستی نمائندے، شراکت دار تنظیمیں اور حل فراہم کرنے والے شامل ہیں، نیز تعلیمی و تحقیقی ادارے جیسے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، جی بی پنت یونیورسٹی اور سی ای ڈی اے آر، سول سوسائٹی اور کمیونٹی تنظیمیں جیسے سلبھ انٹرنیشنل، ویسٹ واریئر، نجی اور سماجی شعبے کے شراکت دار جن میں سواہا ریسورس مینجمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور رائل انفیلڈ سوشل مشن شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے والے کمیونٹی رہنما بھی ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں کو صاف رکھنے کے سلسلے میں اپنے سفر اور تجربات پیش کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ کئی دیگر شراکت دار بھی مؤثر کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر مل کر پورے معاشرے پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جس میں پالیسی قیادت، تکنیکی مہارت، جدت، مالی وسائل اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یکجا کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ زیادہ صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ لچک دار ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی، قابلِ توسیع اور مقامی حالات سے ہم آہنگ حل ممکن بنائے جا سکیں۔
مختلف معلوماتی سیشن میں درج ذیل نکات کو نمایاں کیا گیا:
• ثابت شدہ، عملی، ممکن — ہمالیائی شہروں کے لیے کارآمد امور: کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں کچرے کے انتظام، صفائی و نکاسیِ آب کے نظام، اور وسائل کی بازیافت کے اقدامات میں قابل نقل ماڈل اور جدتوں کی نمائش۔
• تبدیلی کے محرکات: ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں کے متاثر کن کمیونٹی رہنماؤں نے صفائی و کچرا مینجمنٹ میں تبدیلی لانے کے اپنے سفر اور تجربات شیئر کیے، جس میں پہاڑوں کی صفائی کی حکمتِ عملی، زیارت گاہوں اور مذہبی مقامات کو پلاسٹک سے پاک بنانے جیسی کاوشیں نمایاں رہیں۔
• پہاڑی شہروں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی: یہ سیشن پہاڑی علاقوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حلوں پر مرکوز تھا، جس میں مربوط کچرا مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ چند اہم رہنما ہدایات بھی شامل تھیں۔
• حلوں میں ہم آہنگی: صاف پہاڑی شہروں کے لیے تعاون: اس سیشن میں بتایا گیا کہ حکومت، سول سوسائٹی، نجی شعبے اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان شراکت داری اور تعاون کس طرح پہاڑی علاقوں کے منفرد چیلنجوں کے مطابق مؤثر اور پائیدار کچرا مینجمنٹ حلوں کو تیز تر بنا سکتا ہے۔
• ریاستوں/شہروں کے ساتھ روڈ میپ کی تشکیل: ریاستوں اور شہروں کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن، تاکہ جغرافیائی چیلنجوں، حلوں اور کلیدی مقامات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مشترکہ طور پر روڈ میپ تیار کیے جائیں اور صاف پہاڑی شہروں کی سمت اقدامات کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کے بعد، شریک ریاستیں/مرکز زیرِ انتظام علاقے ترجیحی توجہ کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی، ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے اور تقاضوں کا اندازہ کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی جائزے انجام دیں گے اور وزارت کو جمع کرانے کے لیے جامع منصوبے تیار کریں گے۔ تجویز ہے کہ ان مداخلتوں کا نفاذ 2026 کے اوائل میں کیا جائے، جس کا مقصد ہمالیائی پہاڑی شہروں میں ٹھوس بہتری اور نمایاں تبدیلیاں لانا ہے۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Holds Preparatory Workshop to Chart Roadmap for Clean Himalayan Hill Cities initiative in New Delhi today
Preparatory Workshop Brings States, Experts and Partners Together to Strengthen Sanitation in Himalayan Cities
Knowledge Products to Strengthen Sanitation in Himalayan and Hill Cities launched
16 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
A preparatory workshop on the Clean Himalayan Hill Cities Initiative was organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on 16 December 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, bringing together key stakeholders to develop a focused, strategic and outcome-oriented roadmap for achieving visible and sustainable cleanliness in Himalayan hill cities.
The Clean Himalayan Hill Cities Initiative represents a concerted step towards shaping a comprehensive and targeted approach to achieving visible cleanliness in hill cities. By fostering structured ideation and collective reflection, effective customized solution, among cities from 13 Himalayan Hill Cities. Reaffirming the Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban vision of Garbage Free Cities, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) announced Clean Himalayan and Hill Cities at the National Urban Conclave 2025 held on 8–9 November 2025.
Read: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2188050&reg=3&lang=2
Presided over by the Secretary, MoHUA, Shri S. Katikithala, the initiative has brought together urban experts, technical agencies, private partners, technology solution providers, and senior representatives from the 13 North-Eastern and Himalayan hill cities. Additionally, key hill and foothill cities of West Bengal—Darjeeling, Kurseong, Kalimpong, Mirik and Siliguri—are also included in the initiative.
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban, Himalayan hill cities have demonstrated several impactful on-ground initiatives and best practices that offer replicable and scalable solutions, driven by strong community participation and supported by appropriate technologies. Building on these successes and with an aim to further accelerate and amplify such efforts, this initiative will strengthen collaboration, share knowledge and chart a sustainable pathway for clean and resilient hill cities.
The preparatory workshop focusses on evolving a strategy in consultation with a wide range of people from all walks of life. The participants range from State representatives, partner organisations, solution providers, including academic and research institutions such as IIT Roorkee, GB Pant University, CEDAR; civil society and community organisations like Sulabh International, Waste Warriors, Healing Himalayas; private and social sector partners including Swahaa Resource Management Pvt. Ltd., Royal Enfield Social Mission and development and global multilateral agencies such as GIZ, World Bank, Asian Development Bank, UNIDO, AFD, KfW, European Union, Embassy of Switzerland and the Gates Foundation, the community leaders driving the change showcasong their journeys in keeping Himalayan Hill Cities clean.Top of Form and many other partners creating an impact.
Together, these stakeholders reflect a whole-of-society approach—blending policy leadership, technical expertise, innovation, financing and community participation—to enable collaborative, scalable and context-specific solutions for cleaner and more resilient Himalayan hill cities.
Bottom of Form
India’s Hill and Himalayan States—including Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and select cities in West Bengal—face distinct urban challenges due to fragile ecosystems, steep and unstable terrain, dispersed settlements and extreme climatic conditions. While notable progress has been achieved under Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban, structural and geographic constraints continue to hinder sustainable and resilient solid waste and sanitation outcomes.
The various informative brainstorming sessions spotlighted:
• Proven, Practical, Possible – What Works for Himalayan Cities Showcasing replicable models and innovations in community-led waste management, decentralised sanitation systems, and resource recovery initiatives
• Drivers of Change: Inspiring community leaders from Himalayan hill cities who shared their journeys of driving change in sanitation and waste management—highlighting efforts such as mountain clean-up strategies, making shrines and religious places plastic-free etc.
• Technology for Hill Cities: This session focuses on technology-driven solutions for hilly regions, covering integrated waste management, along with key advisories on promoting offtake of treated sewage sludge, onsite sanitation options for colder regions, and decentralised solutions for used water management in hilly areas.
• Synergizing Solutions: Collaboration for Clean Hill Cities: This session highlights how partnerships and cross-sector collaborations among government, civil society, private players and development partners can accelerate effective and sustainable waste management solutions tailored to the unique challenges of hilly regions.
• Insights from Global Practices: The session showcases replicable global models and innovations in community-led waste management, decentralised sanitation and resource recovery, adaptable to the Himalayan context.
• Roadmap Ideation with States/Cities: Interactive session for States/Cities to co-create roadmaps addressing geographic challenges, solutions, and key sites to accelerate efforts towards visually clean hill cities.
The workshop witnessed the launch of key knowledge products aimed at strengthening sanitation and waste management in Himalayan and Hill cities. These include “Mountains of Change: Transforming Waste Management in Hilly Areas”, a compendium of best practices from hilly regions, along with an “Advisory on Onsite Sanitation for Colder Regions” and an “Advisory on Promoting Offtake of Treated Sewage Sludge, offering practical guidance to support climate-responsive and sustainable urban solutions.
The Clean Himalayan and Hill Cities Initiative will enable States/UTs and partners to identify specific challenges and solutions related to waste management and sanitation, particularly in areas of high footfall areas – driven by pilgrimage routes, seasonal hotspots etc.
Following the workshop, participating States/UTs will undertake detailed assessments to identify priority focus areas, evaluate requirements, and prepare comprehensive plans for submission to the Ministry. These interventions are proposed to be rolled out in early 2026, with the objective of bringing about tangible improvements and visible changes in the Himalayan hill cities.