Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity stake in Logisteed Holdings, Ltd. (Target) by Japan Post Co., Ltd. (Acquirer)
16 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain equity stake in Logisteed Holdings, Ltd. (Target) by Japan Post Co., Ltd. (Acquirer).
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of a 19.9% equity stake with 14.9% voting rights in the Target by the Acquirer from HTSK Investment L.P.
The Acquirer is a Japanese company, and is globally engaged in postal operations, sales of documentary stamps, logistics business, real estate business, international cargo transport, bank and insurance agency services, etc.
The Target is a special-purpose investment holding company incorporated in Japan. The Target, through its affiliates, is globally engaged in the business of, inter alia, third-party logistics/contract logistics, heavy machinery transportation, and freight forwarding.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن نے جاپان پوسٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے لاجسٹیڈ ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) میں کچھ ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
16 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن نے جاپان پوسٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے لاجسٹیڈ ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) میں کچھ ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
تجویز کردہ امتزاج میں ایچ ٹی ایس کے انویسٹمنٹ ایل پی سے حاصل کنندہ کے ذریعے ہدف میں 19.9فی صد ایکویٹی حصص اور 14.9فی صد ووٹنگ رائٹس حاصل کرنا شامل ہے۔
دی ایکوائرر ایک جاپانی کمپنی ہے عالمی سطح پر ڈاک آپریشنز، دستاویزی ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی فروخت، لاجسٹکس کا کاروبار، رئیل اسٹیٹ کاروبار، بین الاقوامی کارگو ٹرانسپورٹ، بینک اور انشورنس ایجنسی کی خدمات وغیرہ میں سرگرم ہے۔
دی ٹارگٹ جاپان میں رجسٹر شدہ ایک خصوصی مقصد کی سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔ ٹارگٹ اپنے الحاق شدہ اداروں کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر تھرڈ پارٹی لاجسٹکس/کنٹریکٹ لاجسٹکس، بھاری مشینری کی نقل و حمل فریٹ فارورڈنگ کے کاروبار میں سرگرم ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔
(ش ح-ع ا)
U. No. 3310