कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
देश में सतत एवं कम लागत वाली खेती प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन
16 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में प्राकृतिक खेती (एनएफ) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 25.11.2024 को मंजूरी दी गई। इसके लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि (मार्च, 2026 तक कुल वित्तीय आवंटन ₹2481 करोड़ है जिसमे (केंद्रीय हिस्सा ₹1584 करोड़ और राज्यों का हिस्सा ₹897 करोड़) है।
एनएमएनएफ के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, मिशन के उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) प्रकृति आधारित सतत खेती प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना, खेत पर बने प्राकृतिक खेती जैव-इनपुट्स के उपयोग को बढ़ाना ताकि बाहरी खरीदे गए इनपुट्स पर निर्भरता कम हो और इनपुट लागत में कमी आए। साथ ही मिट्टी स्वास्थ्य सुधारना और सतत कृषि प्रथाओं को अपनाना।
(ii) पशुपालन (वरीयता से स्थानीय नस्ल की गाय) एकीकृत कृषि-पशुपालन मॉडलों को लोकप्रिय बनाना।
(iii) आईसीएआर संस्थानों, केवीके, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों आदि के खेत पर कृषि-जैविक अनुसंधान और ज्ञान आधारित विस्तार क्षमताओं को सशक्त बनाना।
(iv) प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले किसानों के खेती अनुभव और वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता पर आधारित स्थान-विशिष्ट एनएफ प्रथाओं के पैकेज विकसित एवं सुधार करना ताकि एनएफ का प्रसार बढ़े।
(v) रासायनिक मुक्त प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूप से समर्थित सामान्य मानक और सरल किसान-अनुकूल प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रियाएँ स्थापित करना।
(vi) रासायन मुक्त प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के लिए एकल राष्ट्रीय ब्रांड बनाना और बढ़ावा देना।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर द्वारा आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Mission on Natural Farming to Drive Sustainable and Low-Cost Farming Practices
16 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) was approved by the Union Cabinet on 25.11.2024 to promote Natural Farming (NF) across the country. The overall financial outlay is ₹2481 crore (Central share is ₹1584crore and States’ share is ₹897 crore) till 15th Finance Commission period (March, 2026).
As per the Operational Guidelines of NMNF,objectives of the Missionare: -
(i). To promote nature based sustainable systems of farming, enhancing usage of on-farm made natural farming bio-inputs to reduce dependency on externally purchased inputs and input cost reduction. To also improve soil health and have sustainable agriculture practices.
(ii). To popularize livestock (preferably local breed of cow) integrated agriculture-animal husbandry models.
(iii). To strengthen on-farm agroecological research and knowledge based extension capacities of ICAR institutions, KVKs, Agricultural Universities, etc.
(iv). To build upon the on-field experience of practicing NF farmers and scientific expertise to thereby evolve & improvise location specific NF package of practices for increased spread of NF.
(v). To establish scientifically supported common standards and easy farmer friendly certification procedures for naturally grown chemical-free produce.
(vi). To create and promote a single national brand for naturally grown chemical-free produce.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.