Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Mission on Natural Farming to Drive Sustainable and Low-Cost Farming Practices
16 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) was approved by the Union Cabinet on 25.11.2024 to promote Natural Farming (NF) across the country. The overall financial outlay is ₹2481 crore (Central share is ₹1584crore and States’ share is ₹897 crore) till 15th Finance Commission period (March, 2026).
As per the Operational Guidelines of NMNF,objectives of the Missionare: -
(i). To promote nature based sustainable systems of farming, enhancing usage of on-farm made natural farming bio-inputs to reduce dependency on externally purchased inputs and input cost reduction. To also improve soil health and have sustainable agriculture practices.
(ii). To popularize livestock (preferably local breed of cow) integrated agriculture-animal husbandry models.
(iii). To strengthen on-farm agroecological research and knowledge based extension capacities of ICAR institutions, KVKs, Agricultural Universities, etc.
(iv). To build upon the on-field experience of practicing NF farmers and scientific expertise to thereby evolve & improvise location specific NF package of practices for increased spread of NF.
(v). To establish scientifically supported common standards and easy farmer friendly certification procedures for naturally grown chemical-free produce.
(vi). To create and promote a single national brand for naturally grown chemical-free produce.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں پائیدار اور کم لاگت والی زراعت کے طورطریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قدرتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق قومی مشن
16 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں قدرتی کاشتکاری (این ایف) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قدرتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف) کو مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے 25 نومبر 2024 کو منظوری دی گئی۔ اس کے لیے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت (مارچ 2026 تک) کے لیے کل مالی مختص رقم 2481 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں (مرکزی حصہ 1584 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستوں کا حصہ 897 کروڑ روپے) ہے۔
این ایم این ایف کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، مشن کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) فطرت پر مبنی پائیدار زراعت کے نظام کو فروغ دینا، فارم پر تیار کردہ قدرتی کھیتی کے بائیو ان پٹس کے استعمال کو بڑھانا تاکہ باہر سے خریدے گئے ان پٹس پر انحصار کم ہو اور ان پٹ لاگت میں کمی آئے۔ ساتھ ہی مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانا اور پائیدار زرعی طورطریقوں کو اپنانا۔
(ii) مویشی پروری (ترجیحاً مقامی نسل کی گائے) پر مبنی مربوط زراعت و مویشی پروری کے ماڈلز کو مقبول بنانا۔
(iii) آئی سی اے آر (آئی سی اے آر) اداروں، کے وی کے، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں وغیرہ کے فارم پر زرعی-نامیاتی تحقیق اور علم پر مبنی توسیعی صلاحیتوں کو بااختیار بنانا۔
(iv) قدرتی کاشتکاری کرنے والے کسانوں کے تجربات اور سائنسی مہارت پر مبنی مقام کے لحاظ سے مخصوص قدرتی کھیتی (این ایف) کے طور طریقوں کے پیکجز تیار کرنا اور ان میں بہتری لانا تاکہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے پھیلاؤ میں اضافہ ہو۔
(v) کیمیکل سے پاک قدرتی مصنوعات کے لیے سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ مشترکہ معیارات اور کسان دوست سادہ سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کو قائم کرنا۔
(vi) کیمیکل سے پاک قدرتی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک واحد قومی برانڈ بنانا اور اسے فروغ دینا۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔