Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Promotes AI and Drone Technologies to Boost Agricultural Productivity and Farmer Livelihoods
16 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is actively promoting the adoption of new technologies in agriculture such as precision farming, drone technology, climate smart agriculture, Artificial Intelligence (AI) through several schemes and initiatives in the States/UTs. Artificial Intelligence (AI) and drones have been used to improve crop productivity, sustainability and farmer livelihoods and to address various challenges in the agricultural sector. Some of the initiatives are given below:
“Kisan e-Mitra” is a voice-based AI-powered chatbot, developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, PM Fasal Bima Yojana and Kisan Credit Card. This solution supports 11 regional languages and it handles over 8000 farmer queries daily. More than 93 lakh queries have been answered so far.
The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 66 crops and over 432 pests.
An AI-based pilot was conducted in collaboration with India Meteorological Department (IMD) and Development Innovation LabIndia on agriculturally relevant local monsoon onset forecasts across parts of 13 states in India for Kharif 2025. Local monsoon onset forecasts were sent via SMS through the M-Kisan portal to 3,88,45,214 farmers in 13 states in five regional languages. Telephonic farmer feedback surveys were conducted in Madhya Pradesh and Bihar through Kisan Call Centres after the forecasts were sent and the survey revealed that 31–52% farmers adjusted their planting decisions, primarily through changes in land preparation and sowing timing, which included crop and input choice.
Under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), individual small and marginal farmers, as well as women farmers are provided 50% subsidy (up to Rs. 5.00 lakhs) for purchasing drones. Financial assistance is also provided to establish Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs), which provide agricultural machinery including drones and other new technology farming equipment on rent to farmers who cannot afford individual ownership.Under SMAM, during the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26 (as on 30 November 2025), 2122 number of drones have been approved for distribution to individual farmers and CHCs.
The Government approved Central Sector Scheme 'NAMO DRONE DIDI' for providing drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with a view to provide sustainable business and livelihood support to them. 1094 drones have been distributed to SHGs by the Lead Fertilizer Companies in 2023-24 utilizing their internal resources. Out of these 1094 drone, 500 drones have been distributed to SHGs under Namo Drone Didi scheme.The study carried out by Agricultural Development and Rural Transformation Centre (ADRTC), Bangalore on these 500 drones indicates that the SHGs earlier were primarily engaged in agriculture and allied activities and the drones provided to them has expanded their niche to modern agricultural practices through drone technology, enhancing their efficiency and productivity. Overall, the adoption of drones has diversified SHG activities, improved agricultural practices, and increased income opportunities for women in rural communities.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutions are actively involved in dissemination of drone technology. During the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26 (as on 30 November 2025), the ICAR through various ICAR institutions, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have conducted drone demonstrations on the farmers’ fields in 41010 hectare area benefitting 452291 farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार कृषि उत्पादकता एवं किसानों की आजीविका बढ़ाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता एवं ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा दे रही है
16 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अनेक योजनाओं एवं पहलों के माध्यम से कृषि में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा दे रहा है जिसमें सटीक खेती, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, जलवायु-स्मार्ट कृषि, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) आदि शामिल हैं। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और ड्रोन का उपयोग फसल उत्पादकता, स्थिरता एवं किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने तथा कृषि क्षेत्र की विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने हेतु किया जा रहा है। कुछ पहलें निम्नलिखित हैं:
किसान ई-मित्रएक ध्वनि-आधारित एआई-संचालित चैटबॉट है। इसे प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना एवं किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से संबंधित प्रश्नों का उत्तर देने में सहायता के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह 11 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है और प्रतिदिन 8000 से अधिक किसानों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर देता है। इसके माध्यम से अब तक 93 लाख से अधिक प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए जा चुके हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण फसलों को होने वाले नुकसान से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता एवं मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करके फसलों पर कीटों के प्रकोप का पता लगाती है, जिससे स्वस्थ फसलों के लिए समय पर मध्यवर्तन संभव हो पाता है। वर्तमान में 10,000 से अधिक कृषि कार्यकर्ता इस उपकरण का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, जिसमें किसान कीटों की तस्वीरें ले सकते हैं और कीटों के हमलों को कम करके फसल के नुकसान से बच सकते हैं। वर्तमान में, यह प्रणाली 66 फसलों और 432 से अधिक कीटों को कवर करती है।
मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और डेवलपमेंट इनोवेशन लैब (डीआईएल) के सहयोग से खरीफ 2025 के लिए भारत के 13 राज्यों के कुछ हिस्सों में स्थानीय मानसून की शुरुआती पूर्वानुमानों पर एक एआई-आधारित पायलट परियोजना चलायी गयी। स्थानीय मानसून के आगमन की जानकारी एम-किसान पोर्टल द्वारा एसएमएस के माध्यम से 13 राज्यों के 3,88,45,214 किसानों को पांच क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भेजी गई। पूर्वानुमान भेजने के बाद, मध्य प्रदेश और बिहार में किसान कॉल सेंटरों के माध्यम से किसानों से टेलीफोन पर प्रतिक्रिया सर्वेक्षण किया गया। सर्वेक्षण से पता चला कि 31-52 प्रतिशत किसानों ने भूमि की तैयारी एवं बुवाई के समय में बदलाव कर अपने बुवाई संबंधी निर्णयों को समायोजित किया, जिसमें फसलों का चुनाव एवं इनपुट भी शामिल था।
कृषि यंत्रीकरण उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम) के अंतर्गत, लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों के साथ-साथ महिला किसानों को ड्रोन खरीदने के लिए 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी (5.00 लाख रुपये तक) प्रदान की जाती है। कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्र (सीएचसी) स्थापित करने के लिए भी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो उन किसानों को कृषि मशीनरी किराए पर उपलब्ध कराते हैं जो व्यक्तिगत रूप से इसे खरीदने में असमर्थ होते हैं, जिनमें ड्रोन और अन्य नई तकनीक के कृषि उपकरण शामिल हैं। एसएमएएम के अंतर्गत, 2023-24 से 2025-26 के दौरान (30 नवंबर 2025 तक), 2122 ड्रोन व्यक्तिगत किसानों एवं सीएचसी को वितरित करने की स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई।
सरकार ने महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को स्थायी व्यवसाय एवं आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्रीय योजना 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी' को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। प्रमुख उर्वरक कंपनियों ने 2023-24 में अपने आंतरिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करते हुए एसएचजी को 1094 ड्रोन वितरित किए। इन 1094 ड्रोनों में से 500 ड्रोन नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के अंतर्गत एसएचजी को वितरित किए गए। बेंगलुरु स्थित कृषि विकास एवं ग्रामीण परिवर्तन केंद्र (एडीआरटीसी) द्वारा इन 500 ड्रोनों पर किए एक अध्ययन से पता चला कि स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) पहले मुख्य रूप से कृषि एवं संबंधित गतिविधियों में लगे हुए थे लेकिन ड्रोन प्राप्त होने के बाद ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों में उनका दायरा बढ़ा है, जिससे उनकी दक्षता एवं उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हुई है। कुल मिलाकर, ड्रोनों को अपनाने से स्वयं सहायता समूहों की गतिविधियों में विविधता आई है, कृषि पद्धतियों में सुधार हुआ है एवं ग्रामीण समुदायों में महिलाओं के लिए आय के अवसर बढ़े हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के संस्थान ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रसार में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। 2023-24 से 2025-26 के दौरान (30 नवंबर 2025 तक), आईसीएआर ने विभिन्न आईसीएआर संस्थानों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के माध्यम से 41,010 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में किसानों के खेतों पर ड्रोन प्रदर्शन आयोजित किया, जिससे 45,2291 किसानों को लाभ मिला।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।