Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Promotes AI and Drone Technologies to Boost Agricultural Productivity and Farmer Livelihoods
16 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is actively promoting the adoption of new technologies in agriculture such as precision farming, drone technology, climate smart agriculture, Artificial Intelligence (AI) through several schemes and initiatives in the States/UTs. Artificial Intelligence (AI) and drones have been used to improve crop productivity, sustainability and farmer livelihoods and to address various challenges in the agricultural sector. Some of the initiatives are given below:
“Kisan e-Mitra” is a voice-based AI-powered chatbot, developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, PM Fasal Bima Yojana and Kisan Credit Card. This solution supports 11 regional languages and it handles over 8000 farmer queries daily. More than 93 lakh queries have been answered so far.
The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 66 crops and over 432 pests.
An AI-based pilot was conducted in collaboration with India Meteorological Department (IMD) and Development Innovation LabIndia on agriculturally relevant local monsoon onset forecasts across parts of 13 states in India for Kharif 2025. Local monsoon onset forecasts were sent via SMS through the M-Kisan portal to 3,88,45,214 farmers in 13 states in five regional languages. Telephonic farmer feedback surveys were conducted in Madhya Pradesh and Bihar through Kisan Call Centres after the forecasts were sent and the survey revealed that 31–52% farmers adjusted their planting decisions, primarily through changes in land preparation and sowing timing, which included crop and input choice.
Under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), individual small and marginal farmers, as well as women farmers are provided 50% subsidy (up to Rs. 5.00 lakhs) for purchasing drones. Financial assistance is also provided to establish Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs), which provide agricultural machinery including drones and other new technology farming equipment on rent to farmers who cannot afford individual ownership.Under SMAM, during the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26 (as on 30 November 2025), 2122 number of drones have been approved for distribution to individual farmers and CHCs.
The Government approved Central Sector Scheme 'NAMO DRONE DIDI' for providing drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with a view to provide sustainable business and livelihood support to them. 1094 drones have been distributed to SHGs by the Lead Fertilizer Companies in 2023-24 utilizing their internal resources. Out of these 1094 drone, 500 drones have been distributed to SHGs under Namo Drone Didi scheme.The study carried out by Agricultural Development and Rural Transformation Centre (ADRTC), Bangalore on these 500 drones indicates that the SHGs earlier were primarily engaged in agriculture and allied activities and the drones provided to them has expanded their niche to modern agricultural practices through drone technology, enhancing their efficiency and productivity. Overall, the adoption of drones has diversified SHG activities, improved agricultural practices, and increased income opportunities for women in rural communities.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) institutions are actively involved in dissemination of drone technology. During the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26 (as on 30 November 2025), the ICAR through various ICAR institutions, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have conducted drone demonstrations on the farmers’ fields in 41010 hectare area benefitting 452291 farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت اور کسانوں کے معاشی حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
16 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعدد اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے زراعت میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز، مثلاً پریسیژن فارمنگ، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، کلائمٹ اسمارٹ ایگریکلچر اور مصنوعی ذہانت کو اختیار کرنے کی سرگرمی سے حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) اور ڈرون کو فصلوں کی پیداواریت، پائیداری اور کسانوں کے معاش کو بہتر بنانے اور زرعی شعبے کے مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ ذیل میں بعض اقدامات درج ہیں:
”کسان ای-مِتر“ ایک آواز پر مبنی، مصنوعی ذہانت سے تقویت یافتہ چیٹ بوٹ ہے، جو کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سے متعلق ان کے سوالات کے جوابات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حل 11 علاقائی زبانوں کی معاونت کرتا ہے اور روزانہ 8000 سے زائد کسانوں کے سوالات/استفسارات سنبھالتا ہے۔ اب تک اس کے ذریعے 93 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوالات کے جوابات دیے جا چکے ہیں۔
نیشنل پیسٹ سرویئلنس سسٹم موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے باعث پیداوار میں ہونے والے نقصانات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) اور مشین لرننگ استعمال کرتا ہے تاکہ فصلوں میں کیڑوں کے حملے/ پھیلاؤ کی بروقت نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور صحت مند فصلوں کے لیے بروقت مداخلت ممکن ہو۔ یہ ٹول اس وقت 10,000 سے زائد ایکسٹینشن ورکر استعمال کر رہے ہیں اور اس کے ذریعے کسان کیڑوں کی تصاویر لے کر اپ لوڈ/ شیئر کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ کیڑوں کے حملوں کی روک تھام میں مدد ملے اور فصلوں کے نقصان میں کمی آئے۔ فی الحال یہ 66 فصلوں اور 432 سے زیادہ کیڑوں کی اقسام کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
خریف 2025 کے لیے بھارت کے 13 ریاستوں کے بعض حصّوں میں زرعی لحاظ سے موزوں مقامی مانسون کے آغاز کی پیش گوئیوں سے متعلق ایک AI پر مبنی پائلٹ، آئی ایم ڈی اور ڈیولپمنٹ اِنویشن لیب انڈیا کے اشتراک سے انجام دیا گیا۔ مقامی مانسون آغاز کی پیش گوئیاں ایم-کسان پورٹل کے ذریعے ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ 13 ریاستوں کے 3,88,45,214 کسانوں کو پانچ علاقائی زبانوں میں بھیجی گئیں۔ پیش گوئیاں بھیجے جانے کے بعد مدھیہ پردیش اور بہار میں کسان کال سینٹر کے ذریعے ٹیلی فونک کسان فیڈ بیک سروے کیے گئے اور سروے سے معلوم ہوا کہ 31 تا 52 فیصد کسانوں نے اپنی کاشت/ بوائی سے متعلق فیصلوں میں تبدیلی کی، جس میں بالخصوص زمین کی تیاری اور بوائی کے وقت میں تبدیلی شامل تھی اور اس کے ساتھ فصل اور زرعی اِن پُٹ کے انتخاب میں تبدیلی بھی شامل رہی۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو پائیدار کاروبار اور ذریعۂ معاش کی معاونت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے انہیں ڈرون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ سال 2023-24 میں لیڈ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں نے اپنے داخلی وسائل استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایس ایچ جی کو مجموعی طور پر 1094 ڈرون تقسیم کیے، جن میں سے 500 ڈرون ”نمو ڈرون دیدی“ اسکیم کے تحت ایس ایچ جی کو فراہم کیے گئے۔ ان 500 ڈرون کے بارے میں زرعی ترقی و دیہی تبدیلی مرکز، بنگلورو کی جانب سے کی گئی اسٹڈی کے مطابق ایس ایچ جی پہلے بنیادی طور پر زراعت اور اس سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف تھیں، جبکہ انہیں فراہم کیے گئے ڈرون نے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جدید زرعی طریقۂ کار میں ان کی شمولیت/ مہارت کو وسعت دی، جس سے کارکردگی اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ ہوا۔ مجموعی طور پر ڈرون کو اپنانے سے ایس ایچ جی کی سرگرمیوں میں تنوع آیا، زرعی طریقۂ کار بہتر ہوئے، اور دیہی برادریوں میں خواتین کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع بڑھے۔
آئی سی اے آر کے ادارے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ/ ترسیل میں سرگرمی سے شامل ہیں۔ سال 2023-24 سے 2025-26 کے دوران (30 نومبر 2025 تک)، آئی سی اے آر نے اپنے مختلف اداروں، ریاستی زرعی جامعات اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے ذریعے کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں 41,010 ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر ڈرون کے مظاہرے کیے، جس سے 4,52,291 کسان مستفید ہوئے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔