Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Chairs High-Level Review on Air Pollution Mitigation Action Plans of Gurugram and Faridabad, as part of Series of Review Meetings for Delhi-NCR
Officers to undertake Extensive Field Inspections, Identify Pollution Hotspots and ensure Visible Outcomes in Eliminating Pollution Sources: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Strict Directions Issued on tackling Legacy Waste, Vehicular Emissions and Enforcement Against Non-Compliant Industries
Focus on Public Participation in ensuring Urban Cleanliness and Greening in the two NCR Cities stressed
16 DEC 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today chaired a high-level meeting to undertake a detailed review of the action plans of Gurugram and Faridabad, for tackling air pollution in these NCR cities. This was the second meeting in a series of such reviews on City-specific action plans in NCR, conducted on defined parameters and in the prescribed format, as directed by the Minister during the earlier review meeting held on 03.12.2025.
During the meeting, Shri Yadav expressed concern over persistent issues such as legacy waste, traffic congestion, poor condition of rural roads, and violations of building by-laws in peri-urban areas, which are significantly contributing to environmental degradation in the NCR. He directed officers to undertake extensive field inspections and ensure visible and measurable outcomes in eliminating pollution sources. The Minister emphasized the need to identify pollution hotspots, understand the underlying causes, and implement targeted corrective measures. He also directed that month-wise action taken reports be submitted by the concerned officers for review at the Ministerial level.
The Minister highlighted the lack of adequate Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste collection sites and processing facilities in Gurugram and Faridabad. He further instructed the Municipal Commissioners of both cities to prepare integrated action plans to address the long-pending issue of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW)/Legacy waste, and to expedite end-to-end paving of roads to curb road dust. He directed authorities to identify and take action against unregistered and deregistered vehicles plying on roads. Shri Yadav also instructed the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB) to take strict action against illegal units operating in parts of Faridabad and Nuh that burn waste tyres for oil extraction. Augmentation of Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring System (CAAQMS) stations in both cities was also emphasized.
Shri Yadav underlined that combating pollution is a shared responsibility and highlighted the critical role of public participation in achieving mission objectives. He suggested that urban cleanliness campaigns be undertaken in mission mode by forming urban teams through convergence with Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and public representatives. The Minister called for the adoption of technological solutions, capacity building of safai karamcharis, and strengthening of public behavioural change initiatives to encourage mass participation, particularly among youth. He stressed that IEC activities should be tailored to specific target groups, with awareness of relevant laws and rules.
The Minister stressed the need to enhance greening of open spaces in Gurugram and Faridabad. Municipal authorities were directed to work in partnership with the State Forest Department to undertake plantation of indigenous, heat-resistant and low-water-requiring varieties of bushes and grasses. He also instructed authorities to identify traffic congestion hotspots and implement easily executable short-term measures to reduce vehicular emissions, including removal of unnecessary police barricading, elimination of illegal parking, and provision of structured parking facilities. Preparation of comprehensive long-term plans to address vehicular pollution was also directed.
Shri Yadav appreciated several best practices, including the ‘Pothole Ambulance Initiative’ of Faridabad, which ensures corrective action on potholes within 72 hours, and suggested its replication across NCR cities. Other initiatives discussed included revitalization of public parks and open spaces by removing municipal solid waste, adoption of Miyawaki plantation techniques, establishment of green crematoriums, and reuse of treated sewage water for irrigating public plantations.
The Minister noted that nearly 50 percent of industries that are delinquent in installing Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) - amounting to 1,151 out of 2,254 units - are present in Haryana. He directed strict enforcement action against the non-compliant units. He also directed identification and rejuvenation of water bodies and parks in Gurugram through CSR activities, and focused efforts on cleanliness and upgradation of old bastis.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), senior officers of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Chairman (UP SPCB), District Magistrates and Municipal Commissioners of Gurugram, Faridabad and Manesar.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے دہلی-این سی آر کے لیے جائزہ میٹنگوں کی سیریز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گروگرام اور فرید آباد کے فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے ایکشن پلان پر اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ کی صدارت کی
افسران وسیع پیمانے پر فیلڈ معائنہ کریں گے، آلودگی کے ہاٹ سپاٹ کی نشاندہی کریں گے اور آلودگی کے ذرائع کو ختم کرنے میں واضح نتائج کو یقینی بنائیں گے:جناب بھوپیندر یادو
وراثت کے فضلے، گاڑیوں کے اخراج سے نمٹنے اور غیر تعمیل نہ کرنے والی صنعتوں کے خلاف نفاذ کے لیے سخت ہدایات جاری
این سی آر کے دو شہروں میں شہری صفائی اور ہریالی کو یقینی بنانے میں عوامی شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز
16 DEC 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج این سی آر کے ان شہروں میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے گروگرام اور فرید آباد کے ایکشن پلان کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ این سی آر میں شہر کے مخصوص ایکشن پلان پر اس طرح کے جائزوں کے سلسلے میں یہ دوسری میٹنگ تھی ، جو طے شدہ پیرامیٹرز اور مقررہ فارمیٹ میں کی گئی تھی ، جیسا کہ وزیر نے 03.12.2025 کو منعقدہ سابقہ جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران ہدایت کی تھی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، جناب یادو نے میراث فضلہ ، ٹریفک کی بھیڑ ، دیہی سڑکوں کی خراب حالت ، اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں بلڈنگ ضمنی قوانین کی خلاف ورزیوں جیسے مسلسل مسائل پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ، جو این سی آر میں ماحولیاتی انحطاط میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ وسیع پیمانے پر فیلڈ معائنہ کریں اور آلودگی کے ذرائع کو ختم کرنے میں نظر آنے والے اور قابل پیمائش نتائج کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے آلودگی کے ہاٹ سپاٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے ، بنیادی وجوہات کو سمجھنے اور ہدف شدہ اصلاحی اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ متعلقہ افسران کی طرف سے وزارتی سطح پر جائزے کے لیے ماہ وار کارروائی کی رپورٹیں پیش کی جائیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے گروگرام اور فرید آباد میں مناسب تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے (سی اینڈ ڈی) فضلہ جمع کرنے کی جگہوں اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات کی کمی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے دونوں شہروں کے میونسپل کمشنروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو)/میراث فضلہ کے طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے مربوط ایکشن پلان تیار کریں اور سڑک کی دھول کو روکنے کے لیے سڑکوں کی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ہموار کاری میں تیزی لائیں ۔ انہوں نے حکام کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ سڑکوں پر چلنے والی غیر رجسٹرڈ اور غیر رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کی شناخت کریں اور ان کے خلاف کارروائی کریں ۔ جناب یادو نے مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) اور ہریانہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایچ ایس پی سی بی) کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ فرید آباد اور نوح کے کچھ حصوں میں کام کرنے والی غیر قانونی اکائیوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کریں جو تیل نکالنے کے لیے فضلہ کے ٹائر جلاتی ہیں ۔ دونوں شہروں میں مسلسل ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی اے اے کیو ایم ایس) اسٹیشنوں کو بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
جناب یادو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آلودگی سے نمٹنا ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے اور مشن کے مقاصد کے حصول میں عوامی شرکت کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے شہری ٹیمیں بنا کر شہری صفائی کی مہمات مشن موڈ میں چلائی جائیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے تکنیکی حل کو اپنانے ، صفائی کرمچاریوں کی صلاحیت سازی ، اور عوامی طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں کو متعلقہ قوانین اور قواعد کے بارے میں آگاہی کے ساتھ مخصوص ہدف گروپوں کے مطابق بنایا جانا چاہیے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے گروگرام اور فرید آباد میں کھلی جگہوں کی ہریالی بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ میونسپل حکام کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات کے ساتھ شراکت میں کام کریں تاکہ مقامی ، گرمی سے مزاحم اور کم پانی کی ضرورت والی جھاڑیوں اور گھاسوں کی اقسام کی شجرکاری کی جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے حکام کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ٹریفک کی بھیڑ والے مقامات کی نشاندہی کریں اور گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے آسانی سے قابل عمل قلیل مدتی اقدامات کو نافذ کریں ، جن میں غیر ضروری پولیس رکاوٹیں ہٹانا ، غیر قانونی پارکنگ کا خاتمہ ، اور منظم پارکنگ کی سہولیات کی فراہمی شامل ہیں ۔ گاڑیوں کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے جامع طویل مدتی منصوبے تیار کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی گئی ۔
جناب یادو نے فرید آباد کے 'پوتھول ایمبولینس انیشیٹو' سمیت کئی بہترین طریقوں کی تعریف کی ، جو 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر گڑھوں پر اصلاحی کارروائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، اور این سی آر کے شہروں میں اس کی نقل تجویز کی ۔ زیر بحث دیگر اقدامات میں میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ کو ہٹا کر عوامی پارکوں اور کھلی جگہوں کی بحالی ، میاواکی شجرکاری کی تکنیکوں کو اپنانا ، سبز شمشان گاہوں کا قیام ، اور عوامی باغات کی آبپاشی کے لیے صاف شدہ سیوریج کے پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال شامل ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تقریبا 50 فیصد صنعتیں جو آن لائن مسلسل اخراج نگرانی نظام (او سی ای ایم ایس) نصب کرنے میں قصوروار ہیں-جو کہ 2,254 یونٹوں میں سے 1,151 ہیں-ہریانہ میں موجود ہیں ۔ انہوں نے عدم تعمیل کرنے والی اکائیوں کے خلاف سخت نفاذ کی کارروائی کی ہدایت کی ۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے گروگرام میں آبی ذخائر اور پارکوں کی شناخت اور احیا کی ہدایت کی ، اور پرانی بستیوں کی صفائی اور اپ گریڈیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔
میٹنگ میں ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے چیئرمین (یو پی ایس پی سی بی) ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور گروگرام ، فرید آباد اور مانیسر کے میونسپل کمشنروں نے شرکت کی ۔