Ministry of Finance
Bank Credit growth maintains robust momentum
Credit expands by 11.5% y-o-y, reflecting sustained lending activity
16 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Bank credit growth in India continues to remain resilient, reflecting sustained lending momentum across key segments of the economy. As per the latest data released by the Reserve Bank of India, total bank credit stood at ₹195.3 lakh crore as of 28 November 2025, registering a year-on-year growth of 11.5%. Credit growth has consistently remained above 10% in recent months, indicating stable demand conditions and continued flow of credit to productive sectors of the economy.
The expansion in bank credit has been driven primarily by robust demand from the retail and MSME segments, supported by improving consumption trends, rural economic activity and the positive impact of recent GST rate rationalisation on demand conditions. Healthy signs of revival in industrial credit and corporate borrowing have also contributed to the overall credit offtake, reflecting strengthening economic activity and business confidence in Indian growth trajectory.

وزارت خزانہ
بینک کریڈٹ گروتھ میں مضبوط تیزی برقرار
قرضوں کی نمومیں سال بہ سال 11.5 فیصدکا اضافہ ہواہے، جس سے قرض دینے کی مسلسل سرگرمی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے
16 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں بینک کریڈٹ کی نمو مضبوط ہے، جو معیشت کے اہم شعبوں کو قرض دینے کی مسلسل رفتار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے جاری کردہ تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 28 نومبر 2025 تک کل بینک کریڈٹ 195.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپےتھا، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 11.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ حالیہ مہینوں میں قرضوں کی نمو مسلسل 10فیصد سے اوپر رہی ہے، جو کہ مستحکم مانگ کی صورتحال اور معیشت کے پیداواری شعبوں میں قرض کے مسلسل فلو کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
بینک کریڈٹ میں اضافہ بنیادی طور پر خوردہ اور ایم ایس ایم ای حصوں کی مضبوط مانگ، بہتر کھپت کے رجحانات، دیہی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور مانگ کے حالات پر حالیہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کی تبدیلیوں کے مثبت اثرات سے ہوتا ہے۔ صنعتی قرضوں اور کارپوریٹ قرضوں میں بحالی کے مثبت اشارے نے بھی مجموعی طور پر کریڈٹ لینے میں مدد کی ہے، جو مضبوط اقتصادی سرگرمی اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار میں کاروباری اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔