Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Advances Ease of Doing Business Reforms Through Business Reforms Action Plan
DPIIT Launches District Business Reform Action Plan to Strengthen Ease of Doing Business at the District Level
16 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2015, the Government of India has been implementing the Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) to promote transparency, simplify regulatory procedures, and enhance service delivery across all the States and UTs. Recognizing that businesses often interact with district-level institutions, the need to extend EoDB reforms to the grassroots level was emphasized during the National Conference of Chief Secretaries held in December 2024.
In response, DPIIT has launched the District Business Reform Action Plan (DBRAP)—a State-led initiative aimed at localizing BRAP at the district level. DBRAP is designed to strengthen last-mile delivery, improve service quality, and accelerate regional development by equipping districts with robust institutional and digital infrastructure. These reforms will be implemented across District Collectorates, Development Authorities, and Urban Local Bodies, which play a critical role in regulatory approvals, inspections, and business facilitation
In this regard, DPIIT has issued a comprehensive D-BRAP 2025 Implementation Guidebook, which lays down a structured district-level framework to improve Ease of Doing Business and enhance administrative responsiveness. The Guidebook covers six key reform areas:
1. District-level approvals and service delivery
2. Digitisation and mutation of property records
3. Time-bound and risk-based inspection systems
4. District-level investment facilitation mechanisms
5. Measures for fostering start-ups in Tier-II and Tier-III cities and
6. Strengthening of industrial parks and local infrastructure.
A total of 154 reforms have been identified, each with a clearly defined objective and assessment checklist to ensure uniform implementation and monitoring across districts. The reforms are drafted in a manner that improves predictability for businesses and builds competitive district-level ecosystems that support MSMEs, start-ups, and new investments.
Under the District Business Reforms Action Plan (D-BRAP) 2025, each reform is accompanied by a detailed assessment checklist for evaluating district performance. The parameters have been organised into the following thematic categories:
Service Delivery and Single Window Systems
• Online provision of approvals, licenses, and services across the business lifecycle through the Single Window System or departmental portals.
· Availability of online credit facilitation tools for MSMEs and enterprises.
Land and Property Governance
• Digitisation of property and land records, including cadastral maps.
• Availability of land/property-related court case information on digital platforms.
Inspection and Compliance Systems
· Time-bound, transparent inspection processes supported by online dashboards with district-level inspection data.
Investor Facilitation
DBRAP aims to empower investors with clear, district-level information on industrial potential by strengthening District Industry Centres (DICs) as the primary facilitation points. The State must ensure DICs are accessible, well-equipped, and IT-enabled; deploy trained staff; provide regular capacity-building on policies and the Single Window System; maintain updated information resources; map key economic areas; support large investment proposals; and set up systems for expert access, feedback, and monitoring
Districts are responsible for ensuring effective on-ground performance of DICs by tracking investor footfall, resolution timelines, and service quality. They must update investment data regularly, engage with local industry and academia, submit performance and Training Needs Assessment reports, maintain training trackers, document best practices, collect user feedback, and identify local experts for the State’s panels.
MSME and Start-up Support
MoUs between District Industries Centres (DICs) and CSIR Innovation Complexes. Number of MSMEs utilising CSIR facilities or services through district-level linkages. As part of the evaluation, States and UTs assess their districts against these parameters through evidence-based assessment, including document checks, system screenshots, and nominate a specified number of districts for further review.
Consultations on District BRAP were held with leading industry associations as well as the State Governments and their suggestions were incorporated into the final document.
D-BRAP 2025 includes a dedicated reform area named Fostering Start-up Growth in Tier-II and Tier-III Cities, which is aimed at strengthening of entrepreneurship development at the District level, through units such as Startup Cells within District Industries Centres (DICs). These Cells are envisaged to function as a single point of contact for new and existing startups at the district level. Their key role includes, -
• Handholding and facilitation for entrepreneurs across application processes, approvals, and grievance redressal.
• Supporting onboarding of startups onto the BHASKAR portal to enhance visibility and access to schemes.
• Coordinating with banks and financial institutions to improve credit access for eligible startups under central and state schemes.
• Promoting the establishment of incubation centres, co-working spaces, and plug- and-play facilities, particularly in smaller towns with limited infrastructure.
• Creating structured mentoring networks connecting startups with sector experts, experienced entrepreneurs, and academic institutions to support business development and skill enhancement.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے اصلاحی اقدامات کو بزنس ریفارمز ایکشن پلان کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ضلعی سطح پر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضلعی کاروباری اصلاحات ایکشن پلان کا آغاز کیا
16 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
2015ء سے، حکومتِ ہند کاروباری اصلاحات ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی) پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ شفافیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، ضابطہ کاری کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا جا سکے، اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ چونکہ کاروبار اکثر ضلعی سطح کے اداروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، اس لیے دسمبر 2024 میں منعقدہ قومی کانفرنس آف چیف سیکریٹریز کے دوران زور دیا گیا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی اصلاحات کو مقامی سطح تک پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے جواب میں، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ضلعی کاروباری اصلاحات ایکشن پلان (ڈی بی آر اے پی) شروع کیا—ایک ریاستی قیادت والا اقدام جس کا مقصد بی آر اے پی کو ضلعی سطح پر مقامی بنانا ہے۔ ڈی بی آر اے پی کا مقصد آخری مرحلے میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانا، معیارِ خدمات کو بہتر بنانا اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی و ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے علاقائی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات ضلعی کلکٹریٹ، ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز اور شہری مقامی اداروں میں نافذ کی جائیں گی، جو ضابطہ کاری کی منظوری، معائنہ، اور کاروبار کی سہولت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ڈی بی آر اے پی 2025 عمل درآمد گائیڈ بک جاری کی ہے، جو ضلعی سطح پر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے اور انتظامی جوابدہی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس گائیڈ بک میں چھ اہم اصلاحی شعبے شامل ہیں:
1. ضلعی سطح پر منظوری اور خدمات کی فراہمی
2. زمین اور جائیداد کے ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور تبادلہ
3. وقت کی پابندی اور خطرے پر مبنی معائنہ کے نظام
4. ضلعی سطح پر سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے اقدامات
5. ٹیئر-II اور ٹیئر-III شہروں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ کے اقدامات
6. صنعتی پارکوں اور مقامی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا
کل 154 اصلاحات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، ہر ایک کے ساتھ واضح مقصد اور جانچ کی فہرست ہے تاکہ ضلعی سطح پر یکساں نفاذ اور نگرانی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ اصلاحات اس طرح تیار کی گئی ہیں کہ کاروبار کے لیے پیش گوئی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور ضلعی سطح پر مسابقتی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا جا سکے جوایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نئی سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کرے۔
ڈی بی آر اے پی 2025 کے تحت، ہر اصلاح کے ساتھ ضلعی کارکردگی کے جائزے کے لیے تفصیلی جانچ کی فہرست فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے پیرامیٹر درج ذیل موضوعاتی زمروں میں منظم کیے گئے ہیں:
خدمات کی فراہمی اور سنگل ونڈو سسٹمز
• سنگل ونڈو سسٹم یا محکمہ جاتی پورٹلز کے ذریعے کاروباری لائف سائیکل میں آن لائن منظوری، لائسنس اور خدمات کی دستیابی۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایزاور دیگر کاروباری اداروں کے لیے آن لائن کریڈٹ سہولت کے اوزار کی دستیابی۔
زمین اور جائیداد کے انتظام
• جائیداد اور زمین کے ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، بشمول کیڈسٹرل نقشے۔
• زمین یا جائیداد سے متعلق عدالت کے مقدمات کی معلومات کی دستیابی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر۔
معائنہ اور تعمیل کے نظام
• وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ شفاف معائنہ کے عمل، آن لائن ڈیش بورڈز کے ذریعے ضلعی سطح کے معائنہ کے ڈیٹا کی حمایت کے ساتھ۔
سرمایہ کاروں کی سہولت ڈی بی آر اے پی کا مقصد ضلعی صنعت مرکزوں(ڈی آئی سیز)کو مضبوط بنا کر سرمایہ کاروں کو صنعتی ممکنات کے بارے میں واضح ضلعی معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ریاست کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہڈی آئی سیز تک رسائی آسان، مکمل طور پر لیس اورآئی ٹی فعال ہو؛ تربیت یافتہ عملہ تعینات ہو؛ پالیسیوں اور سنگل ونڈو سسٹم پر باقاعدہ صلاحیت سازی کی جائے؛ معلومات کے وسائل کو اپ ڈیٹ رکھا جائے؛ اہم اقتصادی علاقوں کا نقشہ بنایا جائے؛ بڑے سرمایہ کاری منصوبوں کی حمایت کی جائے؛ اور ماہرین تک رسائی، رائے اور نگرانی کے نظام قائم کیے جائیں۔
ضلعی سطح پرڈی آئی سیزکی مؤثر کارکردگی کے لیے ذمہ داری یہ ہے کہ سرمایہ کاروں کی آمد، حل کے وقت اور خدمات کے معیار کو ٹریک کیا جائے۔ سرمایہ کاری کے ڈیٹا کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، مقامی صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعلقات قائم کرنا، کارکردگی اور تربیتی ضروریات کے جائزے کی رپورٹس جمع کرانا، تربیت کے ٹریکرز برقرار رکھنا، بہترین طریقوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینا، صارفین کی رائے جمع کرنا اور مقامی ماہرین کی شناخت کرنا ریاست کے پینلز کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ایزاور اسٹارٹ اپ سپورٹضلعی صنعت مرکزوںاورسی ایس آئی آرانوویشن کمپلیکسز کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے۔ ضلعی سطح کے روابط کے ذریعےسی ایس آئی آرکی سہولیات یا خدمات استعمال کرنے والےایم ایس ایم ایزکی تعداد۔ جائزے کے حصے کے طور پر، ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنے اضلاع کو ثبوت پر مبنی جائزے کے پیرامیٹرز کے مطابق پرکھتے ہیں، جس میں دستاویزات کی جانچ، سسٹم کے اسکرین شاٹس شامل ہیں، اور مخصوص تعداد میں اضلاع کو مزید جائزے کے لیے نامزد کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضلعی بی آر اے پی پر مشاورت صنعت کی معروف ایسوسی ایشنز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کی گئی اور ان کی تجاویز کو حتمی دستاویز میں شامل کیا گیا۔
ڈی بی آر اے پی 2025 میں ایک مخصوص اصلاحی شعبہ شامل ہے جس کا نام ہے ٹیئر-II اور ٹیئر-III شہروں میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے فروغ، جس کا مقصد ضلعی سطح پر کاروباری ترقی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، جس کے تحت ڈسٹرکٹ انڈسٹریز سینٹرز (DICs)میں اسٹارٹ اپ سیلز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ سیلز ضلعی سطح پر نئے اور موجودہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک واحد رابطہ نقطہ کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔ ان کا اہم کردار درج ذیل ہے:
• کاروباری افراد کی درخواست، منظوری، اور شکایات کے ازالے کے عمل میں رہنمائی اور سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
• اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھاسکر پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے میں معاونت فراہم کرنا تاکہ اسکیمز تک رسائی اور نمائش بڑھائی جا سکے۔
• بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنا تاکہ اہل اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیمز کے تحت قرض تک رسائی بہتر بنائی جا سکے۔
• چھوٹے شہروں میں محدود انفراسٹرکچر کے حامل علاقوں میں انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، کو ورکنگ اسپیسز، اور پلگ اینڈ پلے سہولیات کے قیام کو فروغ دینا۔
• اسٹارٹ اپس کو شعبے کے ماہرین، تجربہ کار کاروباری افراد اور تعلیمی اداروں سے منسلک کرنے کے لیے منظم رہنمائی کے نیٹ ورک تیار کرنا تاکہ کاروباری ترقی اور مہارت کی افزائش کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔