औषधि विभाग
मार्च 2027 तक जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने का लक्ष्य
16 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना स्कीम सभी को सस्ती कीमतों पर अच्छी गुणवत्ता की जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 30.11.2025 तक देश भर में कुल 17,610 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं, जबकि 2014 में यह संख्या सिर्फ 80 थी। जन औषधि योजना की पहुंच नागरिकों तक बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने मार्च 2027 तक देश भर में खोले गए जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत अच्छी गुणवत्ता की सस्ती दवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में जागरूकता और जन औषधि उत्पादों पर विश्वास लगातार बढ़ा है, जो बढ़ती बिक्री और जन औषधि उत्पादों की बढ़ती रेंज में भी दिखता है। इससे जन औषधि केंद्रों की व्यवहार्यता बढ़ी है और उद्यमियों के लिए जन औषधि केंद्र खोलना अधिक आकर्षक हो गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, हाल के वर्षों में जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने की गति तेज हुई है। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या में 37% की वृद्धि और योजना के तहत बिक्री के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य में 38% की वृद्धि से इसका पता चलता है।
जन औषधि केंद्र व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, सोसाइटियों, ट्रस्टों, फर्मों, निजी कंपनियों आदि से आवेदन आमंत्रित करके खोले जाते हैं। इसके लिए योजना की वेबसाइट (www.janaushadhi.gov.in) के माध्यम से आंध्र प्रदेश सहित देशभर से ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Target set to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000 by March 2027.
16 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme has been launched with a view to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all. As of 30.11.2025, a total of 17,610 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country under the scheme, as against only 80 in the year 2014. With a view to augment the reach of Janaushadhi scheme to the citizens, Government has set a target of increasing the number of JAKs opened across the country to 25,000 by March 2027.
Awareness about availability of quality affordable medicines under the scheme and confidence in Janaushadhi products has grown steadily, as reflected in rising sale volumes as well as a growing basket of Janaushadhi products. This has increased the viability of JAKs and enhanced the attractiveness of opening JAKs to entrepreneurs. As a result, the pace of opening of JAKs has gained momentum in recent years, as reflected in 37% increase in the number of JAKs and 38% increase in the maximum retail price value of sales under the scheme during the last financial year.
JAKs are opened by inviting applications from individual entrepreneurs, non-governmental organisations, societies, trusts, firms, private companies, etc., for which applications have been invited online across the country, including the State of Andhra Pradesh, through the scheme’s website (www.janaushadhi.gov.in).
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.