Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs hosts BhashaDaan Workshop to Preserve Classical/ Endangered Languages through Technology
16 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) today conducted an insightful workshop on Bhasha Daan, a citizen-driven initiative under BHASHINI, India’s National Language Technology Mission, aimed at preserving India’s rich and diverse linguistic heritage through digital means.
The workshop brought together experts, institutional stakeholders, and community representatives to explore strategies for safeguarding endangered and classical languages in the digital era. Special focus was laid on Pali, Prakrit, Avesta Pahlavi, and the Gurmukhi script, highlighting the urgent need for developing high-quality monolingual corpora and encouraging community-led data contributions.
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, has been laying strong emphasis on learning, documenting, and preserving classical and endangered languages through the effective use of Artificial Intelligence. He has consistently advocated the adoption of AI-based tools across the Ministry to enhance efficiency, innovation, and evidence-based policymaking. Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar has also been actively encouraging Ministry officials and staff to build AI awareness and capabilities and has promoted the organisation of such capacity-building workshops to harness technology for cultural preservation and inclusive governance.
BHASHINI, an AI-powered platform spearheaded by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), is designed to break language barriers by providing digital tools for Indian languages. The mission enables real-time text and speech translation and ensures access to digital services in citizens’ own languages, fostering digital inclusion through open-source models, datasets, and APIs.
During the workshop, participants were introduced to the BhashaDaan ecosystem, its significance for low-resource and classical languages, and the critical roles of contributors, institutions, and language communities. Detailed sessions covered the end-to-end technical workflow, from data ingestion and validation to the creation of golden datasets essential for building robust AI language models.
Live demonstrations of Bolo India, Suno India, Likho India, and Dekho India modes on the BHASHINI platform showcased how citizens can contribute speech, text, and image data in their native and classical languages. The sessions also addressed platform operations, technical readiness, resource planning, dataset requirements, and best practices to ensure smooth and effective execution of language digitization efforts.
Speaking on the occasion, officials from the Ministry of Minority Affairs emphasized that empowering communities to participate in language preservation is key to ensuring the survival and relevance of India’s linguistic heritage for future generations.
The workshop reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to leveraging technology for cultural preservation and inclusive development. By aligning with BHASHINI and BhashaDaan, Ministry of Minority Affairs aims to ensure that every language, and every voice, finds its rightful place in India’s digital future.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کلاسیکی/ناپیدہوتی زبانوں کے تحفظ کیلئے بھاشا دان ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
16 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایم اے) نے آج بھاشا دان پرمبنی ایک معلوماتی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ بھاشینی، ہندوستان کے قومی لسانی ٹیکنالوجی مشن کے تحت شہریوں کےذریعے شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے ہندوستان کے بھرپور اور متنوع لسانی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں ماہرین، ادارہ جاتی اسٹیک ہولڈرزاور کمیونٹی نمائندوں نے شرکت کی تاکہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں خطرے سے دوچار اور کلاسیکی زبانوں کے تحفظ کیلئے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیاجا سکے۔ پالی، پراکرت، اویستا پہلوی اور گرومکھی رسم الخط پر خاص توجہ دی گئی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی یک لسانی کارپورا تیار کرنے اور کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت ڈیٹا شراکت کو فروغ دینے کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نےمصنوعی ذہانت کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے کلاسیکی اور خطرے سے دوچار زبانوں کو سیکھنے ، دستاویزی شکل دینے اور ان کے تحفظ پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کارکردگی ، اختراع اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو بڑھانے کے لئے وزارت بھر میں اے آئی بیسڈ ٹولس کو اپنانے کی مسلسل وکالت کی ۔ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار مصنوعی ذہانت کے بارے میں بیداری اور صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے عہدیداروں اور عملے کی فعال طور پر حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اور انہوں نے ثقافتی تحفظ اور جامع حکمرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے اس طرح کی صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق ورکشاپس کے انعقاد کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی سربراہی میں اے آئی سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارم بھاشنی کو ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز فراہم کرکے زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مشن حقیقی وقت میں متن اور تقریر کے ترجمہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور شہریوں کی اپنی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور اوپن سورس ماڈلز ، ڈیٹا سیٹس اور اے پی آئی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران ، شرکاء کو بھاشا دان کےایکو نظام ، کم وسائل اور کلاسیکی زبانوں کے لیے اس کی اہمیت اور شراکت داروں ، اداروں اور لسانی برادریوں کے اہم کرداروں سے متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ تفصیلی سیشنوں میں اعداد و شمار کے استعمال اور توثیق سے لے کر مضبوط اے آئی زبان کے ماڈلز کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری سنہری ڈیٹا سیٹس بنانےتک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ تکنیکی ورک فلو کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
بھاشنی پلیٹ فارم پر بولو انڈیا ، سنو انڈیا ، لکھو انڈیا ، اور دیکھو انڈیا طریقوں کے براہ راست مظاہرے سے یہ دکھایا گیا کہ شہری اپنی مقامی اور کلاسیکی زبانوں میں تقریر ، متن اور تصویری ڈیٹا کیسے دے سکتے ہیں ۔ سیشنز میں پلیٹ فارم آپریشنز ، تکنیکی تیاری ، وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیٹا سیٹ کی ضروریات اور زبان کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی کوششوں کے ہموار اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بہترین طورطریقوں پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ برادریوں کو زبان کے تحفظ میں حصہ لینے کیلئے بااختیار بنانا ہندوستان کی لسانی وراثت کی بقا اور آنے والی نسلوں کیلئے اس کی مطابقت کو یقینی بنانے کی کلید ہے۔
ورکشاپ نے ثقافتی تحفظ اور جامع ترقی کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ کرنے کیلئےوزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ بھاشنی اور بھاشا دان کے ساتھ مل کر اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر زبان اور ہر آواز کو ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل میں اپنا صحیح مقام ملے ۔