Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
NATIONAL AGRI-ENTREPRENEURSHIP SCHEME
16 DEC 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India has no proposal to launch “National Agro-Entrepreneurship Scheme” for the youth engaged in the animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries sector. However, DAHD, Government of India is implementing the National Livestock Mission-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP) which is a key component and provides 50% capital subsidy for rural poultry, sheep, goats, pigs, camels, horses, and donkey farms. Additionally, it supports fodder value-addition units, including hay, silage, Total Mixed Ration (TMR), fodder blocks, and units for processing, grading, and storing fodder seeds. The ceiling for various components ranges from ₹3 lakh to ₹50 lakh. The eligible entities are individuals, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups (JLGs), Farmer Cooperative Organizations (FCOs), and Section 8 companies. The scheme is end to end digitized. As of now, 3843 projects have received approval, with a total approved project cost of ₹2672.45 Crore and an approved subsidy amounting to ₹1233.69 Crore. The State Governments are working as State Implementing Agencies for processing, verification and onward submission of proposals submitted by Entrepreneurs under NLM-EDP. The scheme enables the start-ups to avail benefit subject to compliance of scheme guidelines. As on date, 3784 no. of individual beneficiaries have been assisted.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कृषि-उद्यमशीलता स्‍कीम
16 DEC 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग (डीएएचडी) के पास पशुपालन, दुग्ध उत्पादन एवं मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में कार्यरत युवाओं के लिए "राष्ट्रीय कृषि-उद्यमशीलता स्‍कीम" आरंभ करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। तथापि, भारत सरकार का डीएएचडी राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन-उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएलएम-ईडीपी) कार्यांन्वित कर रहा है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है और ग्रामीण मुर्गी पालन, भेड़, बकरी, सूअर, ऊंट, घोड़े और गधे के फार्मों के लिए 50 प्रतिशत पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह चारा मूल्यवर्धन इकाइयों, जिनमें घास, साइलेज, संपूर्ण मिश्रित राशन (टीएमआर), चारा ब्लॉक और चारा बीजों के प्रसंस्करण, वर्गीकरण और भंडारण की इकाइयां शामिल हैं, को सहायता प्रदान करता है। विभिन्न घटकों के लिए अधिकतम अनुदान राशि 3 लाख रुपये से 50 लाख रुपये तक है। इस स्‍कीम के लिए पात्र संस्थाओं में व्यक्ति, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), संयुक्त देयता समूह (जेएलजी), किसान सहकारी संगठन (एफसीओ) और धारा 8 के तहत आने वाली कंपनियां शामिल हैं। यह स्‍कीम पूरी तरह से डिजिटल है। अब तक 3843 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी मिल चुकी है, जिनकी कुल स्वीकृत परियोजना लागत 2672.45 करोड़ रुपये है और स्वीकृत सब्सिडी 1233.69 करोड़ रुपये है। राज्य सरकारें एनएलएम-ईडीपी के तहत उद्यमियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के प्रसंस्करण, सत्यापन और आगे जमा करने के लिए राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के रूप में कार्य कर रही हैं। यह स्‍कीम योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन के अधीन, स्टार्टअप्स को स्‍कीम के दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन करने पर लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाती है। आज तक 3784 व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों को सहायता प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​लल्लन सिंह ने लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।