Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
NATIONAL AGRI-ENTREPRENEURSHIP SCHEME
16 DEC 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India has no proposal to launch “National Agro-Entrepreneurship Scheme” for the youth engaged in the animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries sector. However, DAHD, Government of India is implementing the National Livestock Mission-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP) which is a key component and provides 50% capital subsidy for rural poultry, sheep, goats, pigs, camels, horses, and donkey farms. Additionally, it supports fodder value-addition units, including hay, silage, Total Mixed Ration (TMR), fodder blocks, and units for processing, grading, and storing fodder seeds. The ceiling for various components ranges from ₹3 lakh to ₹50 lakh. The eligible entities are individuals, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups (JLGs), Farmer Cooperative Organizations (FCOs), and Section 8 companies. The scheme is end to end digitized. As of now, 3843 projects have received approval, with a total approved project cost of ₹2672.45 Crore and an approved subsidy amounting to ₹1233.69 Crore. The State Governments are working as State Implementing Agencies for processing, verification and onward submission of proposals submitted by Entrepreneurs under NLM-EDP. The scheme enables the start-ups to avail benefit subject to compliance of scheme guidelines. As on date, 3784 no. of individual beneficiaries have been assisted.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
زرعی صنعت کاری قومی اسکیم
16 DEC 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کے ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی حکومت کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کے محکمےکے پاس مویشی پروری ، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں مصروف نوجوانوں کے لیے "نیشنل ایگرو انٹرپرینیورشپ اسکیم" شروع کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم ،بھارتی حکومت کا مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، کا محکمہ نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن-انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایل ایم-ای ڈی پی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جو ایک کلیدی جزو ہے اور یہ دیہی پولٹری ، بھیڑ بکریوں ، خنزیروں ، اونٹوں ، گھوڑوں اور گدھوں کے فارموں کے لیے 50فیصد سرمایہ سبسڈی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ چارہ کی قیمت میں اضافے کی اکائیوں میں بھی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے ، جن میں گھاس ، چارہ ، ٹوٹل مکسڈ راشن (ٹی ایم آر) چارہ کے بلاکس اور چارہ کے بیجوں کی پروسیسنگ ، درجہ بندی اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے اکائیاں شامل ہیں ۔ مختلف اجزاء کی حد 3 لاکھ روپے سے لے کر 50 لاکھ روپے تک ہے ۔ اہل اداروں میں افراد ، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) جوائنٹ لائبلٹی گروپس (جے ایل جیز) فارمر کوآپریٹو آرگنائزیشنز (ایف سی اوز) اور سیکشن 8 کمپنیاں شامل ہیں ۔ اسکیم کو مکمل طور سے ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے تحت اب تک 3843 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری حاصل ہو چکی ہے ، جن کی کل منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ لاگت 2672.45 کروڑ روپے ہے اور منظور شدہ سبسڈی کی رقم 1233.69 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومتیں این ایل ایم-ای ڈی پی کے تحت کاروباریوں کے ذریعے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی پروسیسنگ ، تصدیق اور پیشگی جمع کرانے کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مذکورہ اسکیم اسٹارٹ اپس کو اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کافائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔ اب تک ، 3784 انفرادی مستفیدین کو مدد فراہم کی جا چکی ہے ۔