National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s 4-week Winter Internship Programme – 2025 for university-level students begins in New Delhi
NHRC Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian inaugurates the programme
He highlights the programme as a unique platform for peer learning and urges them to internalise human rights values in daily life to contribute to nation building
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal urges the interns to uphold constitutional values of empathy and compassion to build an inclusive and just society
80 students shortlisted from 1,485 applicants across 19 States and Union Territories from diverse academic disciplines
16 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its four-week in-person Winter Internship Programme (WIP)-2025, scheduled from 15th December 2025 to 9th January 2026, in New Delhi. A total of 80 university-level students from diverse academic backgrounds are attending the programme. They were shortlisted from 1,485 applicants representing various institutions across 19 States and Union Territories of the country.
Inaugurating it, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian said that the internship is one-of-a-kind in-person platform for peer learning in a nation as diverse as India. He said that it aims to provide meaningful insights into the human rights discourse and urged the interns to internalise these values in their daily lives at home, in the workplace and within the community, so that they may contribute effectively to nation building.
alt
In his keynote address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal emphasised the critical role of youth in advancing the cause of human rights. He urged the interns to cultivate a deep sense of empathy and compassion, rooted in the values enshrined in the Constitution of India and the country’s civilisational ethos. He urged them to utilise the internship to broaden their perspectives and work towards building an inclusive, equitable and just society.
alt
Earlier, giving an overview of the internship programme, NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Smt Saidingpuii Chhakhchhuak said that besides interactive sessions with subject experts, the interns will have group research projects, book reviews and declamation contests aimed at enhancing the interns’ understanding of human rights issues and fostering innovative approaches to address them.
NHRC, India Director, Lt. Col. Virender Singh delivered the vote of thanks.
alt

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતનો યુનિવર્સિટી સ્તરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે 4-સપ્તાહનો વિન્ટર ઇન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમ – 2025 નવી દિલ્હીમાં શરૂ
NHRCના અધ્યક્ષ જસ્ટિસ વી. રામસુબ્રમણ્યમ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
તેમણે કાર્યક્રમને સમકક્ષો પાસેથી શીખવા માટેનું એક અનન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ ગણાવ્યું અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે માનવ અધિકારના મૂલ્યોને દૈનિક જીવનમાં આત્મસાત કરવા વિનંતી કરી
NHRCના મહાસચિવ, શ્રી ભરત લાલ, સમાવેશી અને ન્યાયી સમાજનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે સહાનુભૂતિ અને કરુણાના બંધારણીય મૂલ્યોને જાળવી રાખવા માટે ઇન્ટર્નને વિનંતી કરી
વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક શાખાઓના 19 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી 1,485 અરજદારોમાંથી 80 વિદ્યાર્થીઓની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી
16 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ હ્યુમન રાઇટ્સ કમિશન (NHRC), ભારત એ નવી દિલ્હીમાં 15મી ડિસેમ્બર 2025થી 9મી જાન્યુઆરી 2026 સુધી નિર્ધારિત તેના ચાર-સપ્તાહના રૂબરૂ વિન્ટર ઇન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમ (WIP)-2025ની શરૂઆત કરી. વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના કુલ 80 યુનિવર્સિટી-સ્તરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે. દેશના 19 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની વિવિધ સંસ્થાઓનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા 1,485 અરજદારોમાંથી તેમની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતાં NHRC, ભારતના અધ્યક્ષ, જસ્ટિસ વી. રામસુબ્રમણ્યમ એ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ ઇન્ટર્નશિપ ભારત જેવા વિવિધતા ધરાવતા રાષ્ટ્રમાં સમકક્ષો પાસેથી શીખવા માટેનું એક અનોખું રૂબરૂ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેનો હેતુ માનવ અધિકારના વાર્તાલાપમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે અને ઇન્ટર્નને તેમના દૈનિક જીવનમાં, ઘરમાં, કાર્યસ્થળે અને સમુદાયની અંદર આ મૂલ્યોને આત્મસાત કરવા વિનંતી કરી, જેથી તેઓ રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં અસરકારક રીતે યોગદાન આપી શકે.
alt
તેમના મુખ્ય સંબોધનમાં NHRC, ભારતના મહાસચિવ, શ્રી ભરત લાલ એ માનવ અધિકારના ઉદ્દેશને આગળ વધારવામાં યુવાનોની નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે ઇન્ટર્નને ભારતનું બંધારણ અને દેશની સંસ્કૃતિના મૂલ્યોમાં રહેલી સહાનુભૂતિ અને કરુણાની ઊંડી ભાવના કેળવવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે તેમના દૃષ્ટિકોણને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને સમાવેશી, સમાનતાવાદી અને ન્યાયી સમાજનું નિર્માણ કરવા તરફ કામ કરવા માટે ઇન્ટર્નશિપનો ઉપયોગ કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
alt
અગાઉ, ઇન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમની ઝાંખી આપતા NHRC, ભારતના સંયુક્ત સચિવ, શ્રીમતી સૈડિંગપુઇ છખચુઆકએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિષય નિષ્ણાતો સાથેના ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો ઉપરાંત, ઇન્ટર્ન પાસે જૂથ સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, પુસ્તક સમીક્ષાઓ અને વકતૃત્વ સ્પર્ધાઓ હશે, જેનો હેતુ માનવ અધિકારના મુદ્દાઓ વિશે ઇન્ટર્નની સમજને વધારવા અને તેમને સંબોધવા માટે નવીન અભિગમોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
NHRC, ભારતના નિર્દેશક, લેફ્ટનન્ટ કર્નલ વીરેન્દ્ર સિંહે આભાર વિધિ કરી.
alt