National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s 4-week Winter Internship Programme – 2025 for university-level students begins in New Delhi
NHRC Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian inaugurates the programme
He highlights the programme as a unique platform for peer learning and urges them to internalise human rights values in daily life to contribute to nation building
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal urges the interns to uphold constitutional values of empathy and compassion to build an inclusive and just society
80 students shortlisted from 1,485 applicants across 19 States and Union Territories from diverse academic disciplines
16 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its four-week in-person Winter Internship Programme (WIP)-2025, scheduled from 15th December 2025 to 9th January 2026, in New Delhi. A total of 80 university-level students from diverse academic backgrounds are attending the programme. They were shortlisted from 1,485 applicants representing various institutions across 19 States and Union Territories of the country.
Inaugurating it, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian said that the internship is one-of-a-kind in-person platform for peer learning in a nation as diverse as India. He said that it aims to provide meaningful insights into the human rights discourse and urged the interns to internalise these values in their daily lives at home, in the workplace and within the community, so that they may contribute effectively to nation building.
alt
In his keynote address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal emphasised the critical role of youth in advancing the cause of human rights. He urged the interns to cultivate a deep sense of empathy and compassion, rooted in the values enshrined in the Constitution of India and the country’s civilisational ethos. He urged them to utilise the internship to broaden their perspectives and work towards building an inclusive, equitable and just society.
alt
Earlier, giving an overview of the internship programme, NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Smt Saidingpuii Chhakhchhuak said that besides interactive sessions with subject experts, the interns will have group research projects, book reviews and declamation contests aimed at enhancing the interns’ understanding of human rights issues and fostering innovative approaches to address them.
NHRC, India Director, Lt. Col. Virender Singh delivered the vote of thanks.
alt

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ہندوستان کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کا 4 ہفتوں کا سرمائی انٹرنشپ پروگرام-2025 یونیورسٹی کی سطح کے طلباء کے لیے نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا
این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس وی راما سبرامنین نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے اس پروگرام کو ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں تعاون دینےکے لیے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں انسانی حقوق کی اقدار کو اپنائیں
این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے انٹرنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک جامع اور منصفانہ معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمدردانہ اور مخلصانہ آئینی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں
مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں سے 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 1,485 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 80 طلباء کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا
16 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے اپنا چار ہفتوں کا ذاتی طور پر سرمائی انٹرنشپ پروگرام (ڈبلیو آئی پی)-2025 شروع کیا ، جو 15 دسمبر 2025 سے 9 جنوری 2026 تک نئی دہلی میں جارہ رہے گا ۔ مختلف تعلیمی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے کل 80 یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلباء اس پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہیں ملک کی 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 1,485 درخواست دہندگان میں سے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا ۔
اس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ، این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس وی راماسبرامنین نے کہا کہ انٹرن شپ ہندوستان جیسے متنوع ملک میں ذاتی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے لیے اپنی نوعیت ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد انسانی حقوق کی گفتگو میں بامعنی بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے اور انٹرنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان اقدار کو گھر ، کام کی جگہ اور معاشرے کے اندر اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کریں ، تاکہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں مؤثر طریقے سے اپنا تعاون دے سکیں ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے انسانی حقوق کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے انٹرنز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمدردانہ اور مخلصانہ گہرا احساس پیدا کریں ، جس کی جڑیں ہندوستان کے آئین اور ملک کی تہذیبی اقدار میں مضمر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ انٹرن شپ کو اپنے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرنے اور ایک جامع ، مساوی اور منصفانہ معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کریں ۔
اس سے قبل ، انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، محترمہ سیڈنگپوئی چھکچھواک نے کہا کہ موضوع کے ماہرین کے ساتھ بات کے سیشنز کے علاوہ ، انٹرنز کے پاس گروپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس ، بک ریویوز اورمباحثے کےمقابلے ہوں گے، جن کا مقصد انٹرنز کی انسانی حقوق کے مسائل کی سمجھ کو بڑھانا اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی نکتہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ نے اظہارتشکر کیا ۔