Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Red Roads, Green Intent: NHAI is redefining highway safety while protecting wildlife and forest ecology
India’s First ‘Table-Top Red Marking’ on a Highway
25 dedicated animal underpasses provided along the 11.96 km stretch at identified animal movement locations
15 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
As India rapidly expands its highway network, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), under the guidance of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), is also redefining what responsible infrastructure development looks like. A pioneering safety initiative implemented on a National Highway stretch passing through a sensitive forest and ghat section demonstrates how road engineering can balance human safety, wildlife protection, and ecological preservation, without compromising on any of the three.
A Safer Highway Through a Tiger Reserve
The initiative has been implemented on a 2.0 km ghat section of an 11.96 km highway project passing through the Veerangana Durgavati Tiger Reserve (erstwhile Nauradehi Sanctuary), Madhya Pradesh.
India’s First ‘Table-Top Red Marking’ on a Highway
Drawing inspiration from Sheikh Zayed Road in Dubai, and supported by international research and guidelines, NHAI implemented India’s first-ever ‘table-top red marking’ on a National Highway.
A 5 mm thick hot-applied thermoplastic red surface layer has been laid across the carriageway in the identified danger zone. The bright red colour immediately alerts drivers that they are entering a speed-restricted, wildlife-sensitive corridor. The slightly raised surface generates mild tactile and audible feedback, naturally encouraging drivers to slow down, without causing discomfort or sudden braking.
Minimal Impact, Maximum Protection
What makes this intervention truly significant is its low ecological footprint:
• No disturbance to wildlife movement or habitat
• No alteration to pavement structure or drainage
• Lower noise levels compared to conventional rumble strips
• Easy maintenance and fully reversible if future improvements are made
White shoulder lines have also been added on both sides of the highway to guide motorists and prevent vehicles from drifting onto unpaved or grassy areas, further enhancing safety.
Comprehensive Wildlife Safety Measures
Beyond speed management, NHAI has taken a holistic approach to wildlife protection along this corridor:
• 25 dedicated animal underpasses have been provided along the 11.96 km stretch at identified animal movement locations.
• These underpasses are integrated with natural ground levels and drainage paths to encourage regular animal use.
• Continuous chain-link fencing (except in deep cutting sections) has been installed on both sides of the highway to prevent animals from entering the carriageway and to guide them toward underpasses.
• Cameras installed on minor bridges, which also function as animal crossing points, help monitor wildlife movement.
• Solar lighting at bridges and junctions enhances visibility at conflict points without adding environmental burden.
Importantly, although the 2.0 km section is marked as a danger zone based on geometric conditions, the fencing and underpass system ensures that there is no possibility of animals directly crossing the roadway, thereby safeguarding both wildlife and motorists.
A Model for Sustainable Highway Development
This initiative stands as a strong example of how modern highway engineering can coexist with conservation goals. By combining global best practices, scientific research, and on-ground ecological considerations, NHAI has delivered a solution that:
• Saves human lives by reducing accidents
• Protects wildlife from vehicle collisions
• Preserves the integrity of forest ecosystems
• Ensures smooth, comfortable, and safer travel for road users
As India continues to build critical infrastructure through diverse landscapes, this project sets a benchmark for environmentally responsible, people-centric, and wildlife-sensitive highway development, where red roads signal not danger, but thoughtful design and green intent.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سرخ سڑکیں، سبزہ زار کا عزم: این ایچ اے آئی، جنگلی حیات اور جنگلاتی ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے شاہراہوں کی حفاظت کی نئی عبارت رقم کر رہا ہے
ہائی وے پر ہندوستان کی پہلی 'ٹیبل ٹاپ ریڈ مارکنگ'
شناخت شدہ جانوروں کی نقل و حرکت کے مقامات پر 11.96 کلومیٹر کے حصے کے ساتھ 25 مخصوص جانوروں کے انڈر پاس فراہم کیے گئے ہیں
15 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی تیزی سے توسیع کے ساتھ، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی )، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں، ذمہ دار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی نئی تعریف کر رہی ہے۔ ایک حساس جنگل اور گھاٹ کے علاقے سے گزرنے والی قومی شاہراہ کے ایک حصے پر لاگو کیا گیا ایک اہم حفاظتی اقدام یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح روڈ انجینئرنگ کسی ایک پہلو پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر انسانی حفاظت، جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو متوازن کر سکتی ہے۔
ایک محفوظ شاہراہ جو ٹائیگر ریزرو سے گزرتی ہے۔
یہ پہل مدھیہ پردیش میں ویرانگنا درگاوتی ٹائیگر ریزرو (سابقہ ​​نوراڈیہی سینکچری) سے گزرنے والے 11.96 کلومیٹر ہائی وے پروجیکٹ کے 2.0 کلومیٹر گھاٹ حصے پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
ہائی وے پر ہندوستان کی پہلی 'ٹیبل ٹاپ ریڈ مارکنگ'
دبئی کی شیخ زید روڈ سے تحریک لے کر اور بین الاقوامی تحقیق اور رہنما خطوط سے تعاون حاصل کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہ پر ہندوستان کی پہلی 'ٹیبل ٹاپ ریڈ مارکنگ' نافذ کی۔
ایک 5 ملی میٹر موٹی، ہیٹ اپلائیڈ تھرمو پلاسٹک سرخ سطح کو خطرے کے مخصوص علاقوں میں سڑک پر بچھایا گیا ہے۔ چمکدار سرخ رنگ ڈرائیوروں کو فوری طور پر متنبہ کرتا ہے کہ وہ رفتار سے محدود اور جنگلی حیات کے لیے حساس راہداری میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ قدرے ابھری ہوئی سطح ہلکے سپرش اور قابل سماعت سگنل فراہم کرتی ہے، جو ڈرائیوروں کو قدرتی طور پر بغیر تکلیف یا اچانک بریک لگائے رفتار کو کم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
کم سے کم اثر، زیادہ سے زیادہ حفاظت
• جو چیز اس اقدام کو واقعی اہم بناتی ہے وہ اس کا کم سے کم ماحولیاتی خلل ہے:
• جنگلی حیات کی نقل و حرکت یا رہائش میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں۔
• سڑک کے ڈھانچے یا نکاسی آب میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں۔
• روایتی رمبل سٹرپس سے کم شور۔
• آسان دیکھ بھال اور مستقبل کی بہتری کے لیے مکمل طور پر الٹنے والا۔
ہائی وے کے دونوں اطراف سفید کندھے کی لکیریں بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ڈرائیوروں کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے اور گاڑیوں کو کچے یا گھاس والے علاقوں میں بھٹکنے سے روکا جا سکے، جس سے حفاظت کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے جامع اقدامات
رفتار کے انتظام کے علاوہ، NHAI نے اس راہداری کے ساتھ جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے:
• جانوروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے شناخت شدہ مقامات پر 11.96 کلومیٹر کے رقبے کے ساتھ پچیس وقف جانوروں کے انڈر پاسز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• یہ انڈر پاسز قدرتی زمینی سطحوں اور نکاسی کے راستوں کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں تاکہ جانوروں کو باقاعدگی سے استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
• شاہراہ کے دونوں اطراف (سوائے گہرے کٹے ہوئے علاقوں کے) پر مسلسل سلسلہ بند باڑ لگائی گئی ہے تاکہ جانوروں کو سڑک میں داخل ہونے سے روکا جا سکے اور انہیں انڈر پاسز کی طرف لے جایا جا سکے۔
• چھوٹے پلوں پر نصب کیمرے، جو جانوروں کی آمدورفت کے مقامات کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں، جنگلی حیات کی نقل و حرکت پر نظر رکھنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
• پلوں اور چوراہوں پر نصب سولر لائٹنگ سسٹم ماحولیاتی بوجھ میں اضافہ کیے بغیر تصادم کے مقامات پر مرئیت کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ، اگرچہ 2.0 کلومیٹر کے حصے کو جیومیٹرک حالات کی بنیاد پر ایک خطرناک علاقے کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے، لیکن باڑ لگانے اور انڈر پاس کا نظام یقینی بناتا ہے کہ جانوروں کے براہ راست سڑک پار کرنے کا کوئی امکان نہیں ہے، جس سے جنگلی حیات اور گاڑی چلانے والوں دونوں کی حفاظت ہوتی ہے۔
پائیدار ہائی وے کی ترقی کا ایک ماڈل
یہ اقدام اس بات کی ایک طاقتور مثال ہے کہ کس طرح جدید ہائی وے انجینئرنگ تحفظ کے اہداف کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ رہ سکتی ہے۔ عالمی بہترین طریقوں، سائنسی تحقیق، اور زمینی ماحولیاتی تحفظات کو یکجا کرکے، NHAI نے ایک حل پیش کیا ہے جو:
• حادثات کو کم کرکے انسانی جانوں کو بچاتا ہے۔
• گاڑیوں کے تصادم سے جنگلی حیات کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔
• جنگل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی سالمیت کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔
• سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے ہموار، آرام دہ اور محفوظ سفر کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان متنوع خطوں میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، یہ پروجیکٹ ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار، لوگوں پر مرکوز اور جنگلی حیات کے لیے حساس ہائی وے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرتا ہے، جہاں سرخ سڑکیں خطرے کا اشارہ نہیں دیتی ہیں، بلکہ سوچ سمجھ کر ڈیزائن اور سبز ارادے کے ساتھ ہیں۔