Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Red Roads, Green Intent: NHAI is redefining highway safety while protecting wildlife and forest ecology
India’s First ‘Table-Top Red Marking’ on a Highway
25 dedicated animal underpasses provided along the 11.96 km stretch at identified animal movement locations
15 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
As India rapidly expands its highway network, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), under the guidance of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), is also redefining what responsible infrastructure development looks like. A pioneering safety initiative implemented on a National Highway stretch passing through a sensitive forest and ghat section demonstrates how road engineering can balance human safety, wildlife protection, and ecological preservation, without compromising on any of the three.
A Safer Highway Through a Tiger Reserve
The initiative has been implemented on a 2.0 km ghat section of an 11.96 km highway project passing through the Veerangana Durgavati Tiger Reserve (erstwhile Nauradehi Sanctuary), Madhya Pradesh.
India’s First ‘Table-Top Red Marking’ on a Highway
Drawing inspiration from Sheikh Zayed Road in Dubai, and supported by international research and guidelines, NHAI implemented India’s first-ever ‘table-top red marking’ on a National Highway.
A 5 mm thick hot-applied thermoplastic red surface layer has been laid across the carriageway in the identified danger zone. The bright red colour immediately alerts drivers that they are entering a speed-restricted, wildlife-sensitive corridor. The slightly raised surface generates mild tactile and audible feedback, naturally encouraging drivers to slow down, without causing discomfort or sudden braking.
Minimal Impact, Maximum Protection
What makes this intervention truly significant is its low ecological footprint:
• No disturbance to wildlife movement or habitat
• No alteration to pavement structure or drainage
• Lower noise levels compared to conventional rumble strips
• Easy maintenance and fully reversible if future improvements are made
White shoulder lines have also been added on both sides of the highway to guide motorists and prevent vehicles from drifting onto unpaved or grassy areas, further enhancing safety.
Comprehensive Wildlife Safety Measures
Beyond speed management, NHAI has taken a holistic approach to wildlife protection along this corridor:
• 25 dedicated animal underpasses have been provided along the 11.96 km stretch at identified animal movement locations.
• These underpasses are integrated with natural ground levels and drainage paths to encourage regular animal use.
• Continuous chain-link fencing (except in deep cutting sections) has been installed on both sides of the highway to prevent animals from entering the carriageway and to guide them toward underpasses.
• Cameras installed on minor bridges, which also function as animal crossing points, help monitor wildlife movement.
• Solar lighting at bridges and junctions enhances visibility at conflict points without adding environmental burden.
Importantly, although the 2.0 km section is marked as a danger zone based on geometric conditions, the fencing and underpass system ensures that there is no possibility of animals directly crossing the roadway, thereby safeguarding both wildlife and motorists.
A Model for Sustainable Highway Development
This initiative stands as a strong example of how modern highway engineering can coexist with conservation goals. By combining global best practices, scientific research, and on-ground ecological considerations, NHAI has delivered a solution that:
• Saves human lives by reducing accidents
• Protects wildlife from vehicle collisions
• Preserves the integrity of forest ecosystems
• Ensures smooth, comfortable, and safer travel for road users
As India continues to build critical infrastructure through diverse landscapes, this project sets a benchmark for environmentally responsible, people-centric, and wildlife-sensitive highway development, where red roads signal not danger, but thoughtful design and green intent.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़कें लाल, हरे इरादे: एनएचएआई वन्यजीवों और वन पारिस्थितिकी की रक्षा करते हुए राजमार्ग सुरक्षा को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रहा है
भारत में पहली बार हाईवे पर 'टेबल-टॉप रेड मार्किंग'
पशुओं के आवागमन के चयनित स्थानों पर 11.96 किलोमीटर के हिस्सेर में बनाए गए 25 समर्पित पशु अंडरपास पर 'टेबल-टॉप रेड मार्किंग'
15 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के तेजी से विस्तार के साथ, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) जिम्मेदार इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर विकास की परिभाषा को भी नया रूप दे रहा है। एक संवेदनशील वन और घाट क्षेत्र से गुजरने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के एक हिस्से पर लागू की गई एक अभूतपूर्व सुरक्षा पहल यह दर्शाती है कि किसी एक पहलू से समझौता किए बिना सड़क अभियांत्रिकी किस प्रकार मानव सुरक्षा, वन्यजीव संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन स्थापित कर सकती है।
व्‍याघ्र अभयारण्य से होकर गुजरने वाला एक सुरक्षित राजमार्ग
यह पहल मध्य प्रदेश के वीरांगना दुर्गावती टाइगर रिजर्व (पूर्व में नौरादेही अभयारण्य) से गुजरने वाली 11.96 किलोमीटर लंबी राजमार्ग परियोजना के 2.0 किलोमीटर के घाट के हिस्‍से पर लागू की गई है।
भारत में पहली बार राजमार्ग पर 'टेबल-टॉप रेड मार्किंग'
दुबई के शेख जायद रोड से प्रेरणा लेते हुए और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान तथा दिशानिर्देशों के समर्थन से, एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर भारत का पहला 'टेबल-टॉप रेड मार्किंग' लागू किया।
निर्धारित खतरे वाले क्षेत्र में सड़क के ऊपर 5 मिमी मोटी, गर्म करके लगाई गई थर्मोप्लास्टिक की लाल सतह की परत बिछाई गई है। चमकीला लाल रंग चालकों को तुरंत सचेत करता है कि वे गति-प्रतिबंधित और वन्यजीव-संवेदनशील गलियारे में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। थोड़ी उभरी हुई सतह से हल्का स्पर्श और श्रव्य संकेत मिलता है, जो चालकों को असुविधा या अचानक ब्रेक लगाए बिना स्वाभाविक रूप से गति कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
न्यूनतम प्रभाव, अधिकतम सुरक्षा
इस क्रियाकलाप को वास्तव में महत्वपूर्ण बनाने वाली बात यह है कि पारिस्थितिक के प्रति इसका कम से कम व्‍यवधान है:
• वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही या उनके आवास में कोई बाधा नहीं।
• सड़क की संरचना या जल निकासी में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं किया जाएगा।
• पारंपरिक रंबल स्ट्रिप की तुलना में कम शोर
• आसान रखरखाव और भविष्य में सुधार किए जाने पर पूरी तरह से पूर्ववत करने योग्य।
वाहन चालकों को मार्गदर्शन देने और वाहनों को कच्ची या घास वाली जगहों पर जाने से रोकने के लिए राजमार्ग के दोनों किनारों पर सफेद शोल्डर लाइनें भी जोड़ी गई हैं, जिससे सुरक्षा में और सुधार हुआ है।
व्यापक वन्यजीव सुरक्षा उपाय
गति प्रबंधन के अलावा, एनएचएआई ने इस गलियारे के साथ वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है:
• पशुओं की आवाजाही के चिन्हित स्थानों पर 11.96 किलोमीटर के हिस्‍से में 25 समर्पित पशु अंडरपास उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
• इन अंडरपासों को प्राकृतिक भू-स्तरों और जल निकासी मार्गों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है ताकि पशुओं को नियमित रूप से इनका इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
• राजमार्ग के दोनों ओर (गहरे कटाव वाले हिस्सों को छोड़कर) निरंतर चेन-लिंक बाड़ लगाई गई है ताकि जानवरों को सड़क पर प्रवेश करने से रोका जा सके और उन्हें अंडरपास की ओर निर्देशित किया जा सके।
• छोटे पुलों पर लगाए गए कैमरे वन्यजीवों की गतिविधियों की निगरानी में मदद करते हैं, जो जानवरों के पारगमन बिंदुओं के रूप में भी काम करते हैं।
• पुलों और चौराहों पर सौर प्रकाश प्रणाली लगाने से पर्यावरणीय बोझ बढ़ाए बिना टकराव वाले बिंदुओं पर दृश्यता में सुधार होता है।
महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यद्यपि 2.0 किमी के खंड को ज्यामितीय स्थितियों के आधार पर एक खतरनाक क्षेत्र के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है, लेकिन बाड़ और अंडरपास प्रणाली यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि जानवरों के सीधे सड़क पार करने की कोई संभावना नहीं है, जिससे वन्यजीवों और वाहन चालकों दोनों की सुरक्षा होती है।
सतत राजमार्ग विकास के लिए एक मॉडल
यह पहल इस बात का एक जोरदार उदाहरण है कि आधुनिक राजमार्ग अभियांत्रिकी संरक्षण लक्ष्यों के साथ कैसे सह-अस्तित्व में रह सकती है। वैश्विक तौर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और जमीनी पारिस्थितिक विचारों को मिलाकर, एनएचएआई ने एक ऐसा समाधान प्रस्तुत किया है जो:
• दुर्घटनाओं को कम करके मानव जीवन बचाता है
• वन्यजीवों को वाहनों की टक्कर से बचाता है
• वन के इको-सिस्‍टम की अखंडता को संरक्षित करता है
• सड़क के उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुगम, आरामदायक और सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करता है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत विविध भू-भागों में महत्वपूर्ण इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का निर्माण जारी रखता है, यह परियोजना पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार, जन-केंद्रित और वन्यजीवों के प्रति संवेदनशील राजमार्ग विकास के लिए एक मानदंड स्थापित करती है, जहां लाल सड़कें खतरे का संकेत नहीं देतीं, बल्कि विचारशील डिजाइन और हरित इरादे का संकेत देती हैं।