Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Setting up Five National Centres of Excellence
15 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The five National Centres of Excellence (NCoE) for skilling that were announced in the Budget 2025-26 at Serial No. 44 have been approved by the Cabinet on 07.05.2025 under Component II of the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme. As per the Cabinet approval, the sector-specific National Centres of Excellence with global partnership are proposed to be set up at Bhubaneswar (Odisha), Chennai (Tamilnadu), Hyderabad (Telangana), Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh) and Ludhiana (Punjab). These NSTIs were selected based on the parameters like land area of the institute, trade diversity,existing sitting capacity, scope for expansion and availability of faculty.
The guidelines of scheme have been approved by the National Steering Committee and the MoU has been signed with Singapore for setting up of NCoE at National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Chennai in Advanced Manufacturing Sector. The Expression of Interest (EoI) has been floated for the onboarding of Lead Industry Partner for these five NSTIs.
The Institute Management Committee (IMC) to be constituted with the chairperson from the Lead Industry Partner for the selected NSTIs. The proposed composition of IMC as per the approved scheme guidelines is placed at Annexure.
Further, the IMC to plan & implement the training programs as per the need of the industry through these NSTIs
Under the Component- I of PM-SETU scheme, 1,000 Government ITIs are proposed to be upgraded under the Hub-and-Spoke model in collaboration with Industry Partners. States have the flexibility to propose skill interventions suited to local needs under this framework. Therefore, States may propose specialised skill centres in areas such as agriculture, food processing, dairy or any local requirement, including regions such as Seemanchal - Kosi region of Bihar, as per the scheme guidelines.
Annexure
Proposed composition of Institute Management Committee
S. No.
Category
Details
1
Chairperson
Nominated by the Lead Industry Partner
2
Two or more Central Government Nominees
To be nominated by DGT/MSDE.
3
One or more State Government Nominee
Representative from the State Government where the NSTI is located.
4
Two or more Industry persons with relevant technical expertise
Representatives from industry partners having special knowledge and experience on matters relating to Industry and Technical Education and providing financial contribution to the scheme
5
Director of the Institute
Ex-officio Member Secretary of the Governing Body
6
One or more representatives from Industry Associations
From eminent industry associations like FICCI, CII, or state-level bodies, Sector Skill Councils, etc. or regional local industry associations.
7
One or more Academia Representative(s)
Representative from the academic field
These numbers are indicative and may vary between 9 to 15 members, depending on the specific requirements of each NSTI.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مہارت کے پانچ قومی مراکزکا قیام
15 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
بجٹ 26-2025 میں سیریل نمبر 44 کے تحت ہنر مندی کے لیے مہارت کے پانچ قومی مراکزکے قیام کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا، جنہیں07 مئی2025 کو کابینہ نے پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم -سیتو) اسکیم کے جزو دوم کے تحت منظوری دی ہے۔کابینہ کی منظوری کے مطابق عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ شعبہ جاتی مہارت کے قومی مراکز درج ذیل مقامات پر قائم کیے جائیں گے:بھونیشور (اڈیشہ)،چنئی (تمل ناڈو)،حیدرآباد (تلنگانہ)،کانپور (اتر پردیش)،لدھیانہ (پنجاب)۔ان قومی اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس (این ایس ٹی آئیز) کا انتخاب مختلف معیارات کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے، جن میں ادارے کا رقبہ، تجارتی تنوع کی دستیابی، موجودہ صلاحیت ، توسیع کے امکانات اور تدریسی عملے کی دستیابی شامل ہیں۔
اسکیم کی رہنما ہدایات کو قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی نے منظور کر لیا ہے اور ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں قومی اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( این ایس ٹی آئی) ، چنئی میں ہنر مندی کی تربیت کےقومی مرکز (این سی او ای) کے قیام کے لیے سنگاپور کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں۔مزید برآں، ان پانچوں اینایس ٹی آئیز کے لیے لیڈ انڈسٹری پارٹنر کے انتخاب/شمولیت کے لیے ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او ایل) جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔
منتخب قومی اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس (این ایس ٹی آئیز) کے لیے ایک انسٹی ٹیوٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی جائے گی، جس کے چیئرپرسن کا تقرر لیڈ انڈسٹری پارٹنر کی جانب سے کیا جائے گا۔ منظور شدہ اسکیم کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق آئی ایم سی کی مجوزہ تشکیل کو ضمیمہ میں واضح کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ان این ایس ٹی آئیز کے ذریعہ آئی ایم سی پر تربیتی پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کی ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
پی ایم - سیتو اسکیم کے جزو اول (جزو -1) کے تحت، 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز کو صنعت کاروں کے تعاون سے ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت اپ گریڈ کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت ریاستوں کو مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق ہنرمندی سے متعلق اقدامات تجویز کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ لہٰذا، ریاستیں زرعی، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ڈیری یا کسی بھی مقامی ضرورت کے مطابق خصوصی ہنر مندی کے مراکز کی تجویز پیش کر سکتی ہیں، جن میں بہار کے سیمانچل–کوسی خطہ جیسے علاقے بھی شامل ہیں، بشرطیکہ یہ تجاویز اسکیم کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق ہوں۔
ضمیمہ
انسٹی ٹیوٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (IMC) کی مجوزہ تشکیل
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
تفصیلات
1
چیئرپرسن
لیڈ انڈسٹری پارٹنر کے ذریعہ نامزد
2
دو یا دو سے زیادہ مرکزی حکومت کے نومینی
ڈی جی ٹی/ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی طرف سے نامزد کیا جانا۔
3
ایک یا زیادہ ریاستی حکومت کے نومینی
ریاستی حکومت کا نمائندہ جہاں این ایس ٹی آئی واقع ہے۔
4
متعلقہ تکنیکی مہارت کے ساتھ دو یا دو سے زیادہ صنعتی افراد
صنعتی شراکت داروں کے نمائندے جو صنعت اور تکنیکی تعلیم سے متعلق معاملات پر خصوصی معلومات اور تجربہ رکھتے ہیں اور اسکیم میں مالی تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
5
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر
گورننگ باڈی کے سابق ممبر سکریٹری
6
انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے ایک یا زیادہ نمائندے
نامور صنعتی انجمنوں جیسے سی آئی آئی ، فکی، یا ریاستی سطح کے اداروں، سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز وغیرہ یا علاقائی مقامی صنعتی انجمنوں سے
7
تعلیم سے متعلق شعبے کے ایک یا زیادہ نمائندے
تعلیمی شعبے سے وابستہ نمائندہ
یہ تعداد اشارے ہیں اور ہر قومی اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق 9 سے 15 اراکین کے درمیان مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزارتِ ہنرمندی و صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) جناب جناب جینت چودھری نے فراہم کیں۔