Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Setting up Five National Centres of Excellence
15 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The five National Centres of Excellence (NCoE) for skilling that were announced in the Budget 2025-26 at Serial No. 44 have been approved by the Cabinet on 07.05.2025 under Component II of the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme. As per the Cabinet approval, the sector-specific National Centres of Excellence with global partnership are proposed to be set up at Bhubaneswar (Odisha), Chennai (Tamilnadu), Hyderabad (Telangana), Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh) and Ludhiana (Punjab). These NSTIs were selected based on the parameters like land area of the institute, trade diversity,existing sitting capacity, scope for expansion and availability of faculty.
The guidelines of scheme have been approved by the National Steering Committee and the MoU has been signed with Singapore for setting up of NCoE at National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Chennai in Advanced Manufacturing Sector. The Expression of Interest (EoI) has been floated for the onboarding of Lead Industry Partner for these five NSTIs.
The Institute Management Committee (IMC) to be constituted with the chairperson from the Lead Industry Partner for the selected NSTIs. The proposed composition of IMC as per the approved scheme guidelines is placed at Annexure.
Further, the IMC to plan & implement the training programs as per the need of the industry through these NSTIs
Under the Component- I of PM-SETU scheme, 1,000 Government ITIs are proposed to be upgraded under the Hub-and-Spoke model in collaboration with Industry Partners. States have the flexibility to propose skill interventions suited to local needs under this framework. Therefore, States may propose specialised skill centres in areas such as agriculture, food processing, dairy or any local requirement, including regions such as Seemanchal - Kosi region of Bihar, as per the scheme guidelines.
Annexure
Proposed composition of Institute Management Committee
S. No.
Category
Details
1
Chairperson
Nominated by the Lead Industry Partner
2
Two or more Central Government Nominees
To be nominated by DGT/MSDE.
3
One or more State Government Nominee
Representative from the State Government where the NSTI is located.
4
Two or more Industry persons with relevant technical expertise
Representatives from industry partners having special knowledge and experience on matters relating to Industry and Technical Education and providing financial contribution to the scheme
5
Director of the Institute
Ex-officio Member Secretary of the Governing Body
6
One or more representatives from Industry Associations
From eminent industry associations like FICCI, CII, or state-level bodies, Sector Skill Councils, etc. or regional local industry associations.
7
One or more Academia Representative(s)
Representative from the academic field
These numbers are indicative and may vary between 9 to 15 members, depending on the specific requirements of each NSTI.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
पांच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना
15 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
बजट 2025-26 में क्रमांक 44 पर घोषित कौशल विकास के लिए पांच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) को प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार क्षमता उन्नत आईटीआई (पीएम-एसईटीयू) योजना के घटक द्वितीय के तहत मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 07 मई 2025 को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के अनुसार, वैश्विक साझेदारी वाले क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भुवनेश्वर (ओडिशा), चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु), हैदराबाद (तेलंगाना), कानपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश) और लुधियाना (पंजाब) में स्थापित किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। इन राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का चयन संस्थान के भूमि क्षेत्र, व्यापार विविधता, मौजूदा बैठने की क्षमता, विस्तार की गुंजाइश और संकाय की उपलब्धता जैसे मापदंडों के आधार पर किया गया है।
योजना के दिशा-निर्देश राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित कर दिए गए हैं और उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में चेन्नई स्थित राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) में एनसीओई (गैर-औद्योगिक समिति) की स्थापना के लिए सिंगापुर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इन पांच एनएसटीआई के लिए प्रमुख उद्योग भागीदार को शामिल करने के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) आमंत्रित की गई है।
चयनित एनएसटीआई के लिए प्रमुख उद्योग भागीदार की अध्यक्षता में संस्थान प्रबंधन समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन किया जाएगा। अनुमोदित योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आईएमसी की प्रस्तावित संरचना अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएमसी इन राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) के माध्यम से उद्योग की आवश्यकता के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाएगी और उन्हें लागू करेगी।
पीएम-एसईटीयू योजना के घटक-I के अंतर्गत, उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई को उन्नत करने का प्रस्ताव है। इस ढांचे के तहत राज्यों को स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रस्तावित करने की छूट है। इसलिए, राज्य योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, डेयरी या किसी भी स्थानीय आवश्यकता के क्षेत्र में, जिसमें बिहार का सीमांचल-कोसी क्षेत्र जैसे क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, विशिष्ट कौशल केंद्र प्रस्तावित कर सकते हैं।
क्रम सं.
श्रेणी
विवरण
1
अध्यक्ष
लीड इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर द्वारा नामित
2
दो या अधिक केन्द्रीय सरकार के नामित सदस्य
डीजीटी / एमएसडीई द्वारा नामित
3
एक या अधिक राज्य सरकार के नामित सदस्य
उस राज्य सरकार का प्रतिनिधि जहाँ NSTI स्थित है
4
प्रासंगिक तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता वाले दो या अधिक उद्योग प्रतिनिधि
उद्योग एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा से संबंधित मामलों में विशेष ज्ञान एवं अनुभव रखने वाले उद्योग भागीदारों के प्रतिनिधि, जो योजना हेतु वित्तीय योगदान भी प्रदान करते हों
5
संस्थान के निदेशक
पदेन (Ex-officio) सदस्य सचिव, शासी निकाय
6
उद्योग संघों के एक या अधिक प्रतिनिधि
FICCI, CII, राज्य स्तरीय निकायों, सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल या क्षेत्रीय/स्थानीय उद्योग संघों जैसे प्रतिष्ठित उद्योग संघों से
7
एक या अधिक शैक्षणिक प्रतिनिधि
शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र से प्रतिनिधि
ये संख्याएँ सांकेतिक हैं और प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर 9 से 15 सदस्यों के बीच भिन्न हो सकती हैं।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।