Ministry of Tourism
Roadmap to Sustainable Homestay Tourism
15 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The NITI Aayog’s report on “Rethinking Homestays: Navigating Policy Pathways” aims to advance framework that states can adopt to harmonise regulations and establish an inclusive homestay ecosystem, thus promoting sustainable tourism growth.
The best practices are available from this report for States/UTs to adopt. The specific measures proposed in the said Report is placed at ANNEXURE.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
RECOMMENDATIONS PROPOSED FOR THE HOMESTAY SECTOR IN THE REPORT “RETHINKING HOMESTAYS: NAVIGATING POLICY PATHWAYS”.
1. Adopt Best Practices from Across India on Various Components of Regulation:
The current ecosystem for alternative accommodations, particularly homestays, in India operates within a diverse regulatory landscape where states have tailored frameworks to balance operational ease with governance. Many states have simplified registration processes and introduced policy incentives to drive homestay growth while ensuring compliance.
For instance, Goa has significantly reduced bureaucratic hurdles by requiring only three essential documents—proof of ownership, applicant identification, and GST registration (if applicable)—for homestay registration. The state also offers a seamless digital registration and renewal process through a single online portal, with a five-year validity period for registration and no additional documentation required for renewal.
Kerala follows a structured yet efficient verification process through a quorum-based assessment. A team of four out of six designated officials, including the District Tourism Officer, inspects the property and issues the necessary NOCs.
For classification of homestays, Chhattisgarh offers functional classification with various categories such as heritage, urban, village/forest, and tribal homestays with concomitant flexibility regarding amenities to be provided.
In Delhi, under the National Capital Territory (Incredible India) Bed and Breakfast Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act of 2007, classifies B&Bs as residential units. This provision allows operators to benefit from lower power, water, and property tax rates, along with deemed registration under the Incredible India B&B guidelines.
Other states have also integrated the convergence of their respective homestay incentives into broader policy initiatives. Meghalaya offers operators the opportunity to combine subsidies for national and state policies whereas Gujarat allows operators to reap benefits from their state solar mission and other policies, thereby fostering growth in the sector. Maharashtra has introduced a zone-based classification system for tourism projects, linking incentives to the property’s location to promote balanced regional development. Meanwhile, Uttarakhand follows a structured, phase-wise incentive program tailored to the needs of both hilly and plain regions, ensuring equitable growth across the state.
Further, to advance sustainable and responsible tourism, Kerala introduced the Responsible Tourism Mission in 2008 which aspires to foster better economic benefits and the well-being of local people and communities. Its key aspects are conserving natural and cultural heritage and preserving the world’s diversity. Goa also prioritises regenerative tourism through the Tourism Master Plan as well as the Homestay and B&B Policy, to revive ecosystems, communities, and cultures, and build a sustainable ecosystem.
2. Take concrete steps towards creating a model policy framework for homestays:
Building on these successful practices, it is proposed to have a model policy framework that states may adopt to harmonize regulations and establish a more resilient and inclusive ecosystem for homestays. This framework incorporates key components designed to simplify processes, encourage wider participation, and promote sustainable tourism growth.
2.1 Ease of Doing Business:
a. Registration and Renewal: The registration process may be streamlined, requiring only essential documents such as ownership proof, applicant identification, and GST registration (if applicable, depending on the threshold). For renewal, the concerned establishment’s renewal application may be processed upon payment of the requisite fee, with no additional documentation required. The focus may be placed on reducing bureaucratic hurdles and eliminating unnecessary steps.
b. Establish a Single-window Clearance System for Homestay Registration: A unified, digital platform may be established to integrate approvals across key departments, including tourism, panchayats, revenue, and utilities, to streamline processes and minimize delays. Provisional registration certificates may be issued before verification, allowing homestays to commence operations while necessary inspections are conducted. Further, interdepartmental coordination may be strengthened to facilitate a smooth and efficient registration process.
c. Proportionate Registration Fees: Fees and compliance requirements may be reasonable and proportionate to the size and category of the homestay, ensuring the financial viability of smaller operators.
d. Facilitate Processing: Application disposal timelines may be capped at 30 days, ensuring prompt registration and renewal processing, thereby improving service delivery and reducing delays. Additionally, if the concerned Tourism Department fails to communicate a decision within the stipulated time frame, the application may be automatically deemed approved to prevent unnecessary administrative bottlenecks.
e. Establish Central Nodal Agency: Establish a central nodal agency to streamline communication across departments and facilitate coordination between various stakeholders to ensure a unified approach to policy implementation, marketing, and resource allocation.
2.2 Digitalisation for Streamlined Operations of Homestays:
a. Develop a Digital Portal for Registration and Compliance: A centralised digital portal may be developed for homestay registration, renewals, and compliance management. The portal may allow operators to submit documents, track applications, and receive policy updates and renewal reminders.
b. Introduce-Declaration Mechanisms: To reduce administrative burden and enhance ease of doing business, homestay operators may be permitted to self-declare compliance with essential guidelines through a digital portal while obtaining necessary NOCs and undergoing inspection processes. Further, a randomised inspection mechanism may be introduced to ensure regulatory compliance and reduce administrative overheads.
2.3 Destination Management and Promotion through Homestays:
The policy may emphasise developing and promoting lesser-known destinations by integrating the homestay sector as a key component in diversifying tourism across the state. In addition, a key priority may be creating distinctive, immersive experiences that are inherently linked to each destination’s unique character to attract visitors.
a. Targeted Marketing Campaigns: Collaborative marketing initiatives and promotional campaigns undertaken by the state government may highlight the unique offerings of underdeveloped regions, with a focus on how homestays can provide authentic, community-driven travel experiences that attract both domestic and international visitors.
The following marketing strategy could be considered:
i. Collaborations with OTAs, and travel companies to increase visibility and drive bookings for the particular destination, attracting both domestic and international tourists.
ii. Engagement with travel influencers and content creators to showcase local experiences, heritage, and immersive stays associated with the particular destination to ensure broader audience reach and engagement.
iii. Integration of registered homestays into official marketing channels, including state tourism’s website, app, social media platforms, establishments, outlets, printed promotional materials and brochures at travel marts and exhibitions etc.
b. Experiential Tourism & Community Involvement: State policies may prioritise the development of experiential tourism models, ensuring that visitors have engaging activities—such as guided cultural experiences, workshops, and adventure trails—to ensure homestays provide authentic and enriching tourism experiences in addition to facilitating accommodation.
c. Anchor Hub and Thematic Circuit Development: State governments may diversify tourism offerings by stimulating demand in key segments through a strategic Anchor Hub and Thematic Circuit development mode. This approach establishes:
i. Anchor Hubs as key tourist destinations with the potential to offer diverse tourism experiences and serve as gateways to surrounding regions, with homestays playing a vital role in enhancing the visitor experience.
ii. Thematic Circuits that connect multiple destinations through homestays based on shared themes such as spiritual, culture, adventure, wellness, ecotourism etc. These circuits should be built around unique experiences, ensuring travellers have a deeper connection to the region.
2.4 Incentives:
a. Destination-Focused Financial Incentive: Financial incentives may be based on promoting tourism at the destination level rather than focusing solely on individual homestay amenities or classifications. This will encourage operators to contribute to regional growth and attract tourists to underserved areas. A tiered incentive approach could be used.
i. Tier 1 Destinations: Areas with immediate tourism potential should receive top priority for development and promotional support.
ii. Tier 2 Destinations: Secondary areas with long-term potential should receive phased incentives and marketing support.
b. Non-Financial Incentives:
i. Project Support Organisations (PSOs): PSOs may be introduced to support homestay operators, particularly in rural or remote regions. These organisations would provide technical assistance, project management expertise, and guidance on best practices to help new homestay operators successfully launch and maintain their businesses.
ii. Residential Utility Classification: Homestays may be classified as residential units for utility purposes, ensuring access to residential rates for water, electricity, and property taxes. This will enhance the financial sustainability of homestays.
iii. Capacity Building: State Tourism Departments may be encouraged to collaborate with private industry experts to organise capacity-building sessions and Homestay Business Summits. These initiatives may facilitate knowledge exchange, provide networking and collaboration opportunities, and impart best practices from top performing homestays.
2.5 Awareness Generation:
i. Information Education Communication (IEC) Campaign: A national IEC strategy may be launched to raise awareness about homestay registration, compliance guidelines, and available policy benefits.
ii. Local Facilitation Centers: Dedicated facilitation centres may be established, particularly in rural and remote areas, to assist homestay operators with registration, compliance procedures, and access to financial and technical support.
2.6 Creation of Homestay Clusters:
Promote the creation of homestay clusters within communities by leveraging local resources and existing infrastructure to create high-value experiential tourism products. This approach may also prioritise the sustainability of these clusters by promoting long-term viability through community involvement, environmental stewardship, and economic diversification to ensure that these clusters remain resilient and beneficial for both visitors and host communities.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्‍थायी होमस्‍टे पर्यटन के लिए रोडमैप
15 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट ‘’रीथिंकिंग होमस्टेज़: नेविगेटिंग पॉलिसी पाथवेज़’’ का उद्देश्य राज्यों के लिए एक ऐसा ढांचा विकसित करना है, जिससे नियमों का सामंजस्य स्थापित हो सके और एक समावेशी होमस्टे इकोसिस्टम तैयार हो, जो सतत् पर्यटन विकास को बढ़ावा दे।
रिपोर्ट में उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाया जा सकता है। रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तावित विशिष्ट उपाय अनुलग्नक में प्रस्तुत हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।
***
अनुलग्नक
रिपोर्ट ‘’रीथिंकिंग होमस्टेज़: नेविगेटिंग पॉलिसी पाथवेज़’’ में होमस्टे सेक्टर के लिए प्रस्तावित सिफ़ारिशें
1. विनियमन के विभिन्न घटकों पर पूरे भारत से सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को अपनाना:
भारत में वैकल्पिक आवासों, विशेष रूप से होमस्टे, के लिए वर्तमान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र एक विविध विनियामक परिदृश्य के अंतर्गत कार्य करता है, जहाँ राज्यों ने संचालन की सुगमता और शासन के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने हेतु अपने-अपने ढाँचे विकसित किए हुए हैं। अनेक राज्यों ने होमस्टे के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया है और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन शुरू किए हैं।
उदाहरण के लिए, गोवा ने होमस्टे पंजीकरण के लिए केवल तीन आवश्यक दस्तावेज़—स्वामित्व का प्रमाण, आवेदक की पहचान, और (यदि लागू हो) जीएसटी पंजीकरण—अनिवार्य करके नौकरशाही बाधाओं को काफी हद तक कम किया है। राज्य एकल ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से निर्बाध डिजिटल पंजीकरण और नवीनीकरण प्रक्रिया भी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें पंजीकरण की वैधता अवधि पाँच वर्ष है और नवीनीकरण के लिए किसी अतिरिक्त दस्तावेज़ की आवश्यकता नहीं होती।
केरल में कोरम-आधारित मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से एक संरचित किंतु दक्ष सत्यापन प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाती है। छह नामित अधिकारियों में से चार अधिकारियों की एक टीम - जिसमें जिला पर्यटन अधिकारी भी शामिल होते हैं - संपत्ति का निरीक्षण करती है और आवश्यक अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) जारी करती है।
होमस्टे के वर्गीकरण के लिए, छत्तीसगढ़ कार्यात्मक वर्गीकरण प्रदान करता है, जिसमें धरोहर, शहरी, ग्राम/वन और जनजातीय होमस्टे जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियाँ शामिल हैं, तथा उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली सुविधाओं के संबंध में उपयुक्त लचीलापन भी दिया गया है।
दिल्ली में, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (अतुल्‍य भारत) बेड एंड ब्रेकफास्ट प्रतिष्ठान (पंजीकरण और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2007 के तहत, बी एंड बी को आवासीय इकाइयों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। इस प्रावधान से संचालकों को कम बिजली, पानी और संपत्ति कर दरों का लाभ प्राप्त होता है, साथ ही उन्हें अतुल्‍य भारत बी एंड बी दिशानिर्देशों के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त पंजीकरण भी मिल जाता है।
अन्य राज्यों ने भी अपने-अपने होमस्टे प्रोत्साहनों को व्यापक नीति पहलों में समेकित किया है। मेघालय संचालकों को राष्ट्रीय और राज्य नीतियों के लिए अनुदानों को संयोजित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जबकि गुजरात में संचालक अपने राज्य के सौर मिशन और अन्य नीतियों से लाभ उठा सकते हैं, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है। महाराष्ट्र ने पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के लिए क्षेत्र-आधारित वर्गीकरण प्रणाली पेश की है, जो प्रोत्साहनों को संपत्ति के स्थान से जोड़ती है और संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देती है। इसके अलावा, उत्तराखंड एक संरचित, चरण-दर-चरण प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम अपनाता है, जो पहाड़ी और मैदानी क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार तैयार किया गया है, और राज्य भर में समान विकास सुनिश्चित करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सतत और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केरल ने 2008 में रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज़्म मिशन की शुरुआत की, जिसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय लोगों और समुदायों के आर्थिक लाभ और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके मुख्य पहलू प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक धरोहर का संरक्षण और विश्व की विविधता को संरक्षित करना हैं। गोवा भी टूरिज़्म मास्टर प्लान और होमस्टे एवं बी एंड बी नीति के माध्यम से पुनर्योजी पर्यटन को प्राथमिकता देता है, जिससे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, समुदाय और संस्कृतियों को पुनर्जीवित किया जा सके और एक सतत् पर्यटन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण हो।
2. होमस्टे के लिए एक आदर्श नीति ढाँचे के निर्माण की दिशा में ठोस कदम उठाना:
इन सफल पद्धतियों के आधार पर, यह प्रस्तावित है कि एक आदर्श नीति ढांचा तैयार किया जाए जिसे अपनाकर राज्य नियमों में सामंजस्य स्थापित कर सकें और होमस्टे के लिए अधिक सुदृढ़ तथा समावेशी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बना सकें। यह ढांचा मुख्य घटकों को सम्मिलित करता है, जो प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और सतत् पर्यटन विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
2.1 व्यवसाय करने में आसानी:
1. पंजीकरण और नवीनीकरण: पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया जा सकता है, जिसमें केवल आवश्यक दस्तावेज़ जैसे स्वामित्व प्रमाण, आवेदक की पहचान, और जीएसटी पंजीकरण (यदि लागू हो, सीमा के आधार पर) आवश्यक हों। नवीनीकरण के लिए, संबंधित प्रतिष्ठान का नवीनीकरण आवेदन आवश्यक शुल्क का भुगतान करने पर संसाधित किया जा सकता है, बिना किसी अतिरिक्त दस्तावेज़ की आवश्यकता के। ध्यान नौकरशाही बाधाओं को कम करने और अनावश्यक चरणों को समाप्त करने पर केंद्रित किया जा सकता है।
b. होमस्टे पंजीकरण के लिए एक सिंगल-विंडो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम स्थापित करना: एक एकीकृत, डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म स्थापित किया जा सकता है जो पर्यटन, पंचायत, राजस्व और उपयोगिताओं सहित प्रमुख विभागों में अनुमोदनों को एकीकृत करे, जिससे प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया जा सके और विलंब को कम किया जा सके। सत्यापन से पहले अस्थायी पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए जा सकते हैं, जिससे आवश्यक निरीक्षण किए जाने के दौरान होमस्टे संचालन शुरू कर सकें। इसके अतिरिक्त, सुचारू और कुशल पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय को मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
1. अनुपातिक पंजीकरण शुल्क: शुल्क और अनुपालन आवश्यकताएँ होमस्टे के आकार और श्रेणी के अनुसार उचित और अनुपातिक होनी चाहिए, जिससे छोटे संचालकों की वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
2. प्रक्रिया में सुविधा प्रदान करना: आवेदन निस्तारण की समयसीमा 30 दिनों तक सीमित की जा सकती है, जिससे पंजीकरण और नवीनीकरण की प्रक्रिया त्वरित हो, सेवा वितरण में सुधार हो और विलंब कम हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, यदि संबंधित पर्यटन विभाग निर्दिष्ट समय सीमा के भीतर निर्णय संप्रेषित करने में विफल रहता है, तो अनावश्यक प्रशासनिक बाधाओं को रोकने के लिए आवेदन को स्वतः अनुमोदित माना जा सकता है।
e. केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी की स्थापना: विभागों के बीच संचार को सरल बनाने और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी स्थापित की जा सकती है, जिससे नीति कार्यान्वयन, विपणन और संसाधन आवंटन में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
2.2 होमस्टे के संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण:
a. पंजीकरण और अनुपालन के लिए डिजिटल पोर्टल का विकास: होमस्टे पंजीकरण, नवीनीकरण और अनुपालन प्रबंधन के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल पोर्टल विकसित किया जा सकता है। यह पोर्टल संचालकों को दस्तावेज़ जमा करने, आवेदन की स्थिति ट्रैक करने और पॉलिसी अपडेट तथा रिन्‍यूअल रिमाइंडर्स प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है।
1. घोषणा तंत्र को लागू करना: प्रशासनिक बोझ को कम करने और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी बढ़ाने के लिए, होमस्टे संचालकों को आवश्यक एनओसी प्राप्त करने और निरीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान डिजिटल पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवश्यक दिशानिर्देशों के अनुपालन की स्व-घोषणा करने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और प्रशासनिक भार कम करने के लिए यादृच्छिक निरीक्षण तंत्र लागू किया जा सकता है।
2.3 होमस्टे के माध्यम से गंतव्य प्रबंधन और संवर्धन:
नीति में कम-जाने-पहचाने गंतव्यों के विकास और संवर्धन पर जोर दिया जा सकता है, जिसमें होमस्टे क्षेत्र को राज्य में पर्यटन को विविधतापूर्ण बनाने वाले प्रमुख घटक के रूप में शामिल किया जाए। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता यह हो सकती है कि प्रत्येक गंतव्य की विशिष्ट पहचान से जुड़ी अनूठी, अनुभवात्मक गतिविधियाँ तैयार की जाएँ, जिससे पर्यटकों को आकर्षित किया जा सके।
a. लक्षित विपणन अभियान: राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए जाने वाले सहयोगात्मक विपणन पहल और प्रचार अभियान कम-विकसित क्षेत्रों की अनूठी पेशकशों को उजागर कर सकते हैं, जिसमें यह विशेष रूप से बताया जा सकता है कि होमस्टे कैसे प्रामाणिक, समुदाय-प्रेरित यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान कर सकते हैं, जो घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय, दोनों प्रकार के पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करें।
निम्नलिखित विपणन रणनीति पर विचार किया जा सकता है:
i. विशेष गंतव्यों की दृश्यता बढ़ाने और इनके लिए बुकिंग बढ़ाने के लिए ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल एजेंसियों (ओटीए) और यात्रा कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग, जिससे घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय, दोनों प्रकार के पर्यटक आकर्षित हों।
1. स्थानीय अनुभव, धरोहर और विशेष गंतव्य से जुड़े अनुभवात्मक होमस्टे को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए ट्रैवल इन्‍फ़्ल्‍युएंर्सस और कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स के साथ जुड़ना, जिससे व्यापक दर्शक समूह तक पहुँच और सहभागिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
2. पंजीकृत होमस्टे को आधिकारिक विपणन चैनलों में एकीकृत करना, जिसमें राज्य पर्यटन की वेबसाइट, ऐप, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, प्रतिष्ठान, आउटलेट्स, यात्रा मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में मुद्रित प्रचार सामग्री एवं ब्रोशर आदि शामिल हों।
1. अनुभवात्मक पर्यटन एवं सामुदायिक सहभागिता: राज्य नीतियाँ अनुभवात्मक पर्यटन मॉडलों के विकास को प्राथमिकता दे सकती हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि पर्यटकों को मार्गदर्शित सांस्कृतिक अनुभव, कार्यशालाएँ और साहसिक ट्रेल जैसी सहभागितापूर्ण गतिविधियाँ उपलब्ध हों, जिससे होमस्टे केवल आवास सुविधा ही नहीं बल्कि प्रामाणिक और समृद्ध पर्यटन अनुभव भी प्रदान कर सकें।
2. एंकर हब और थीमैटिक सर्किट विकास: राज्य सरकारें एंकर हब और थीमैटिक सर्किट विकास के रणनीतिक मॉडल के माध्यम से प्रमुख पर्यटन खंडों में मांग को प्रोत्साहित कर पर्यटन पेशकशों में विविधता ला सकती हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण निम्नलिखित की स्थापना करता है:
1. एंकर हब को ऐसे प्रमुख पर्यटन गंतव्यों के रूप में विकसित करना, जिनमें विविध पर्यटन अनुभव प्रदान करने की क्षमता हो और जो आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करें, जहाँ पर्यटकों के अनुभव को समृद्ध करने में होमस्टे की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका हो।
2. थीमैटिक सर्किट, जो आध्यात्म, संस्कृति, साहसिक, वेलनेस, ईको-पर्यटन आदि जैसे साझा विषयों के आधार पर होमस्टे के माध्यम से अनेक गंतव्यों को जोड़ते हैं। इन सर्किटों का निर्माण विशिष्ट अनुभवों के इर्द-गिर्द किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे यात्रियों को क्षेत्र से गहरे जुड़ाव का अहसास हो।
2.4 प्रोत्साहन:
a. गंतव्य-केंद्रित वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन: वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन केवल व्यक्तिगत होमस्टे की सुविधाओं या वर्गीकरण पर केंद्रित होने के बजाय गंतव्य स्तर पर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर आधारित हो सकते हैं। इससे संचालकों को क्षेत्रीय विकास में योगदान देने और कम-विकसित क्षेत्रों में पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। इसके लिए चरणबद्ध प्रोत्साहन पद्धति अपनाई जा सकती है।
i. टियर-1 गंतव्य: तत्काल पर्यटन क्षमता वाले क्षेत्रों को विकास और प्रचारात्मक सहायता के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
ii. टियर-2 गंतव्य: दीर्घकालिक क्षमता वाले द्वितीयक क्षेत्रों को चरणबद्ध प्रोत्साहन और विपणन सहायता प्रदान की जानी चाहिए।
b. गैर-वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन:
i. परियोजना समर्थन संगठन (पीएसओ): पीएसओ को विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण या दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे संचालकों को समर्थन देने के लिए पेश किया जा सकता है। ये संगठन तकनीकी सहायता, परियोजना प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञता और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे नए होमस्टे संचालक अपने व्यवसाय को सफलतापूर्वक शुरू करके, बनाए रख सकें।
ii. आवासीय उपयोगिता वर्गीकरण: होमस्टे को उपयोगिता उद्देश्यों के लिए आवासीय इकाइयों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है, ताकि पानी, बिजली और संपत्ति कर के लिए आवासीय दरों की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इससे होमस्टे की वित्तीय स्थिरता बढ़ेगी।
1. क्षमता निर्माण: राज्य पर्यटन विभागों को प्राइवेट उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ सहयोग करके क्षमता निर्माण सत्र और होमस्टे व्यवसाय शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। यह पहल ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाती हैं, नेटवर्किंग और सहयोग के अवसर प्रदान करती हैं, और शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले होमस्टे से सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों सीखने का मौका देती है।
2.5 जागरूकता सृजन:
1. सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान: होमस्टे पंजीकरण, अनुपालन दिशानिर्देश और उपलब्ध नीति लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय आईईसी रणनीति शुरू की जा सकती है।
2. स्थानीय सुविधा केंद्र: विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में समर्पित सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं, जिससे होमस्टे संचालकों को पंजीकरण, अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं और वित्तीय एवं तकनीकी सहायता तक पहुँच बनाने में मदद मिल सके।
2.6 होमस्टे क्लस्टर का निर्माण:
स्थानीय संसाधनों और मौजूदा अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाकर समुदायों में होमस्टे क्लस्टरों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना, जिससे उच्च-मूल्य वाले अनुभवात्मक पर्यटन उत्पाद तैयार किए जा सकें। यह दृष्टिकोण इन क्लस्टरों के स्‍थायित्‍व को भी प्राथमिकता दे सकता है, जिसमें सामुदायिक भागीदारी, पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण और आर्थिक विविधीकरण के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की जाती है, जिससे ये क्लस्टर पर्यटकों और मेज़बान समुदायों, दोनों के लिए सुदृढ़ और लाभकारी बने रहें।