Ministry of Tourism
Development of Homestays
15 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism during the financial year 2025-26 has launched ‘Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas’ as a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA) for development of homestays in tribal areas.
The scheme envisages the development of homestays to tap the tourist potential of the tribal areas and to provide an alternate livelihood to the tribal communities by providing funding support up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirements, up to ₹5 lakh for the construction of two new rooms for each household, and up to ₹3 lakh for the renovation of existing rooms for each household.
Under the scheme, proposals from 17 States/UTs were received. Out of which 5 proposals i.e. from the State of Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh are approved for a total cost of ₹17.52 Crore. However, no funds have been released so far.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
होमस्टे का विकास
15 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान (पीएम-जेयूजीए) के अंतर्गत स्वदेश दर्शन योजना की एक उप-योजना के रूप में ‘जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे का विकास’ योजना प्रारंभ की है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे का विकास करना है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की पर्यटन क्षमता का उपयोग करना तथा जनजातीय समुदायों को आजीविका का वैकल्पिक साधन उपलब्ध कराना है। इसके अंतर्गत ग्राम समुदाय की आवश्यकताओं हेतु अधिकतम ₹5 लाख, प्रत्येक परिवार के लिए दो नए कमरों के निर्माण हेतु अधिकतम ₹5 लाख तथा प्रत्येक परिवार के मौजूदा कमरों के नवीनीकरण हेतु अधिकतम ₹3 लाख तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान किए जाने का प्रावधान है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत 17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 5 प्रस्ताव — आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, मिज़ोरम, उत्तराखंड राज्य तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख से — कुल ₹17.52 करोड़ की लागत के लिए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। हालांकि, अब तक किसी भी प्रकार की धनराशि जारी नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।