Ministry of Jal Shakti
JJM Enhanced Field Monitoring and Third-Party Checks
15 DEC 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, in partnership with States/ UTs, to make provision of tap water connection to every rural household of the country. ‘Drinking Water’ is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation & maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
To support states in effective planning and implementation of JJM, detailed operational guidelines covering all aspects of planning, execution, quality assurance, monitoring, and sustainability of infrastructure created under JJM has been shared with States/ UTs.
Furthermore, Government of India has been regularly reviewing the implementation with respective state governments through review meetings and visits of multi-disciplinary teams to highlight the areas to strengthen implementation and monitoring for expeditious implementation of the mission.
Under JJM, technology is utilized to ensure transparency and accountability. Physical and financial progress is reported on JJM–Integrated Management Information Systems (IMIS) and all tap water connections provided, are to be linked with Aadhar number of the head of the household. Provisions have also been made for geo-tagging of assets created under the JJM.
To ensure the quality of the work under the operational guidelines for the implementation of the JJM, third party inspection and certification before payment is mandatory. For this purpose, States/UTs have been empowered to empanel third party inspection agencies (TPIA) to check the quality of work executed by the agencies, quality of materials used for construction and quality of machinery installed in each of the scheme.
Several initiatives have also been undertaken by the Government of India to further strengthen the monitoring mechanism under JJM and to detect the irregularities on time along with taking corrective action, which inter-alia includes:
Since April 2025, States have been conducting monthly inspections of four schemes each, randomly assigned by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), to strengthen field-level oversight. State-level teams carry out inspections to assess the quality of construction, adherence to timelines, availability of services, resolution of issues, etc.
Ground verification has been enhanced by strengthening the monitoring framework for National WASH Experts (NWEs) through a revised and comprehensive checklist emphasizing quality of execution, along with a revised Terms of Reference (ToR) for TPIs to ensure effective supervision.
IT monitoring architecture has also been expanded: apart from State-level access, District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) officials and Gram Panchayat-level functionaries are being onboarded onto the IMIS, enabling decentralized monitoring and improved grassroots-level monitoring.
States/ UTs are being sensitized regarding irregularities reported in JJM whether quality related or financial, on regular basis during the review meetings. States/ UTs have been repeatedly advised to adopt a zero-tolerance approach toward any financial, procedural, or quality-related violations. All States/ UTs have been advised to ensure that every complaint is duly examined, field verification is carried out promptly, and all required disciplinary, contractual, and legal actions are taken without exception to uphold transparency and accountability of the mission. As per the data reported by 32 States/ UTs, a total of 17,036 complaints have been received by States/ UTs from different sources such as media reports, suo-moto cognizance, references from public representatives, citizens, grievance portal, etc. regarding financial irregularities and poor quality of works under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). As reported by the States/ UTs, action has been taken against 621 Departmental Officials, 969 contractors, and 153 Third Party Inspection Agencies (TPIAs).
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जेजेएम उन्नत क्षेत्रीय निगरानी एवं तृतीय-पक्ष जांच
15 DEC 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अगस्‍त 2019 से देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए नल जल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान करने के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल का कार्यान्‍वयन कर रही है। 'पेयजल' राज्य का विषय है और इसलिए, जेजेएम के तहत आने वाली योजनाओं सहित पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की आयोजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का सहायता करती है।
जेजेएम की आयोजना और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों की सहायता करने के लिए, जेजेएम के तहत बनाए गए बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना, निष्पादन, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, निगरानी और स्थिरता के सभी पहलुओं को कवर करते हुए विस्तृत कार्यसंबंधी दिशानिर्देश राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार मिशन के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु क्षेत्रों का उल्‍लेख करने के लिए समीक्षा बैठकों तथा बहु-विषयक टीमों के दौरों के माध्यम से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित रूप से कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा कर रही है। जेजेएम के तहत, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जाता है। जेजेएम-एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) पर वास्तविक और वित्तीय प्रगति की सूचना दी जाती है तथा प्रदान किए गए सभी नल जल कनेक्शनों को परिवार के मुखिया के आधार नंबर से जोड़ा जाना होता है। जेजेएम के तहत सृजित परिसंपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग के लिए भी प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्यसंबंधी दिशानिर्देशों के तहत कार्य की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भुगतान से पहले तीसरे पक्ष का निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन अनिवार्य है। इस प्रयोजन के लिए, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को एजेंसियों द्वारा निष्पादित कार्य की गुणवत्ता, निर्माण के लिए उपयोग की गई सामग्री की गुणवत्ता और प्रत्येक योजना में संस्थापित मशीनरी की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने के लिए तीसरे पक्ष की निरीक्षण एजेंसियों (टीपीआईए) को सूचीबद्ध करने का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया हैं।
जेजेएम के तहत निगरानी तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ बनाने और सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने के साथ-साथ समय पर अनियमितताओं का पता लगाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा कई पहल भी की गई हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
अप्रैल 2025 से, राज्य क्षेत्र-स्तरीय निगरानी को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा अनिर्धारित रूप से सौंपी गई चार योजनाओं का मासिक निरीक्षण कर रहे हैं। राज्य स्तरीय टीमें निर्माण की गुणवत्ता, समय-सीमा के अनुपालन, सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, समस्‍याओं के समाधान आदि का मूल्‍यांकन करने के लिए निरीक्षण करती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय वॉश विशेषज्ञों (एनडब्ल्यूई) के लिए प्रभावी पर्यवेक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टीपीआई हेतु संशोधित विचारार्थ विषयों (टीओआर) के साथ-साथ निष्पादन की गुणवत्ता पर जोर देने वाली एक संशोधित और व्यापक जांच-सूची के माध्यम से निगरानी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करके जमीनी सत्यापन को बेहतर बनाया गया है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी निगरानी संरचना का भी विस्तार किया गया है राज्य स्तरीय पहुंच के अलावा, जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम) के अधिकारियों और ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय पदाधिकारियों को आईएमआईएस में शामिल किया जा रहा है, ताकि विकेन्द्रीकृत निगरानी और जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर निगरानी की जा सके।
समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान नियमित आधार पर जेजेएम में सूचित की गई अनियमितताओं भले वे गुणवत्ता से संबंधित हो या वित्तीय के बारे में हो, राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों को उनके प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया जा रहा है। राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों को किसी भी वित्तीय, प्रक्रियात्मक या गुणवत्ता संबंधी उल्लंघनों के प्रति जीरो-टॉलरेंस दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की बार-बार सलाह दी गई है। सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह भी दी गई है कि मिशन की पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बनाए रखने के लिए प्रत्येक शिकायत की विधिवत जांच की जाए, क्षेत्र सत्यापन तुरंत किया जाए और बिना किसी अपवाद के सभी आवश्यक अनुशासनात्मक, संविदात्मक तथा कानूनी कार्रवाई की जाए। 32 राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों द्वारा सूचित किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों को विभिन्न स्रोतों जैसेकि मीडिया रिपोर्ट, स्वत: संज्ञान, जन प्रतिनिधियों, नागरिकों, शिकायत पोर्टल आदि से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत वित्तीय अनियमितताओं और कार्यों की खराब गुणवत्ता संबंधित कुल 17,036 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, 621 विभागीय अधिकारियों, 969 ठेकेदारों और 153 तृतीय पक्ष निरीक्षण एजेंसियों (टीपीआईए) के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई की गई है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्‍णा द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।