Ministry of Culture
FESTIVALS UNDER NATIONAL CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMME
15 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
362 cultural festivals have been organized by all the Zonal Cultural Centres (autonomous organizations under Ministry of Culture) under the National Cultural Exchange Programme in 2024-25. Under National Cultural Exchange Programme, artists from other Zones/ States are invited to participate in various cultural activities/ programmes/ festivals organized by all the ZCCs in their member States covering all the regions of the country. These ZCCs participated in Mahakumbh-2025, Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas & Vande Bharatam programme etc. During these festivals, audience get chance to enjoy and understand art forms of other regions. These festivals provide opportunity to taste and understand various cultures of our country.
During the year 2024-25, Rs. 11121.65 lakh have been allocated/ released to all the ZCCs for organizing various cultural festivals in the country.
55,519 artists/ performers have participated in the various cultural activities/ programmes/ festivals organized by all the ZCCs in their member States out of which 2323 artists/ performers were from Odisha.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
قومی ثقافتی تبادلہ پروگرام کے تحت تہوار
15 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
سال 25-2024 کے دوران قومی ثقافتی تبادلہ پروگرام کے تحت وزارتِ ثقافت کے ماتحت خود مختار اداروں یعنی تمام زونل ثقافتی مراکز (زیڈ سی سیز) کی جانب سے 362 ثقافتی تہوار منعقد کیے گئے۔
قومی ثقافتی تبادلہ پروگرام کے تحت، تمام زیڈ سی سیز اپنی رکن ریاستوں میں منعقد ہونے والی مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں/ پروگراموں/ تہواروں میں دیگر زونز اور ریاستوں کے فنکاروں کو شرکت کی دعوت دیتے ہیں، جس سے ملک کے تمام خطے احاطے میں آتے ہیں۔ ان زیڈ سی سیز نے مہا کمبھ 2025، کاشی تمل سنگمم، راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس اور وندے بھارتم پروگرام وغیرہ میں بھی شرکت کی۔
ان تہواروں کے دوران ناظرین کو دیگر خطوں کے فنونِ لطیفہ سے لطف اندوز ہونے اور انہیں سمجھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ یہ تہوار ملک کی مختلف ثقافتوں کو جاننے اور ان سے آشنائی کا بھی موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سال 2024-25 کے دوران ملک میں مختلف ثقافتی تہواروں کے انعقاد کے لیے تمام زیڈ سی سیز کو 11,121.65 لاکھ روپے مختص/جاری کیے گئے۔
تمام زیڈ سی سیز کی جانب سے اپنی رکن ریاستوں میں منعقدہ مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں/ پروگراموں/ تہواروں میں 55,519 فنکاروں/ پرفارمرز نے شرکت کی، جن میں سے 2,323 فنکار/ پرفارمرز اڈیشہ سے تعلق رکھتے تھے۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔