Ministry of Culture
FESTIVALS UNDER NATIONAL CULTURAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMME
15 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
362 cultural festivals have been organized by all the Zonal Cultural Centres (autonomous organizations under Ministry of Culture) under the National Cultural Exchange Programme in 2024-25. Under National Cultural Exchange Programme, artists from other Zones/ States are invited to participate in various cultural activities/ programmes/ festivals organized by all the ZCCs in their member States covering all the regions of the country. These ZCCs participated in Mahakumbh-2025, Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Rashtriya Ekta Diwas & Vande Bharatam programme etc. During these festivals, audience get chance to enjoy and understand art forms of other regions. These festivals provide opportunity to taste and understand various cultures of our country.
During the year 2024-25, Rs. 11121.65 lakh have been allocated/ released to all the ZCCs for organizing various cultural festivals in the country.
55,519 artists/ performers have participated in the various cultural activities/ programmes/ festivals organized by all the ZCCs in their member States out of which 2323 artists/ performers were from Odisha.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आयोजित होने वाले उत्सव
15 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2024-25 में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्य करने वाले सभी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों द्वारा देश भर में 362 सांस्कृतिक उत्सव आयोजित किए गए हैं। यह सभी केंद्र एक स्वायत्य संस्थान हैं। राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत देश के सभी क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए, सभी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों द्वारा अपने सदस्य राज्यों में आयोजित विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों/उत्सवों में भाग लेने के लिए अन्य ज़ोन/राज्यों के कलाकारों को आमंत्रित किया जाता है। इन क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों ने महाकुंभ-2025, काशी तमिल संगमम, राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस और वंदे भारतम कार्यक्रम आदि में भाग लिया। इन उत्सवों के माध्यम से दर्शकों और कला प्रेमियों को देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों की कलाओं और गीत, संगीत और नृत्यों का आनंद लेने और समझने का अवसर मिलता है। ये उत्सव हमारे देश की विभिन्न संस्कृतियों को जानने और समझने का अवसर भी प्रदान करते हैं।
साल 2024-25 के दौरान, देश में अलग-अलग सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों को आयोजित करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों को 11121.65 लाख रुपये आवंटित/जारी किए गए हैं।
सभी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों द्वारा अपने सदस्य राज्यों में आयोजित अलग-अलग सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों/त्योहारों में 55,519 कलाकारों/प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें से 2323 कलाकार/प्रस्तुतकर्ता ओडिशा के थे।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।