युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विजय दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल का 53वां संस्करण गोवा में संपन्न हुआ
कार्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों के जवान, अभिनेता, एथलीट और नागरिक बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हुए
14 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
विजय दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, सशस्त्र बलों के विशेष सहयोग से, आज गोवा के कोंकण तट पर फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल का 53वां संस्करण आयोजित किया गया।
इस विशाल साइक्लिंग आयोजन ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र से परे जाकर देशव्यापी फिटनेस पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए फिट इंडिया आंदोलन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की और देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसके बढ़ते प्रभाव का संकेत दिया।
इस आयोजन ने फिट इंडिया आंदोलन की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को दर्शाया और फिटनेस को एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के अपने मकसद की पुष्टि की।
साइकिल रैली को मीरामार बीच सर्कल से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया और यह खूबसूरत मार्गों से होते हुए डोना पाउला तक जाकर वापसी के लिए रवाना हुई, जिसमें नागरिकों, रक्षा कर्मियों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, एथलीटों, अभिनेताओं और फिटनेस के शौकीनों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
सुबह के कार्यक्रम में योग प्रदर्शन, ज़ुम्बा सत्र, गोवा का लाइव संगीत और व्यापक जनभागीदारी शामिल थी, जिससे लोगों को ये साफ संदेश दिया गया कि फिटनेस की जीवनशैली समावेशी, आनंददायक और सतत् हो सकती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में गोवा सरकार के माननीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. रमेश तावडकर, गोवा सरकार के सचिव (खेल) आईएएस संतोष गुणवंतराव सुखदेव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अभिनेताओं, खिलाड़ियों, रक्षाकर्मियों और फिट इंडिया एंबेसडर सहित कई प्रख्यात हस्तियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. रमेश तावडकर ने शारीरिक शिक्षा शिक्षक और साइक्लिंग के शौकीन के रूप में अपने दो दशकों से ज्यादा के सफर के बारे में बताया। खेल व्यवस्था को और मजबूत करने और फिटनेस की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे कई यूरोपीय देशों में साइकिल चलाना दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को भी ऐसी ही संस्कृति विकसित करनी चाहिए और जब आबादी का एक बड़ा हिस्सा फिटनेस को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाता है, तो व्यवहार में स्थायी बदलाव लाना संभव है।
उन्होंने गोवा सहित सभी राज्यों में नियमित रूप से 'रविवार को साइक्लिंग' कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और माननीय केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री के नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
इस कार्यक्रम में तेलुगु फिल्म अभिनेता श्री मंचू मनोज कुमार, अभिनेता मोहम्मद अली, सूबेदार मनीष कौशिक, अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता ब्रूनो कौटिन्हो, पद्म श्री और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता ब्रह्मानंद संखवालकर और भारतीय महिला फुटबॉल टीम की पूर्व मुख्य कोच मैमोल रॉकी सहित कई जानी-मानी हस्तियों ने भाग लिया।
इस मौके पर अभिनेता मोहम्मद अली ने जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लोगों को फिटनेस के लिए एक साथ आते देखकर खुशी जताई और नागरिकों को एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने वाली इस पहल की सराहना की।
अभिनेता मंचू मनोज कुमार ने अनुशासन और निरंतरता के ज़रिए फिटनेस बनाए रखने के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए और युवाओं को स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की सराहना की। उन्होंने देश भर में फिटनेस से संबंधित पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की भी प्रशंसा की।
एनसीसी इकाइयों, सशस्त्र बलों के प्रतिनिधियों, फिट इंडिया एंबेसडर और फिटनेस इन्फ्लुएंसरों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, गोवा में आयोजित फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल के 53वें संस्करण ने नेतृत्व और सामूहिक भागीदारी द्वारा समर्थित सामुदायिक फिटनेस पहलों के प्रभाव को बखूबी प्रदर्शित किया।
यह पहल योगासन भारत और माय भारत के नियमित साझेदारों के साथ आयोजित की जाती है, जो देश भर में फिटनेस और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को और मजबूत करती है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
53rd Edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle Dedicated to Vijay Diwas Held in Goa
Armed Forces, Actors, Athletes and Citizens Participate in Large Numbers
14 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 53rd edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle was organised today along the Konkan coast of Goa, with the Armed Forces as special partners, in observance of Vijay Diwas.
The mega cycling event marked a significant milestone for the Fit India Movement by taking the nationwide fitness initiative beyond the National Capital Region, signalling its expanding footprint across different regions of the country.
The event reflected the growing momentum of the Fit India Movement and reaffirmed its objective of promoting fitness as a mass movement.
The cycling rally was flagged off from Miramar Beach Circle and covered a scenic route up to Dona Paula and back, witnessing enthusiastic participation from citizens, defence personnel, NCC cadets, athletes, actors and fitness enthusiasts.
The morning programme included yoga demonstrations, Zumba sessions, live Goan music and large-scale public participation, reinforcing the message that fitness can be inclusive, enjoyable and sustainable.
The event was graced by Dr. Ramesh Tawadkar, Hon’ble Minister for Sports, Government of Goa, along with Santosh Gunwantrao Sukhadeve, IAS, Secretary (Sports), Government of Goa, and other senior officials.
Several eminent personalities, including actors, sportspersons, defence personnel and Fit India Ambassadors, also joined the event.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Ramesh Tawadkar spoke about his journey of over two decades as a physical education teacher and cycling enthusiast. Emphasising the importance of strengthening the sports ecosystem and fostering a culture of fitness, he highlighted how cycling is an integral part of daily life in several European countries. He stated that India too must cultivate a similar culture, adding that when a large section of the population adopts fitness as a way of life, a lasting behavioural change is possible.
He further underscored the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of the Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports in promoting regular Sundays on Cycle across states, including Goa.
The event also witnessed participation from eminent personalities including Telugu film actor Shri Manchu Manoj Kumar, actor Mohammed Ali, Subedar Manish Kaushik, Arjuna Awardee Bruno Coutinho, Padma Shri and Arjuna Awardee Brahmanand Sankhwalkar, and former Indian women’s football team head coach Maymol Rocky, among others.
Speaking on the occasion, actor Mohammed Ali expressed happiness at seeing people from all walks of life coming together for fitness and appreciated the initiative for encouraging citizens to work towards a healthier nation.
Actor Manchu Manoj Kumar shared insights into maintaining fitness through discipline and consistency and commended the Fit India Movement for inspiring youth to adopt healthier lifestyles. He also lauded the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for promoting fitness-led initiatives across the country.
With active participation from NCC units, armed forces representatives, Fit India Ambassadors and fitness influencers, the 53rd edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Goa showcased the impact of community-driven fitness initiatives supported by leadership and collective participation.
The initiative is conducted with Yogasana Bharat and MY Bharat as regular partners, further strengthening efforts to promote fitness and well-being nationwide.