نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وجے دِوَس کو وقف فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کا 53واں ایڈیشن گوا میں منعقد ہوا
مسلح افواج کے جوانوں، اداکاروں، کھلاڑیوں اور شہریوں نے بڑی تعداد میں حصہ لیا
14 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کا 53واں ایڈیشن آج گوا کے کونکن ساحل پر منعقد ہوا، جس میں ، وجے دِوَس کی مناسبت سے مسلح افواج کے جوان خصوصی طور پر شریک ہوئے۔
یہ میگا سائیکلنگ ایونٹ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوا، جس نے ملک گیر فٹنس اقدام کو نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن سے باہر لے جایا اور ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں اس کے پھیلاؤ کا اشارہ دیا۔
یہ تقریب فٹ انڈیا تحریک کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور فٹنس کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے اس کے مقصد کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
سائیکلنگ ریلی میرمار بیچ سرکل سے شروع کی گئی اور ڈونا پاؤلا تک اور واپس ایک خوبصورت راستہ طے کی، جس میں شہریوں، دفاعی عملے، این سی سی کیڈٹس، کھلاڑیوں، اداکاروں اور فٹنس کے شوقین افراد نے پرجوش شرکت کی۔
صبح کے پروگرام میں یوگا کے مظاہرے، زومبا سیشنز، لائیو گوان موسیقی اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت شامل تھی، جس سے یہ پیغام مضبوط ہوا کہ فٹنس جامع، خوشگوار اور پائیدار ہو سکتی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر رمیش توادکر، معزز وزیر اسپورٹس، حکومت گوا، سنتوش گنونتراؤ سکھادیوی، آئی اے ایس، سیکرٹری (اسپورٹس)، حکومت گوا اور دیگر سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
کئی ممتاز شخصیات، جن میں اداکار، کھلاڑی، دفاعی اہلکار اور فٹ انڈیا ایمبیسیڈرز شامل ہیں، بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر رمیش توادکر نے جسمانی تعلیم کے استاد اور سائیکلنگ کے شوقین کے طور پر اپنے دو دہائیوں سے زائد سفر کے بارے میں بات کی۔ کھیلوں کے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور فٹنس کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے بتایا کہ سائیکلنگ یورپی ممالک میں روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو بھی اسی طرح کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا چاہیے، اور جب آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ فٹنس کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنائے گا تو رویے میں دیرپا تبدیلی ممکن ہو سکتی ہے۔
انھوں نے معزز وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی اور معزز یونین وزیر برائے نوجوانوں و کھیلوں کی قیادت کو ریاستوں بشمول گوا سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں سائیکل پر باقاعدہ اتوار کے فروغ کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس تقریب میں معروف شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی جن میں تیلگو فلم اداکار شری منچو منوج کمار، اداکار محمد علی، صوبیدار منیش کوشک، ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ برونو کوٹینہو، پدم شری اور ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ برہمنند سنکھولکر، اور سابق بھارتی خواتین فٹبال ٹیم کے ہیڈ کوچ میمول راکی سمیت دیگر شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، اداکار محمد علی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہر شعبہ زندگی کے لوگ فٹنس کے لیے اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں اور شہریوں کو صحت مند قوم کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے اس اقدام کی ستائش کی۔
اداکار منچو منوج کمار نے نظم و ضبط اور مستقل مزاجی کے ذریعے فٹنس برقرار رکھنے کے بارے میں بصیرتیں شیئر کیں اور فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی ستائش کی کہ اس نے نوجوانوں کو صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر میں فٹنس پر مبنی اقدامات کو فروغ دینے پر معزز وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی بھی ستائش کی۔
این سی سی یونٹس، مسلح افواج کے نمائندوں، فٹ انڈیا ایمبیسیڈرز اور فٹنس انفلوئنسرز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ، گوا میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کے 53ویں ایڈیشن نے قیادت اور اجتماعی شرکت کی حمایت یافتہ کمیونٹی پر مبنی فٹنس اقدامات کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔
یہ اقدام یوگاسنا بھارت اور MY بھارت کے باقاعدہ شراکت داروں کے طور پر منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں فٹنس اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
A group of people standing in front of a signAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing in front of a signAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A large group of people standing in a crowdAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people riding bicyclesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people in white shirts raising their handsAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
53rd Edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle Dedicated to Vijay Diwas Held in Goa
Armed Forces, Actors, Athletes and Citizens Participate in Large Numbers
14 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 53rd edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle was organised today along the Konkan coast of Goa, with the Armed Forces as special partners, in observance of Vijay Diwas.
The mega cycling event marked a significant milestone for the Fit India Movement by taking the nationwide fitness initiative beyond the National Capital Region, signalling its expanding footprint across different regions of the country.
The event reflected the growing momentum of the Fit India Movement and reaffirmed its objective of promoting fitness as a mass movement.
The cycling rally was flagged off from Miramar Beach Circle and covered a scenic route up to Dona Paula and back, witnessing enthusiastic participation from citizens, defence personnel, NCC cadets, athletes, actors and fitness enthusiasts.
The morning programme included yoga demonstrations, Zumba sessions, live Goan music and large-scale public participation, reinforcing the message that fitness can be inclusive, enjoyable and sustainable.
The event was graced by Dr. Ramesh Tawadkar, Hon’ble Minister for Sports, Government of Goa, along with Santosh Gunwantrao Sukhadeve, IAS, Secretary (Sports), Government of Goa, and other senior officials.
Several eminent personalities, including actors, sportspersons, defence personnel and Fit India Ambassadors, also joined the event.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Ramesh Tawadkar spoke about his journey of over two decades as a physical education teacher and cycling enthusiast. Emphasising the importance of strengthening the sports ecosystem and fostering a culture of fitness, he highlighted how cycling is an integral part of daily life in several European countries. He stated that India too must cultivate a similar culture, adding that when a large section of the population adopts fitness as a way of life, a lasting behavioural change is possible.
He further underscored the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of the Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports in promoting regular Sundays on Cycle across states, including Goa.
The event also witnessed participation from eminent personalities including Telugu film actor Shri Manchu Manoj Kumar, actor Mohammed Ali, Subedar Manish Kaushik, Arjuna Awardee Bruno Coutinho, Padma Shri and Arjuna Awardee Brahmanand Sankhwalkar, and former Indian women’s football team head coach Maymol Rocky, among others.
Speaking on the occasion, actor Mohammed Ali expressed happiness at seeing people from all walks of life coming together for fitness and appreciated the initiative for encouraging citizens to work towards a healthier nation.
Actor Manchu Manoj Kumar shared insights into maintaining fitness through discipline and consistency and commended the Fit India Movement for inspiring youth to adopt healthier lifestyles. He also lauded the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for promoting fitness-led initiatives across the country.
With active participation from NCC units, armed forces representatives, Fit India Ambassadors and fitness influencers, the 53rd edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Goa showcased the impact of community-driven fitness initiatives supported by leadership and collective participation.
The initiative is conducted with Yogasana Bharat and MY Bharat as regular partners, further strengthening efforts to promote fitness and well-being nationwide.