Ministry of Textiles
National Handicrafts Week 2025 celebrations concludes with the first Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Craft Lecture Series on “Handmade for Gen-Next” By Padam Bhushan awardee Rajeev Sethi
14 DEC 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, with support of Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts today launched the inaugural edition of the Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Craft Lecture Series at the International Craft Complex (The Kunj), New Delhi, featuring keynote lecture by Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Rajeev Sethi on the theme “Handmade for Gen-Next.” The lecture saw the presence of Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts); Dr. M Beena, Development Commissioner (Handloom); Shri Ravi K Passi, Former Chairman-EPCH; Shri Rajesh Rawat, Addl. Executive Director-EPCH; with over 100 participants including Prominent Designers, Scholars, Shilp Gurus, National Awardees, Architects.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The lecture series pays tribute to the visionary legacy of Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay widely regarded as the mother of India’s craft renaissance, who played a pioneering role in reviving and institutionalizing India’s handicraft and handloom traditions. Her lifelong work helped empower artisans, promote indigenous crafts, and position Indian handicrafts on the global stage.
The inaugural lecture by Shri Rajeev Sethi reflected critical questions that defines handmade today, whether it can endure in an era of rapid technological change and how its age-old strengths can respond to contemporary challenges such as migration and cultural homogenisation. Shri Sethi underlined the enduring power of the human hand its intuition, skill and sensitivity as a creative force that no machine can fully replicate and highlighted how handmade craft aligns closely with sustainability through less mechanised production, localised livelihoods and the empowerment of women and marginalised communities across India.
A person giving a presentation to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), said, that the lecture is a reminder that India’s millions of artisans remain central to our vision of inclusive, sustainable growth and global leadership in handmade excellence. She further said that the series is tribute to Kamaladevi ji’s insistence on integrating crafts with education, livelihoods and nation-building.
The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) is the nodal agency in the Government of India for craft and artisan-based activities. It assists in the development, marketing and export of handicrafts, and the promotion of craft forms and skills.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार विजेता राजीव सेठी द्वारा 'आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए हस्तशिल्प' विषय पर पहली कमलादेवी चट्टोपाध्याय शिल्प व्याख्यान शृंखला के साथ राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प सप्ताह 2025 का समापन हुआ
14 DEC 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय ने हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली के अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिल्प परिसर (द कुंज) में कमलादेवी चट्टोपाध्याय शिल्प व्याख्यान शृंखला के पहले संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित श्री राजीव सेठी ने 'आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए हस्तशिल्प' विषय पर अपना व्याख्यान दिया। इस व्याख्यान में हस्तशिल्प की विकास आयुक्त श्रीमती अमृत राज; विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) डॉ. एम बीना; ईपीसीएच के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री रवि के पासी; ईपीसीएच के अतिरिक्त कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राजेश रावत, प्रख्यात डिजाइनर, विद्वान, शिल्प गुरु, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता और वास्तुकार समेत 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
यह व्याख्यान शृंखला कमलादेवी चट्टोपाध्याय की दूरदर्शी विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती है, जिन्हें व्यापक रूप से भारत के शिल्प पुनर्जागरण की जननी माना जाता है। उन्होंने भारत की हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा परंपराओं को पुनर्जीवित करने और संस्थागत रूप देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई। उनके आजीवन काम ने कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने, स्वदेशी शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय हस्तशिल्प को वैश्विक मंच पर स्थापित करने में मदद की।
श्री राजीव सेठी द्वारा दिए गए उद्घाटन व्याख्यान में उन महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों पर प्रकाश डाला गया जो आज हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को परिभाषित करते हैं, जैसे कि क्या ये तेजी से बदल रही तकनीकी दुनिया में टिके रह सकते हैं और किस प्रकार सदियों पुरानी मजबूती स्थानान्तरण (माइग्रेशन ) और सांस्कृतिक समरूपता जैसी समकालीन चुनौतियों का सामना कर सकती हैं। श्री सेठी ने मानव हाथ की शाश्वत शक्ति, उसकी अंतर्ज्ञान, कौशल और संवेदनशीलता को एक रचनात्मक शक्ति के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी मशीन इसकी पूरी तरह से नकल नहीं कर सकती है। इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि हस्तनिर्मित शिल्प किस प्रकार कम मशीनीकृत उत्पादन, स्थानीय आजीविका और देश भर में महिलाओं और हाशिए पर पड़े समूह के सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से स्थिरता के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है।
A person giving a presentation to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इस अवसर पर हस्तशिल्प की विकास आयुक्त श्रीमती अमृत राज ने कहा कि यह व्याख्यान इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि भारत के लाखों कारीगर समावेशी, सतत विकास और हस्तनिर्मित उत्कृष्टता में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के हमारे दृष्टिकोण के केंद्र में बने हुए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह शृंखला कमलादेवी जी के शिल्प को शिक्षा, आजीविका और राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ एकीकृत करने के आग्रह को श्रद्धांजलि है।
भारत सरकार में हस्तशिल्प और कारीगर-आधारित गतिविधियों के लिए विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय नोडल एजेंसी है। यह हस्तशिल्प के विकास, विपणन और निर्यात में सहायता करता है और शिल्प कला के रूपों और कौशल को बढ़ावा देता है।