Ministry of Textiles
National Handicrafts Week 2025 celebrations concludes with the first Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Craft Lecture Series on “Handmade for Gen-Next” By Padam Bhushan awardee Rajeev Sethi
14 DEC 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, with support of Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts today launched the inaugural edition of the Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Craft Lecture Series at the International Craft Complex (The Kunj), New Delhi, featuring keynote lecture by Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Rajeev Sethi on the theme “Handmade for Gen-Next.” The lecture saw the presence of Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts); Dr. M Beena, Development Commissioner (Handloom); Shri Ravi K Passi, Former Chairman-EPCH; Shri Rajesh Rawat, Addl. Executive Director-EPCH; with over 100 participants including Prominent Designers, Scholars, Shilp Gurus, National Awardees, Architects.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The lecture series pays tribute to the visionary legacy of Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay widely regarded as the mother of India’s craft renaissance, who played a pioneering role in reviving and institutionalizing India’s handicraft and handloom traditions. Her lifelong work helped empower artisans, promote indigenous crafts, and position Indian handicrafts on the global stage.
The inaugural lecture by Shri Rajeev Sethi reflected critical questions that defines handmade today, whether it can endure in an era of rapid technological change and how its age-old strengths can respond to contemporary challenges such as migration and cultural homogenisation. Shri Sethi underlined the enduring power of the human hand its intuition, skill and sensitivity as a creative force that no machine can fully replicate and highlighted how handmade craft aligns closely with sustainability through less mechanised production, localised livelihoods and the empowerment of women and marginalised communities across India.
A person giving a presentation to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), said, that the lecture is a reminder that India’s millions of artisans remain central to our vision of inclusive, sustainable growth and global leadership in handmade excellence. She further said that the series is tribute to Kamaladevi ji’s insistence on integrating crafts with education, livelihoods and nation-building.
The office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) is the nodal agency in the Government of India for craft and artisan-based activities. It assists in the development, marketing and export of handicrafts, and the promotion of craft forms and skills.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ راجیو سیٹھی کے ذریعے ’ہینڈ میڈ فارجین -نیکسٹ‘کے موضوع پرپہلے کملا دیوی چٹوپادھیائے کرافٹ لیکچر سیریز کے ساتھ قومی دستکاری ہفتہ 2025 کی تقریبات کا اختتام
14 DEC 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کےدفتر برائے ترقیاتی کمشنر (دستکاری)نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل برائے دستکاری کے تعاون سے آج کملا دیوی چٹوپادھیائے کرافٹ لیکچر سیریز کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کا آغاز انٹرنیشنل کرافٹ کمپلیکس (دی کنج)، نئی دہلی میں کیا، جس میں پدم بھوشن ایوارڈیافتہ جناب راجیوسیٹھی نے ہینڈ میڈ فار جین- نیکسٹ کے موضوع پر کلیدی لیکچر پیش کیا۔ اس لیکچر میں محترمہ امرت راج، ترقیاتی کمشنر (دستکاریاں)، ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈلوم)،جناب روی کے پاسی، سابق چیئرمین ای پی سی ایچ، جناب راجیش راوت، ایڈیشنل ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرای پی سی ایچ کی موجودگی رہی، جبکہ 100 سے زائد شرکاء میں معروف ڈیزائنر،اسکالر، شلپ گرو، قومی ایوارڈ یافتگان اور آرکیٹیکٹ شامل تھے۔
یہ لیکچر سیریز کملا دیوی چٹوپادھیائے کی بصیرت افروز میراث کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتی ہے، جنہیں عام طور پر ہندوستان کی دستکاری کےنشاۃ ثانیہ کی ماں کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم روایات کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے اور انہیں ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا۔ ان کی عمر بھر کی محنت نے ہنرمندوں کو بااختیار بنانے، مقامی دستکاریوں کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستانی دستکاری کو عالمی سطح پر متعارف کرانے میں مدد دی۔
افتتاحی لیکچر میں جناب راجیو سیٹھی نے ایسے اہم سوالات اٹھائے جو آج کے دور میں ہینڈ میڈ کی بقا اور معنویت کو متعین کرتے ہیں، جیسے کہ کیا یہ تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلی کے دور میں قائم رہ سکتی ہے اور اس کی قدیم صلاحیتیں جدید چیلنجز جیسے نقل مکانی اور ثقافتی یکسانیت کا کس طرح جواب دے سکتی ہیں۔ جناب سیٹھی نے انسانی ہاتھ کی دائمی طاقت، اس کی فطری بصیرت، مہارت اور حساسیت کو بطور تخلیقی قوت اجاگر کیا، جس کی مشینیں مکمل طور پر نقل نہیں کر سکتیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کم مشینی پیداوار، مقامی روزگار کے مواقع اور ملک بھر میں خواتین اور پسماندہ کمیونیٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے کی بدولت ہینڈ میڈ دستکاری پائیداری کے ساتھ کس طرح گہرا تعلق رکھتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے محترمہ امرت راج، ترقیاتی کمشنر (دستکاری) نے کہا کہ یہ لیکچر اس بات کی یاد دہانی ہے کہ بھارت کے لاکھوں ہنرمند ہماری جامع، پائیدار ترقی اور ہینڈ میڈ کی عالمی برتری کے وژن کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سلسلہ دستکاری کو تعلیم، روزگار اور قومی تعمیر کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی کملا دیوی کی پیہم کوششوں کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
دفترِ ترقیاتی کمشنر (دستکاری) حکومت ہند میں دستکاری اور ہنرمندوں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے مرکزی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ دستکاری کی ترقی، مارکیٹنگ اور برآمد میں معاونت کرتا ہے اور مختلف دستکاری کے شعبوں اور مہارتوں کے فروغ کے لیے اقدامات کرتا ہے۔