रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापट्टनम नेवी मैराथन 2025
विशाखापट्टनम में जोश और उत्साह का माहौल था, विशाखापट्टनम नेवी मैराथन 2025 में 17,000 से ज़्यादा लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया
14 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
14 दिसंबर 2025 को आयोजित विशाखापट्टनम नेवी मैराथन का 10वां संस्करण शानदार तरीके से संपन्न हुआ। इस आयोजन में जबरदस्त उत्साह और खेल भावना देखने को मिली। इस प्रतिष्ठित मैराथन में 17 देशों के विदेशी नागरिकों सहित 17,000 से अधिक धावकों ने भाग लिया, जिससे यह आयोजन एक नई मिसाल बन गया। 10 लाख रुपये से अधिक की इनामी राशि के साथ इस मैराथन ने देश-विदेश के खिलाड़ियों और फिटनेस प्रेमियों को एक मंच पर एकजुट किया।
फुल मैराथन (42 किमी) को हरी झंडी दिखाने और पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह की शोभा वाइस एडमिरल संजय भल्ला, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, ईस्टर्न नेवल कमांड ने बढ़ाई। हाफ मैराथन और संकल्प रन को श्रीमती प्रिया भल्ला, अध्यक्ष, एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए (पूर्वी क्षेत्र) ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर उद्देश्य, एकता और सामुदायिक सहभागिता की भावना को मजबूत किया। 10 किमी दौड़ को जिला कलेक्टर तथा 5 किमी दौड़ को पुलिस आयुक्त ने हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस भव्य आयोजन में फ्लैग ऑफिसर्स, जीवीएमसी आयुक्त, वरिष्ठ पूर्व सैनिकों तथा भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) और इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) जैसे प्रमुख साझेदारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित कई अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही, जिससे कार्यक्रम की शोभा और बढ़ गई।
बारीक प्लानिंग और बिना किसी रुकावट के एग्जीक्यूशन ने सभी पार्टिसिपेंट्स के लिए एक शानदार अनुभव पक्का किया, जिसमें डिस्ट्रिक्ट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, सिटी पुलिस और लोकल कम्युनिटी का पूरा सपोर्ट मिला।
इस एडिशन में कई नए और बेहतर फीचर्स पेश किए गए, जिसमें रनर्स के लिए आकर्षक डिस्काउंट और डिलीवरेबल्स का एक बेहतर पैकेज शामिल था। इसके अलावा, सभी पार्टिसिपेंट्स को इंश्योरेंस कवर भी दिया गया, जिससे पूरे इवेंट के दौरान उनकी सुरक्षा और भलाई सुनिश्चित हुई।
अपनी बढ़ती पहचान को दिखाते हुए, इस मैराथन में विदेशी देशों के एथलीटों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिससे इसकी बढ़ती इंटरनेशनल अपील साबित हुई और यह इस क्षेत्र की प्रमुख मैराथनों में से एक के रूप में मज़बूती से स्थापित हो गई।
विशाखापट्टनम नेवी मैराथन 2025 इसमें शामिल सभी लोगों के समर्पण, टीम वर्क और जुनून का सबूत थी। यह इवेंट आने वाले सालों में और ज़्यादा तरक्की के लिए तैयार है। फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, ईस्टर्न नेवल कमांड ने बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वालों, सभी धावकों और आयोजकों को दिल से शुभकामनाएं दीं और इस इवेंट को ज़बरदस्त सफल बनाने में उनके समर्थन और भागीदारी के लिए जिला प्रशासन, शहर पुलिस और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
(3)JY9V.jpeg)
XY55.jpeg)
E6F1.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VIZAG NAVY MARATHON 2025
Vizag vibed with Miles and Smiles over 17,000 participated in Vizag Navy Marathon 2025
14 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of the Vizag Navy Marathon, held on 14 Dec 2025, concluded on a grand note, showcasing unparalleled enthusiasm and sporting spirit. Over 17,000 runners including foreign nationals from 17 countries participated in this prestigious event, setting a new benchmark for excellence. With prize money exceeding ₹10 Lakhs, the marathon brought together athletes and fitness enthusiasts from across India and abroad.
Flagging off of the Full Marathon (42 Km) and the Prize Distribution Ceremony was graced by Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. Mrs Priya Bhalla, President, NWWA (Eastern Region) flagged off the Half Marathon and the Sankalp Run, reinforcing the spirit of purpose, unity and community engagement. The 10KM and 5 KM runs were flagged off by District Collector and Commissioner of Police respectively. The event witnessed the presence of several other distinguished dignitaries, including Flag Officers, the GVMC Commissioner, senior veterans and senior officials from key partners such as State Bank of India (SBI) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), adding to the grandeur of the occasion.
Meticulous planning and seamless execution ensured an exceptional experience for all participants, with unwavering support from the District Administration, City Police and the local community.
This edition introduced several new and enhanced features, including attractive discounts for runners and an improved package of deliverables. In addition, all participants were provided with insurance cover, ensuring safety and well-being throughout the event.
Reflecting its growing stature, athletes from foreign countries participated in this marathon, underscoring its increasing international appeal and firmly establishing it as one of the leading marathons in the region.
The Vizag Navy Marathon 2025 stood as a testament to the dedication, teamwork and passion of all those involved. The event is poised for further growth in the coming years. The Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, conveyed his heartfelt wishes to the best performers, all runners and organisers and expressed gratitude to the District Administration, City Police and volunteer organisations for their support and involvement in making the event a resounding success.
(3)JY9V.jpeg)
XY55.jpeg)
E6F1.jpeg)