Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“A Nation That Walks Forward Together Leaves No One Behind”: Delhi CM Rekha Gupta Sets the Tone at Divya Kala Mela 2025
13 DEC 2025 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
“Our Divyang brothers and sisters are not separate from us—they are our companions in society. No nation can truly progress by leaving anyone behind.” With these powerful words, Smt. Rekha Gupta, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Delhi, set a deeply moving and inclusive tone while addressing the Delhi edition of Divya Kala Mela 2025 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, reaffirming that true national progress lies in collective upliftment.
Elaborating on her vision, the Chief Minister underscored that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, initiatives such as the Accessible India Campaign, skill development programmes, scholarships, employment fairs and inclusive platforms like Divya Kala Mela are ensuring dignity, opportunity and equal participation for Divyangjan. She emphasized that real transformation demands courage and collective thinking, where society rises above individual interests and walks together for the welfare of all. Applauding the Ministry, the Hon’ble Union Minister and the officers for their sustained efforts, she expressed confidence that Divyangjan participating in the Delhi Mela would return empowered with greater self-belief, self-reliance and success.
Inaugurating the event, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, highlighted that the strength of a truly powerful nation is measured by its commitment to empower every citizen with dignity, equality and opportunity. He stated that the vision of “Saksham Bharat, Samarth Bharat” can be realised only when Divyangjan are recognised as equal partners in the nation’s progress, recalling the deep emotional and transformative connect Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently shared with the Divyang community.
Reiterating the government’s resolve, the Union Minister said that guided by the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas aur Sabka Vishwas,” the Modi Government has, since 2014, provided assistive aids and devices to more than 32 lakh Divyangjan across the country. He emphasized that the Ministry continues to work across economic, social and educational dimensions to empower Divyangjan, whose role will be pivotal in building a developed India by 2047. Reflecting on the spirit of the event, he described Divya Kala Mela and Divya Kala Shakti as a celebration of “capability within disability,” offering a national platform for Divyang artists, entrepreneurs and performers to showcase their exceptional talent with confidence and pride.
Smt. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), highlighted that Divya Kala Mela has evolved into a nationwide catalyst for empowerment. She shared that since 2022, 27 Melas have generated over Rs. 20 crore in sales, supported nearly 1,000 Divyang entrepreneurs through loans exceeding Rs. 18 crore, and facilitated employment for 310 Persons with Disabilities through dedicated job fairs. She reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to building an enabling ecosystem of education, skilling, accessibility, assistive technology and livelihood opportunities that ensures dignity, independence and long-term empowerment for every Divyang citizen.
Welcoming the dignitaries and participants, Smt. Richa Shankar, DDG, described Divya Kala Mela as much more than an event, calling it a “festival of self-confidence, capability and creativity” of Divyangjan from across the country. She expressed heartfelt gratitude to the Divyang artists, entrepreneurs and partner organisations whose dedication and passion have transformed the Mela into a nationally recognised platform of inclusion and inspiration.
Since its inception in December 2022, the Divya Kala Mela has played a transformative role in promoting entrepreneurship, visibility and mainstream participation of Persons with Disabilities. Under the ADIP Scheme, more than 32 lakh Persons with Disabilities have received aids and assistive devices since 2014, while 934 Divyangjan have been supported through loans amounting to Rs. 18.05 crore to expand micro-enterprises and livelihood activities. Additionally, 310 Persons with Disabilities have secured employment through job fairs organised alongside the Melas.
The ongoing Divya Kala Mela 2025 at Kartavya Path stands as a vibrant tribute to the resilience, artistry and entrepreneurial spirit of Divyangjan. Alongside exhibitions of handicrafts, home décor, textiles and creative products, the Divya Kala Shakti segment continues to enthral audiences with inspiring musical, cultural and artistic performances by Divyang artists from across the nation. Echoing the spirit of “Vocal for Local,” the Mela calls upon citizens to support Divyang entrepreneurship and creativity. With the collective resolve of the government, community and citizens, this edition of Divya Kala Mela marks another meaningful step towards building a sensitive, empowered and inclusive India where every Divyang individual is recognised, respected and given equal opportunity to thrive.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
“एक साथ आगे बढ़ने वाला राष्ट्र किसी को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ता”: दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता ने दिव्य कला मेला 2025 को संबोधित किया
13 DEC 2025 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
“हमारे दिव्यांग भाई-बहन हमसे अलग नहीं हैं - वे समाज में हमारे साथी हैं। किसी को भी पीछे छोड़कर कोई भी राष्ट्र सही मायने में प्रगति नहीं कर सकता।” दिल्ली की माननीया मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता ने नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ में आयोजित दिव्य कला मेला 2025 के दिल्ली संस्करण को संबोधित करते हुए इन सशक्त शब्दों के माध्यम से एक भावपूर्ण एवं समावेशी संदेश दिया। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि सच्ची राष्ट्रीय प्रगति सामूहिक उत्थान में ही निहित है।
अपने दृष्टिकोण को विस्तार से बताते हुए मुख्यमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सुलभ भारत अभियान, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, छात्रवृत्तियां, रोजगार मेले और दिव्या कला मेला जैसे समावेशी मंच दिव्यांगजनों के लिए गरिमा, अवसर और समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वास्तविक परिवर्तन के लिए साहस और सामूहिक सोच की आवश्यकता होती है, जहां समाज व्यक्तिगत हितों से ऊपर उठकर सभी के कल्याण के लिए मिलकर काम करे। सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, माननीय केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री और अधिकारियों के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दिल्ली मेले में भाग लेने वाले दिव्यांगजन अधिक आत्मविश्वास, आत्मनिर्भरता और सफलता के साथ लौटेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए माननीय केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि एक सच्चे शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र की क्षमता प्रत्येक नागरिक को गरिमा, समानता और अवसर प्रदान करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता से मापी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि “सक्षम भारत, समर्थ भारत” का सपना तभी साकार हो सकेगा जब दिव्यांगजनों को राष्ट्र की प्रगति में समान भागीदार के रूप में मान्यता दी जाए। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दिव्यांग समुदाय के साथ निरंतर रहे गहरे भावनात्मक एवं परिवर्तनकारी जुड़ाव को भी याद किया।
सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास” के मंत्र से प्रेरित होकर मोदी सरकार ने 2014 से अब तक देशभर में 32 लाख से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक उपकरण एवं यंत्र उपलब्ध कराए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मंत्रालय दिव्यांगजनों, जिनकी भूमिका 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण होगी, को सशक्त बनाने हेतु आर्थिक, सामाजिक और शैक्षिक क्षेत्रों में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है। इस आयोजन की भावना को व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने दिव्य कला मेला और दिव्य कला शक्ति को “दिव्यांगता के भीतर क्षमता” का उत्सव बताया, जो दिव्यांग कलाकारों, उद्यमियों और कलाकारों को अपनी असाधारण प्रतिभा को आत्मविश्वास एवं गौरव के साथ प्रदर्शित करने हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करता है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्लूडी) की सचिव श्रीमती वी. विद्यावती ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दिव्य कला मेला सशक्तिकरण का एक राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्प्रेरक बन गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2022 से अब तक आयोजित 27 मेलों में 20 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री हुई है, लगभग 1,000 दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को 18 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋण के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की गई है और विशेष रोजगार मेलों के माध्यम से 310 दिव्यांगजनों को रोजगार के अवसर मिले हैं। उन्होंने प्रत्येक दिव्यांग नागरिक के लिए गरिमा, स्वतंत्रता और दीर्घकालिक सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने वाले शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, सुलभता, सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी और आजीविका के अवसरों का एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए, श्रीमती ऋचा शंकर, डीडीजी ने दिव्य कला मेला को महज एक आयोजन से कहीं बढ़कर बताते हुए इसे देश भर के दिव्यांगजनों के “आत्मविश्वास, क्षमता और रचनात्मकता का उत्सव” कहा। उन्होंने दिव्यांग कलाकारों, उद्यमियों और सहयोगी संगठनों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया, जिनके समर्पण और लगन ने इस मेले को समावेशन और प्रेरणा के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त मंच में बदल दिया है।
दिसंबर 2022 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, दिव्य कला मेला ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उद्यमिता, दृश्यता और मुख्यधारा में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। एडीआईपी योजना के तहत, 2014 से अब तक 32 लाख से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक उपकरण एवं यंत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं, जबकि 934 दिव्यांगजनों को सूक्ष्म उद्यमों और आजीविका संबंधी गतिविधियों के विस्तार के लिए 18.05 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इसके अलावा, इन मेलों के साथ आयोजित रोजगार मेलों के जरिए 310 दिव्यांगजनों को रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ है।
वर्तमान में कर्तव्य पथ पर जारी दिव्य कला मेला 2025, दिव्यांगजनों की सुदृढ़ता, कलात्मकता और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को एक जीवंत नमन है। हस्तशिल्प, गृह सज्जा, वस्त्र और रचनात्मक उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनियों के साथ-साथ, दिव्य कला शक्ति खंड देश भर के दिव्यांग कलाकारों द्वारा प्रेरणादायक संगीत, सांस्कृतिक और कलात्मक प्रस्तुतियों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर रहा है। “वोकल फॉर लोकल" की भावना को प्रतिध्वनित करते हुए, यह मेला नागरिकों से दिव्यांगजनों की उद्यमशीलता एवं रचनात्मकता का समर्थन करने का आह्वान करता है। सरकार, समुदाय और नागरिकों के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ, दिव्य कला मेले का यह संस्करण एक ऐसे संवेदनशील, सशक्त और समावेशी भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक और सार्थक कदम है, जहां प्रत्येक दिव्यांग व्यक्ति को मान्यता, सम्मान और उन्नति के लिए समान अवसर प्राप्त हों।