संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हवाई दल अकादमीमध्ये संयुक्त पदवीदान संचलन
13 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
हैदराबादच्या दुंडीगल येथील हवाई दल अकादमीत 13 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी संयुक्त पदवीदान संचलन पार पडले. या संचलनाद्वारे भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या उड्डाण शाखा तसेच भूपृष्ठीय कर्तव्य शाखेतील फ्लाइट कॅडेट्सच्या कमिशनपूर्व प्रशिक्षणाचा यशस्वी समारोप झाला. या संचलनाचे पुनरावलोकन अधिकारी (रिव्ह्यूइंग ऑफिसर) म्हणून संरक्षण दल प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी 216 व्या अभ्यासक्रमातील पदवी प्राप्त करणाऱ्या फ्लाइट कॅडेट्सना राष्ट्रपती कमिशन प्रदान केले. आज एकूण 244 फ्लाइट कॅडेट्स पदवीधर झाले, त्यामध्ये 215 पुरुष आणि 29 महिला कॅडेट्सचा समावेश आहे.
या प्रसंगी भारतीय नौदलातील सहा अधिकारी, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलातील आठ अधिकारी तसेच व्हिएतनामच्या समाजवादी प्रजासत्ताकातील दोन प्रशिक्षणार्थींना उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल ‘विंग्स’ प्रदान करण्यात आले. तसेच नॅव्हिगेशन प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल पाच अधिकाऱ्यांना ‘ब्रेवे्ट्स’ प्रदान करण्यात आले. या समारंभास पदवी प्राप्त करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांची मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थिती होती.
कमीशनिंग समारंभ या संचलनातील प्रमुख आकर्षण ठरले. या समारंभात पुनरावलोकन अधिकाऱ्यांनी पदवी प्राप्त करणाऱ्या कॅडेट्सना उड्डाण अधिकारी (फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर) म्हणून कमिशन प्रदान केले. या प्रसंगी पदवी प्राप्त करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांना शपथ देण्यात आली. देशाची सार्वभौमता आणि सन्मानाचे रक्षण करण्याची त्यांनी प्रतिज्ञा केली. पदवीदान संचलनादरम्यान पिलॅटस पीसी–7, हॉक, किरण आणि चेतक या विमानांच्या सुयोग्य समन्वय व एकसंधतेने सादर केलेल्या फ्लायपास्टने कार्यक्रमात विशेष रंगत आणली. तसेच आकाश गंगा पथक आणि एअर वॉरियर ड्रिल टीम यांच्या थरारक सादरीकरणाने उपस्थित प्रेक्षकांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले.
विविध प्रशिक्षण शाखांमधील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीची दखल घेत पुनरावलोकन अधिकारी यांनी उड्डाण शाखेतील फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर तनिष्क अग्रवाल यांना पायलट अभ्यासक्रमात एकूण गुणवत्ताक्रमात प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवल्याबद्दल प्रतिष्ठित ‘राष्ट्रपती सन्मानचिन्ह’ तसेच ‘नवानगर स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर’ प्रदान केले. तसेच नेव्हिगेशन प्रवाहात एकूण गुणवत्ताक्रमात प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावल्याबद्दल फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर सक्षम दोब्रियल यांना ‘राष्ट्रपती सन्मानचिन्ह’ प्रदान करण्यात आले. याचप्रमाणे भूपृष्ठीय कर्तव्य शाखांमध्ये एकूण गुणवत्ताक्रमात प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवल्याबद्दल फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर नितेश कुमार यांना ‘राष्ट्रपती सन्मानचिन्ह’ प्रदान करण्यात आले.
लष्करी संचलन सुरावटींच्या तालावर नव्याने कमिशन प्राप्त अधिकाऱ्यांनी दोन स्तंभांमध्ये संथ गतीने मार्च करत संचलनाचा समारोप केला. या क्षणी कार्यक्रमात एक विशेष भावनिक वातावरण निर्माण झाले. हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल ए. पी. सिंग यांनी स्वतः किरण विमानांच्या तीन विमानांच्या फॉर्मेशनचे नेतृत्व करत उड्डाण केले आणि नव्याने कमिशनप्राप्त अधिकाऱ्यांवरून फ्लायपास्ट सादर केला.
यावेळी कनिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांकडून नव्या अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रथम सलामी देण्यात आली. या भावनिक व गौरवपूर्ण क्षणासह संयुक्त पदवीदान संचलनाचा समारोप झाला. संयुक्त पदवीदान संचलनाच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात सारंग आणि सूर्यकिरण पथकांच्या उड्डाण सादरीकरणाने कार्यक्रमाला विशेष रंगत आणली.

Ministry of Defence
COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY (AFA)
13 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) was held at the Air Force Academy (AFA), Dundigal, Hyderabad on 13 December 2025. It marked the successful culmination of pre-commissioning training of the Flight Cadets of Flying and Ground duty branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF). General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was the Reviewing Officer (RO) of the parade and conferred the President's Commission to the graduating Flight Cadets of 216 Course. A total of 244 Flight Cadets, including 215 male and 29 female cadets, graduated on this day.
The CDS was received by Air Marshal Tejinder Singh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal PK Vohra, Commandant, AFA. The RO was presented with a General Salute by the parade followed by an impressive march past.
On this occasion, six officers from the Indian Navy, eight officers from the Indian Coast Guard and two trainees from Socialist Republic of Vietnam were awarded ‘Wings' on successful completion of flying training. ‘Brevets' were given to five officers on completing their Navigation training. Proud family members of the graduating officers were present to witness the ceremony.
The highlight of the parade was the 'Commissioning Ceremony' in which the graduating cadets were commissioned as Flying Officers by the RO. An oath was administered to the graduating officers, where they pledged to safeguard the sovereignty and honour of the country. The graduation parade was interspersed with a well-coordinated and synchronized flypast by Pilatus PC-7, Hawk, Kiran, and Chetak aircraft. A thrilling display by the Akash Ganga team and Air Warrior Drill Team (AWDT) left the audience mesmerised.
In recognition of their exceptional performance across various training disciplines, the RO awarded Flying Officer Tanishq Aggarwal from the Flying branch with the coveted ‘President's Plaque’ and the ‘Nawanagar Sword of Honour’ for standing first in the overall order of merit in the Pilot Course. Flying Officer Saksham Dobriyal was awarded the ‘President's Plaque’ for standing first in the overall order of merit in Navigation stream. Flying Officer Nitesh Kumar was awarded the ‘President's Plaque’ for standing first in the overall order of merit in the Ground duty branches.
Addressing the parade, the RO commended the newly commissioned officers for their immaculate turnout, meticulous drill movements and adherence to the highest standards of parade. The RO congratulated the graduating officers for joining the profession of arms and for serving the motherland. He urged the officers to stay away from arrogance and ignorance and to stay steady in matters of principle.
He also emphasized on creating and sustaining asymmetry for winning a war which is far easier to generate in the emerging domains. He underscored technology as a decisive factor and hence we need to pursue AI driven data fusion, man – unmanned teaming, autonomous and unmanned systems and cognitive domain operations.
He further added that Op Sindoor which is a testimony to unparalleled professionalism of IAF is a continuum which needs to be guided by JAI. Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation is what JAI stands for and will shape the future of India’s combat power. He concluded by encouraging the officers to serve boldly and lead fearlessly.
The parade culminated as the newly commissioned officers slow marched in two columns to the resonant notes of martial marching tunes, and with a special emotive moment as the Chief of Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal AP Singh flew and lead a three aircraft Kiran formation above them while the first was salute given to them by their immediate juniors.
A captivating synchronous flying display by the Sarang helicopter display team and Suryakiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) formed part of the grand finale of the CGP.