Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Addresses and Inspires Gramin Dak Sevaks at Gramin Dak Sevak Sammelan, Kolhapur, Maharashtra
13 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, addressed a massive gathering of around 6,000 Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) from across Goa and Pune Region at the Gramin Dak Sevak Sammelan held at the Kolhapur on 13th December 2025.
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia Addressing at GDS Sammelan, Kolhapur
In his stirring address in fluent Marathi, the Union Minister lauded the unwavering service spirit of postal employees, describing postmen as “bridges of trust who deliver not just letters, but banking, insurance, and government services to every home in India.” He underlined their vital role in connecting rural India and advancing the nation’s development.
Recalling several welfare reforms implemented for postal employees, Shri Scindia mentioned initiatives such as admission of GDS children to Kendriya Vidyalayas, enhancement of allowances, introduction of new uniform and jacket design, and Project Arrow, emphasizing that these reforms stemmed from the government’s commitment to listening to and empowering its field workforce.
Highlighting India Post’s unparalleled presence with over 1.65 lakh post offices serving nearly 6.5 lakh villages, the Minister called for transforming the Department into a modern logistics and service powerhouse, driven by innovation, reliability, and a strong value-based approach. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Dakiya ab bank laya”, he emphasised how India Post has evolved beyond mail delivery to become a trusted enabler of financial inclusion and citizen services, while steadfastly preserving its core ethos of “Seva Bhav” — service to the people.
A major highlight of the Sammelan was the felicitation of 10 top performing Gramin Dak Sevaks from Maharashtra for their exceptional performance. The Union Minister personally interacted with each awardee and helped them wear the new India Post jacket, cap, and postman bag with his own hands, symbolizing dignity, identity, and pride in postal service. The gesture drew loud applause and heartfelt appreciation from the strong audience.
Felicitation of Dak Nayak’s at GDS Sammelan, Kolhapur
The dias was shared by Shri. Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj, MP of Kolhapur, Shri Dhananjay Mahadik, MP of Kolhapur, Shri. Jitendra Gupta, Director General, Postal Services, Shri Suvendu Kumar Swain, Member Personnel, Postal Service Board and Shri. Amitabh Singh, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle.
The AI-powered “Bhashini” platform, developed under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was used during the event. The initiative showcased the government’s vision of using artificial intelligence to bridge linguistic and cultural divides, moving closer to a truly inclusive and multilingual Digital India.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Scindia urged all postal employees to continue serving with pride, dedication, and innovation, carrying forward the spirit of transformation and national service. He concluded his address with gratitude, saying — “Thank you, Jai Hind.”

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रात कोल्हापूर येथे आयोजित ग्रामीण डाक सेवक संमेलनात केंद्रीय दळणवळण मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांचे संबोधन
13 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय दळणवळण मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी 13 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी कोल्हापूर येथे आयोजित ग्रामीण डाक सेवक संमेलनात गोवा आणि पुणे विभागातील सुमारे 6,000 ग्रामीण डाक सेवकांना संबोधित केले.
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia Addressing at GDS Sammelan, Kolhapur
मराठीतून केलेल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी डाक कर्मचार्‍यांच्या निस्वार्थ सेवेची प्रशंसा केली आणि पत्रव्यवहारासह बँकिंग, विमा आणि शासन सेवा प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत पोहोचवतात, असे सांगत त्यांचा “विश्वासाचे सेतू” असा उल्लेख केला. ग्रामीण भारताशी संपर्क साधण्यात आणि देशाच्या विकासाला गती देण्यात त्यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर सिंधिया यांनी भर दिला.
डाक कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या विविध कल्याणकारी सुधारणांचा उल्लेख करत सिंधिया यांनी ग्रामीण डाक सेवकांच्या मुलांचे केंद्रीय विद्यालयात प्रवेश, भत्त्यांमध्ये वाढ, नवीन पोशाख आणि जॅकेट रचनेची ओळख, तसेच डाक सेवेत सुधारणा आणण्याचा उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख केला. या सुधारणा क्षेत्रीय कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधण्याच्या आणि त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणाच्या वचनबद्धतेमुळे राबवल्या जात आहेत, असे त्यांनी प्रतिपादन केले.
जवळपास 6.5 लाख गावांना सेवा देणाऱ्या 1.65 लाखांहून अधिक टपाल कार्यालयांच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय टपाल सेवेच्या अतुलनीय कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकत, मंत्र्यांनी या विभागाला नवोन्मेष, विश्वासार्हता आणि मूल्याधिष्टित दृष्टिकोनाने चालविणाऱ्या आधुनिक लॉजिस्टिक व सेवा केंद्रात रूपांतरित करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे “डाकिया अब बैंक लाया” या दृष्टिकोनाची आठवण करून देत त्यांनी नमूद केले कीभारत टपाल सेवा फक्त पत्र वितरणापलीकडे जाऊन वित्तीय समावेश आणि नागरिक सेवा यांचा विश्वासार्ह साधक ठरते आहे, तसेच “सेवा भाव” जनतेसाठी सेवा या आपल्या मूळ तत्वाला सातत्याने जपत आहे, असे सांगितले.
Felicitation of Dak Nayak’s at GDS Sammelan, Kolhapur
महाराष्ट्रातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या 10 ग्रामीण डाक सेवकांचा सन्मान हा संमेलनाचा एक महत्वाचा ठळक क्षण ठरला. सिंधिया यांनी प्रत्येक पुरस्कार-प्राप्तकर्त्यांशी संवाद साधत स्वतःहून त्यांना नवीन इंडिया पोस्ट जॅकेट, टोप आणि पोस्टमन बॅग घालण्यात मदत केली, या कृतीने डाक सेवेत गौरव, ओळख आणि सन्मान होत असल्याचे दिसून आले. या कृतीला प्रेक्षकांकडून प्रचंड टाळ्यांचा प्रतिसाद मिळाला. कोल्हापूरचे खासदार छत्रपती शाहू महाराज, खासदार धनंजय महाडिक, पोस्टल सेवा संचालक जितेंद्र गुप्ता, पोस्टल सेवा मंडळाचे सदस्य सुवेंदू कुमार स्वाइन, तसेच महाराष्ट्र सर्कलचे मुख्य डाकाधिकारी अमिताभ सिंग हे व्यासपीठावर उपस्थित होते.
कार्यक्रमात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने विकसित केलेल्या एआय - आधारित “भाषिणी” प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करण्यात आला, या उपक्रमाद्वारे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता वापरून भाषिक व सांस्कृतिक अंतर दूर करून डिजिटल भारत साध्य करण्याचा उद्देश अधोरेखित झाला. आपल्या भाषणाच्या समारोपात केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया यांनी टपाल कर्मचार्‍यांना अभिमानाने, समर्पितपणे व नवोन्मेषपूर्ण पद्धतीने सेवा सुरू ठेवत, राष्ट्रीय सेवा व परिवर्तनाची भावना पुढे नेण्याचे आवाहन केले.