Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Addresses and Inspires Gramin Dak Sevaks at Gramin Dak Sevak Sammelan, Kolhapur, Maharashtra
13 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, addressed a massive gathering of around 6,000 Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) from across Goa and Pune Region at the Gramin Dak Sevak Sammelan held at the Kolhapur on 13th December 2025.
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia Addressing at GDS Sammelan, Kolhapur
In his stirring address in fluent Marathi, the Union Minister lauded the unwavering service spirit of postal employees, describing postmen as “bridges of trust who deliver not just letters, but banking, insurance, and government services to every home in India.” He underlined their vital role in connecting rural India and advancing the nation’s development.
Recalling several welfare reforms implemented for postal employees, Shri Scindia mentioned initiatives such as admission of GDS children to Kendriya Vidyalayas, enhancement of allowances, introduction of new uniform and jacket design, and Project Arrow, emphasizing that these reforms stemmed from the government’s commitment to listening to and empowering its field workforce.
Highlighting India Post’s unparalleled presence with over 1.65 lakh post offices serving nearly 6.5 lakh villages, the Minister called for transforming the Department into a modern logistics and service powerhouse, driven by innovation, reliability, and a strong value-based approach. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Dakiya ab bank laya”, he emphasised how India Post has evolved beyond mail delivery to become a trusted enabler of financial inclusion and citizen services, while steadfastly preserving its core ethos of “Seva Bhav” — service to the people.
A major highlight of the Sammelan was the felicitation of 10 top performing Gramin Dak Sevaks from Maharashtra for their exceptional performance. The Union Minister personally interacted with each awardee and helped them wear the new India Post jacket, cap, and postman bag with his own hands, symbolizing dignity, identity, and pride in postal service. The gesture drew loud applause and heartfelt appreciation from the strong audience.
Felicitation of Dak Nayak’s at GDS Sammelan, Kolhapur
The dias was shared by Shri. Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj, MP of Kolhapur, Shri Dhananjay Mahadik, MP of Kolhapur, Shri. Jitendra Gupta, Director General, Postal Services, Shri Suvendu Kumar Swain, Member Personnel, Postal Service Board and Shri. Amitabh Singh, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle.
The AI-powered “Bhashini” platform, developed under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was used during the event. The initiative showcased the government’s vision of using artificial intelligence to bridge linguistic and cultural divides, moving closer to a truly inclusive and multilingual Digital India.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Scindia urged all postal employees to continue serving with pride, dedication, and innovation, carrying forward the spirit of transformation and national service. He concluded his address with gratitude, saying — “Thank you, Jai Hind.”

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے مہاراشٹر کے کولہاپور میں منعقدہ گرامین ڈاک سیوک سمیلن کے دوران گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں سے خطاب کیا انہیں ترغیب فراہم کی
13 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 13 دسمبر 2025 کو، کولہاپور میں منعقدہ گرامین ڈاک سیوک سمیلن کے دوران گوا اور پونے خطے کے تقریباً 6000 گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں (جی ڈی ایس) کے ایک زبردست مجمع سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا کولہاپور میں جی ڈی ایس سمیلن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
روانی سے مراٹھی میں اپنے پر جوش خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر نے ڈاک کے ملازمین کے غیر متزلزل خدمت کے جذبے کی تعریف کی، اور ڈاکیوں کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہیں اعتمادکے پل قرار دیا جو نہ صرف مراسلے پہنچاتے ہیں بلکہ بینکنگ، بیمہ، اور سرکاری خدمات بھی بھارت میں گھر گھر پہنچاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیہی ہندوستان کو جوڑنے اور ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکیوں کے لیے نافذ کی گئی متعدد فلاحی اصلاحات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے کیندریہ ودیالیوں میں جی ڈی ایس بچوں کے داخلے، بھتے میں اضافہ، نئی وردی اور جیکٹ کے ڈیزائن کا تعارف، اور پروجیکٹ ایرو جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اصلاحات اس کے کام کے شعبے کو سننے اور بااختیار بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم سے پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔
تقریباً 6.5 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے 1.65 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں کے ساتھ انڈیا پوسٹ کی بے مثال موجودگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے محکمہ کو جدید لاجسٹکس اور سروس پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنے پر زور دیا، جو جدت، بھروسے اور مضبوط قدر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر سے چلتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "ڈاکیہ اب بینک لایا" کے وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح انڈیا پوسٹ میل کی ترسیل سے آگے بڑھ کر مالی شمولیت اور شہری خدمات کا ایک قابل بھروسہ کنندہ بن گیا ہے، جب کہ اس نے "سیوا بھاؤ" کے بنیادی اخلاق کو ثابت قدمی سے برقرار رکھا ہے۔
سمیلن کی ایک خاص بات مہاراشٹر کے 10 اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کو ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے نوازنا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ذاتی طور پر ہر ایوارڈ یافتہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں اپنے ہاتھوں سے نئی انڈیا پوسٹ جیکٹ، ٹوپی اور پوسٹ مین بیگ پہننے میں مدد کی، جو ڈاک کی خدمت میں وقار، شناخت اور فخر کی علامت ہے۔ ان کے اس عمل کی ستائش زوردار تالیوں کے ساتھ ہوئی اور سامعین نے تہہ دل سے اس کی تعریف کی۔
کولہاپور میں جی ڈی ایس سمیلن کے دوران ڈائک نائک کی عزت افزائی
ڈائس پر جناب چھترپتی ساہو مہاراج، رکن پارلیمنٹ کولہاپور، جناب دھننجے مہادک، رکن پارلیمنٹ کولہاپور، جناب جتیندر گپتا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، پوسٹل سروس، جناب سوویندو کمار سوین، رکن عملہ، پوسٹل سروس بورڈ اور جناب امیتابھ سنگھ، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، مہاراشٹر سرکل موجود تھے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت تیار کردہ اے آئی سے چلنے والا "بھاشنی" پلیٹ فارم تقریب کے دوران استعمال کیا گیا۔ اس پہل نے حکومت کے مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کی لسانی اور ثقافتی تفریق کو ختم کرنے کے وژن کو ظاہر کیا، جو واقعی ایک جامع اور کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے قریب ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب سندھیا نے تمام ڈاک ملازمین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تبدیلی اور قومی خدمت کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے فخر، لگن اور اختراع کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دیتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنا خطاب مکمل کیا اور کہا، ’’شکریہ، جےہند۔‘‘