ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے بھارت کی بھرپور دستکاری روایات اور ان کی پائیدار، جدید زندگی میں اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ’کرافٹڈ فار دی فیوچر‘ کا افتتاح کیا
13 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
کپڑے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج نیشنل کرافٹ میوزیم، نئی دہلی میں ’’مستقبل کے لیے تیار شدہ‘‘ نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ ڈی سی ہینڈی کرافٹس، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے دفتر کی ایک پہل ہے، یہ نمائش بھارت کی بھرپور دستکاری کی روایات اور ان کی پائیدار، جدید زندگی میں اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
A group of people standing on a red carpetAI-generated content may be incorrect.
افتتاحی تقریب محترمہ امرت راج، ڈی سی ہینڈی کرافٹس، کپڑا وزارت کے علاوہ محترمہ رادھیکا کول بترا (چیف آف اسٹاف، اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر آفس، بھارت) ؛ محترمہ پدماؤتی دویدی، ماحولیاتی بحالی کار؛ اور سوامی پریم پریورتن (پیپل بابا)، بانی ’گیو می ٹریز ٹرسٹ‘ کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوان روایتی ہنر کو سمجھ رہے ہیں اور عالمی سامعین کے لیے متعلقہ جدید مصنوعات پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ شری گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہنر مندوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور بھارت سے مختلف دستکاریوں کو دنیا تک پہنچانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مستقبل کے لیے تیار کردہ، یہ 10 روزہ نمائش نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹس ویک کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ 21 دسمبر 2025 تک عوام کے لیے کھلا رہے گا، جس میں تمام آنے والوں کے لیے داخلہ مفت ہوگا۔ ’کرافٹ فار دی فیوچر‘، وسیع تر ’ویو دی فیوچر‘ سیریز کا تیسرا ایڈیشن، روزمرہ مادی ثقافت، کمیونٹیز، ان کے ماحول، اور روزمرہ زندگی کو تشکیل دینے والے مواد کے درمیان بنیادی تعلق پر دوبارہ زور دیتا ہے۔ بھارت بھر کے کاریگروں اور مادی موجدوں کو اجاگر کر کے، یہ اقدام ماحولیاتی توازن، علاقائی شناخت، اور گہری مادی ذہانت پر مبنی طریقوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ امرت راج، ڈی سی ہینڈی کرافٹس، وزارت ٹیکسٹائلز نے کہا کہ بھارت کی دستکاری کی حکمت کو زندہ رکھنا یادداشت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے بارے میں نہیں، بلکہ ہنر کو ایک زندہ، سانس لینے والی قوت کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا ہے جو ہمارے کل کو تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔
’کرافٹڈ فار دی فیوچر‘ کے شائقین مختلف پروگرامز کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں جو انھیں بھارت کی مادی ثقافتوں کی ابتدا، عمل، اور جدید امکانات میں غرق کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ نمائش میں شامل ہیں
• روزمرہ کے مواد کے سفر کو دریافت کرنے والی غرق کن تنصیبات۔
• منتخب کردہ کرافٹ مارکیٹ پلیس جس میں کاریگر اور اجتماعی افراد مقامی اور تجدیدی مواد کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں
• روزانہ فلموں کی نمائشیں، مظاہرے، اور مادی ماخذ اور دستکاری کے عمل پر گفتگو
• عملی ورکشاپس جن کی قیادت ہنر مندوں، ڈیزائنرز اور ماہرین کرتے ہیں جن میں سیرامکس، کشیدہ کاری، اون، بانس، قدرتی رنگ، کھانے کی روایات اور دیگر شعبوں میں شامل ہیں (ورکشاپس کے لیے رجسٹریشن ضروری ہے)
یہ ایونٹ مادی ماخذ اور دستکاری پر مبنی ماحولیاتی علم کے نظاموں کے ساتھ عوامی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، جس سے سمجھ بوجھ پیدا ہوتی ہے کہ پائیدار مستقبل کس طرح مواد اور بنانے والوں کے ساتھ شعوری تعلقات کے ذریعے تشکیل پا سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates 'Crafted for the Future', highlighting India's rich craft traditions and their relevance to sustainable, contemporary living
13 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the "Crafted for the Future " exhibition at the National Craft Museum, New Delhi today. An initiative by the office of DC Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles, the exhibition highlightes India's rich craft traditions and their relevance to sustainable, contemporary living.
The inauguration took place in the presence of Ms. Amrit Raj, DC Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles along with Ms. Radhika Kaul Batra, Chief of Staff, United Nations Resident Coordinator's Office, India; Ms. Padmavati Dwivedi, Ecological Restorer; and Swami Prem Parivartan (Peepal Baba), Founder, Give Me Trees Trust. Inaugurating the exhibition Shri Giriraj Singh said that the youth today is understanding the traditional craft and are presenting contemporary products that are relevant to global audiences. Shri Giriraj Singh said that all measures are being taken to facilitate artisans and to take various crafts from India to the world.
Crafted for the Future, the 10-day exhibition is part of the National Handicrafts Week. It will remain open to the public until 21 December 2025, with free entry for all visitors. Crafted for the Future, the third edition of the broader Weave the Future series, places a renewed emphasis on everyday material culture the intrinsic connection between communities, their environments, and the materials that shape daily life. By spotlighting artisans and material innovators from across India, the initiative showcases practices grounded in ecological balance, regional identity, and deep material intelligence.
Speaking at the event, Ms. Amrit Raj, DC Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles, said that keeping India's craft wisdom alive is not about preserving memory, it is about recognising craft as a living, breathing force shaping our tomorrow.
Visitors to ‘Crafted for the Future’ can experience a range of programmes designed to immerse them in the origins, processes, and contemporary potential of India's material cultures. The exhibition includes
• Immersive installations exploring the journeys of everyday materials.
• Curated craft marketplace featuring artisans and collectives working with local, regenerative materials
• Daily film screenings, demonstrations, and conversations on material origins and craft processes
• Hands-on workshops led by artisans, designers, and practitioners across ceramics, embroidery, wool, bamboo, natural dyes, food traditions, and more (registration required for workshops)
The event encourages public engagement with material origins and craft-led ecological knowledge systems, fostering a deeper understanding of how sustainable futures can be shaped through conscious relationships with materials and makers.