Ministry of Labour & Employment
Central P.F. Commissioner Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi Graces Valedictory Ceremony of Orientation Programme for Newly Promoted APFCs (Batch‑II) at PDUNASS
13 DEC 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The three‑week Orientation Programme for newly promoted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) concluded on 12th December 2025 at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), New Delhi. The Valedictory Session was graced by Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC), who addressed the officers on the occasion.
The Central P.F. Commissioner congratulated Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, for conceptualising this training programme, which has been meticulously designed to equip the newly promoted APFCs with the necessary skills and knowledge to excel in their roles. He appreciated the quality of training imparted and the efforts made by the team of officers at PDUNASS.
Shri Krishnamurthi advised the trainee officers to carry the spirit of EPFO forward and act as facilitators of quality service delivery, meeting EPF members’ expectations. “As you step into your new roles, remember that your responsibility is not just to implement policies, but to be ambassadors of EPFO’s mission to secure the future of our members,” he said.
Sharing their experiences, the trainees expressed gratitude to the Director, PDUNASS, and the faculty for equipping them with insights on team building, communication skills, motivation through goal‑setting, personal wellbeing and financial planning, in addition to aspects of the EPF & MPO Act, 1952, and other functional and domain areas of EPFO’s services.
Welcoming the Chief Guest and addressing the participants, Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, congratulated the officers on successfully completing the rigorous and thoughtfully curated Orientation Programme. “This programme was designed to empower you with the knowledge, skills, and competencies required to excel as frontline Group ‘A’ officers. You have demonstrated remarkable energy, sincerity, and commitment, and I am confident that you will leverage this training to drive excellence in EPFO,” he said.
He highlighted the programme’s unique features, such as the “Delicious Initiative” and “Book Review”,which fostered creativity, teamwork, and informal bonding among participants. He also underscored the newly introduced module on ‘Compassion in Governance’,which reinforced the importance of empathy and inclusive decision‑making in public service.
Shri Rohit thanked the Course Director, Manish Naiyer, RPFC-II , Rizwan Uddin, RPFC-I, Uttam Prakash, RPFC-I Vijay, RPFC-I, Ravindra Babra, RPFC-I, Ankur Gupta, RPFC-I, Sanjay Rai, RPFC-I, Harish Yadav, RPFC-I and other faculty for their dedicated efforts and valuable contributions. He also extended his gratitude to the external faculties and the entire support team of PDUNASS for their unwavering assistance. Abhilash, APFC, Sunita Madhusudan, Manjunath, Vimal Thakkar and Seema were the performers. Their collaboration and supportive attitude got acclaimed by the fellow trainee officers.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय लोक सेवा आयुक्त श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने पी.डी.यू.एन.ए.एस. में नव पदोन्नत एपीएफसी (बैच-II) के लिए आयोजित अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
13 DEC 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के नव पदोन्नत सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों (एपीएफसी) के लिए तीन सप्ताह का अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम 12 दिसंबर 2025 को पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस), नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (सीपीएफसी) श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने उपस्थित अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय पुलिस आयुक्त ने इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना के लिए पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित को बधाई दी। यह कार्यक्रम नव पदोन्नत एपीएफसी को उनके कार्यों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से लैस करने हेतु सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता और पीडीयूएनएएसएस के अधिकारियों की टीम द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री कृष्णमूर्ति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को ईपीएफओ की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने और ईपीएफ सदस्यों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा प्रदान करने में सहायक बनने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा, अपनी नई भूमिकाओं में कदम रखते हुए, याद रखें कि आपकी जिम्मेदारी केवल नीतियों को लागू करना नहीं है, बल्कि अपने सदस्यों के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के ईपीएफओ के मिशन के राजदूत बनना भी है।
अपने अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए, प्रशिक्षुओं ने टीम निर्माण, संचार कौशल, लक्ष्य निर्धारण के माध्यम से प्रेरणा, व्यक्तिगत कल्याण और वित्तीय नियोजन के साथ- साथ ईपीएफ और एमपीओ अधिनियम, 1952 के पहलुओं और ईपीएफओ की सेवाओं के अन्य कार्यात्मक और डोमेन क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए पी.डी.यू.एन.एस. के निदेशक और संकाय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
मुख्य अतिथि का स्वागत करते हुए और प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, पी.डी.यू.एन.एस. के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित ने अधिकारियों को इस गहन और सुविचारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, यह कार्यक्रम आपको ग्रुप ‘ए’ के अग्रिम पंक्ति के अधिकारियों के रूप में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, कौशल और योग्यताओं से सशक्त बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया था। आपने उल्लेखनीय ऊर्जा, ईमानदारी और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप इस प्रशिक्षण का लाभ उठाकर ई.पी.एफ.ओ. में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देंगे।
उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की अनूठी विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे कि "स्वादिष्ट पहल" और "पुस्तक समीक्षा", जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों के बीच रचनात्मकता, टीम वर्क और अनौपचारिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा दिया। उन्होंने 'शासन में करुणा' पर नव-परिचित मॉड्यूल पर भी जोर दिया, जिसने सार्वजनिक सेवा में सहानुभूति और समावेशी निर्णय लेने के महत्व को सुदृढ़ किया।
श्री रोहित ने पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक मनीष नाइयर (आरपीएफसी-II), रिजवान उद्दीन (आरपीएफसी-I), उत्तम प्रकाश (आरपीएफसी-I), विजय (आरपीएफसी-I), रविंद्र बाबरा (आरपीएफसी-I), अंकुर गुप्ता (आरपीएफसी-I), संजय राय (आरपीएफसी-I), हरीश यादव (आरपीएफसी-I) और अन्य संकाय सदस्यों को उनके समर्पित प्रयासों और बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने बाहरी संकाय सदस्यों और पी.डी.यू.एन.एस. की पूरी सहायता टीम को भी उनके अटूट सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। अभिलाष (एपीएफसी), सुनीता मधुसूदन, मंजुनाथ, विमल ठक्कर और सीमा ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। उनके सहयोग और समर्थनपूर्ण रवैये की साथी प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने सराहना की।