Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI REVIEWS 157TH PASSING OUT PARADE AT INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY
13 DEC 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, resonated with pride, tradition and military splendour as the 157th Passing Out Parade was held at the historic Drill Square today. The momentous occasion marked the commissioning of Officer Cadets into the Indian Army, reflecting the Academy’s enduring motto, “Valour and Wisdom”, and standing as a testament to the rigorous training, discipline and indomitable spirit of its cadets.
Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, reviewed the parade and congratulated the newly commissioned officers on successfully completing their training. Addressing the Officer Cadets on the occasion, the COAS underscored that the profession of arms is far more than an occupation - it is a sacred calling that demands unflinching dedication, selfless service and when required, the ultimate sacrifice in the service of the nation. He lauded the Indian Military Academy’s illustrious legacy of producing visionary leaders and intrepid officers who have time and again upheld the highest traditions of courage and honour.
The COAS highlighted the dynamic and multifaceted nature of the modern security environment, which increasingly spans across military, technological and societal domains. Citing Operation SINDOOR, he stated that today’s warfare demands seamless coordination between diplomacy and decisive military action. He observed that the Indian Army continues to evolve rapidly through modernisation and innovation and that the newly commissioned officers will play a pivotal role in this ongoing transformation. Emphasising leadership under uncertainty, he remarked that challenges of the future will not always offer clear answers and will test officers in their adaptability, judgement and integrity.
The COAS exhorted the young leaders to lead by example, uphold ethical conduct and urged them to become mentors and role models for their men, demonstrating moral courage, creative thinking and composure in crises. He also commended the 34 foreign officer cadets from 14 friendly foreign nations on their successful completion of training, noting that the friendships formed at the Academy symbolise lasting bonds that strengthen defence ties between nations. Acknowledging the role of instructors and staff, he praised their dedication to excellence in shaping officers of character and resilience. Expressing gratitude to the proud parents for their sacrifices and trust, he thanked them on behalf of a grateful nation for dedicating their sons to its defence.
Invoking the timeless wisdom of Chanakya, the COAS reminded the passing-out course that material possessions and life itself are transient, but Dharma - righteousness and duty - is eternal. He called upon every officer to uphold honour, loyalty and courage in service to the nation. Concluding his address, he urged the young officers to remain purposeful, prepared and ahead of the curve, inspiring them to serve with pride and conviction as true guardians of India’s sovereignty and future security.
A total of 525 Officer Cadets from the 157th Regular Course, 46th Technical Entry Scheme Course, 140th Technical Graduate Course, 55th Special Commissioned Officers Course and Territorial Army Online Entrance Exam 2023 Course, along with 34 Officer Cadets from 14 Friendly Foreign Nations, were commissioned. Their passage into commissioned service symbolises both the strengthening of India’s defence leadership and the continuity of enduring military partnerships with friendly countries.
The ceremony was witnessed by proud parents, family members, senior Army officers and distinguished guests. The parade culminated with the traditional ‘Antim Pag’ (final step), as the young officers marched forward, ready to uphold the sovereignty, honour and ideals of the nation.
Awards Presented by the Reviewing Officer: -
• Sword of Honour – Academy Cadet Adjutant Nishkal Dwivedi
• Gold Medal (First in Order of Merit) – Academy Cadet Adjutant Nishkal Dwivedi
• Silver Medal (Second in Order of Merit) – Battalion Under Officer Badal Yadav
• Bronze Medal (Third in Order of Merit) – Senior Under Officer Kamaljeet Singh
• Silver Medal (First in Order of Merit – Technical Graduate Course) – Officer Cadet Jadhav Sujeet Sampat
• Silver Medal (First in Order of Merit – Technical Entry Scheme - 46) – Wing Cadet Captain Abhinav Mehrotra
• Silver Medal (Special Commission Officer) - Officer Cadet Sunil Kumar Chhetri
• Medal (First in Order of Merit – Foreign Cadet) – Junior Under Officer Mohammad Safin Ashraf from Bangladesh.
• Chief of the Army Staff Banner – Imphal Company (Overall First among 12 companies for Autumn Term 2025)
As the 157th Course begins its journey of leadership and service, the Indian Military Academy reaffirms its legacy as a premier institution committed to producing officers who will lead with courage, professionalism and unwavering dedication to the nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी केले सैन्य अकादमीत 157 व्या दीक्षांत पथसंचलनाचे निरीक्षण
13 DEC 2025 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
देहरादून येथील भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी परिसरात ऐतिहासिक ड्रिल स्क्वेअर येथे आज आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या 157 व्या दीक्षांत पथसंचलनाने अभिमान, परंपरा आणि सैनिकी तेजाचे दर्शन घडविले. या गौरवपूर्ण समारंभाद्वारे अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींची भारतीय सैन्यात अधिकृत नियुक्ती करण्यात आली. हा प्रसंग अकादमीच्या “शौर्य आणि शहाणपण” या चिरंतन बोधवाक्याचे प्रतिबिंब असून, कठोर प्रशिक्षण, शिस्त आणि अदम्य साहसाचे प्रतीक ठरला.
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी दीक्षांत पथसंचलनाचे निरीक्षण केले आणि प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल नव्याने नियुक्त अधिकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना संबोधित करताना लष्करप्रमुखांनी अधोरेखित केले की शस्त्रधारी सेवेचा व्यवसाय केवळ एक नोकरी नसून, तो एक पवित्र ध्यास आहे. या सेवेसाठी अढळ निष्ठा, निस्वार्थ सेवा आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार राष्ट्रसेवेसाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देण्याची तयारी अपेक्षित असते. त्यांनी भारतीय सैन्य अकादमीच्या गौरवशाली परंपरेचे कौतुक केले, जी दूरदृष्टी असलेले नेतृत्व आणि निर्भय अधिकारी घडवित आली आहे आणि ज्यांनी वेळोवेळी शौर्य व सन्मानाची सर्वोच्च परंपरा जपली आहे.
157 वा नियमित अभ्यासक्रम, 46 वा तांत्रिक प्रवेश योजना अभ्यासक्रम, 140 वा तांत्रिक पदवीधर अभ्यासक्रम, 55 वा विशेष कमिशंड अधिकारी अभ्यासक्रम आणि टेरिटोरियल आर्मी ऑनलाइन प्रवेश परीक्षा 2023 अभ्यासक्रमातील एकूण 525 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी, तसेच 14 मित्र राष्ट्रांमधील 34 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी, यांची अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली. अधिकृत सेवेत त्यांचा प्रवेश हा भारताच्या संरक्षण नेतृत्वाला बळकटी देणारा असून, मित्र राष्ट्रांबरोबरच्या दीर्घकालीन लष्करी भागिदारीच्या सातत्याचे प्रतीक आहे.
या समारंभाला पालक, कुटुंबीय, वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकारी आणि मान्यवर पाहुणे उपस्थित होते. दीक्षांत पथसंचलनाचा समारोप पारंपरिक ‘अंतिम पग’ विधीने झाला. या क्षणी तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्राची सार्वभौमता, सन्मान आणि मूल्यांचे रक्षण करण्याच्या संकल्पासह पुढे मार्गक्रमण केले.
निरीक्षण अधिकारी यांच्याकडून प्रदान करण्यात आलेली पारितोषिके :
• स्वर्ड ऑफ ऑनर – अकादमी कॅडेट अॅडज्युटंट निश्कल द्विवेदी
• सुवर्णपदक (क्रमवारीत प्रथम) – अकादमी कॅडेट अॅडज्युटंट निश्कल द्विवेदी
• रौप्यपदक (क्रमवारीत द्वितीय) – बटालियन अंडर ऑफिसर बादल यादव
• कांस्यपदक (क्रमवारीत तृतीय) – सीनियर अंडर ऑफिसर कमलजित सिंग
• रौप्यपदक (क्रमवारीत प्रथम – तांत्रिक पदवीधर अभ्यासक्रम) – ऑफिसर प्रशिक्षणार्थी जाधव सुजीत संपत
• रौप्यपदक (क्रमवारीत प्रथम – तांत्रिक प्रवेश योजना – 46) – विंग कॅडेट कॅप्टन अभिनव मेह्रोत्रा
• रौप्यपदक (विशेष कमिशंड अधिकारी) – ऑफिसर प्रशिक्षणार्थी सुनील कुमार छेत्री
• पदक (क्रमवारीत प्रथम – परदेशी प्रशिक्षणार्थी) – ज्युनियर अंडर ऑफिसर मोहम्मद साफिन अशरफ, बांगलादेश
• लष्करप्रमुख बॅनर – इंफाळ कंपनी (शरद सत्र 2025 मध्ये 12 कंपन्यांमध्ये एकूण प्रथम)