Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI REVIEWS 157TH PASSING OUT PARADE AT INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY
13 DEC 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, resonated with pride, tradition and military splendour as the 157th Passing Out Parade was held at the historic Drill Square today. The momentous occasion marked the commissioning of Officer Cadets into the Indian Army, reflecting the Academy’s enduring motto, “Valour and Wisdom”, and standing as a testament to the rigorous training, discipline and indomitable spirit of its cadets.
Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, reviewed the parade and congratulated the newly commissioned officers on successfully completing their training. Addressing the Officer Cadets on the occasion, the COAS underscored that the profession of arms is far more than an occupation - it is a sacred calling that demands unflinching dedication, selfless service and when required, the ultimate sacrifice in the service of the nation. He lauded the Indian Military Academy’s illustrious legacy of producing visionary leaders and intrepid officers who have time and again upheld the highest traditions of courage and honour.
The COAS highlighted the dynamic and multifaceted nature of the modern security environment, which increasingly spans across military, technological and societal domains. Citing Operation SINDOOR, he stated that today’s warfare demands seamless coordination between diplomacy and decisive military action. He observed that the Indian Army continues to evolve rapidly through modernisation and innovation and that the newly commissioned officers will play a pivotal role in this ongoing transformation. Emphasising leadership under uncertainty, he remarked that challenges of the future will not always offer clear answers and will test officers in their adaptability, judgement and integrity.
The COAS exhorted the young leaders to lead by example, uphold ethical conduct and urged them to become mentors and role models for their men, demonstrating moral courage, creative thinking and composure in crises. He also commended the 34 foreign officer cadets from 14 friendly foreign nations on their successful completion of training, noting that the friendships formed at the Academy symbolise lasting bonds that strengthen defence ties between nations. Acknowledging the role of instructors and staff, he praised their dedication to excellence in shaping officers of character and resilience. Expressing gratitude to the proud parents for their sacrifices and trust, he thanked them on behalf of a grateful nation for dedicating their sons to its defence.
Invoking the timeless wisdom of Chanakya, the COAS reminded the passing-out course that material possessions and life itself are transient, but Dharma - righteousness and duty - is eternal. He called upon every officer to uphold honour, loyalty and courage in service to the nation. Concluding his address, he urged the young officers to remain purposeful, prepared and ahead of the curve, inspiring them to serve with pride and conviction as true guardians of India’s sovereignty and future security.
A total of 525 Officer Cadets from the 157th Regular Course, 46th Technical Entry Scheme Course, 140th Technical Graduate Course, 55th Special Commissioned Officers Course and Territorial Army Online Entrance Exam 2023 Course, along with 34 Officer Cadets from 14 Friendly Foreign Nations, were commissioned. Their passage into commissioned service symbolises both the strengthening of India’s defence leadership and the continuity of enduring military partnerships with friendly countries.
The ceremony was witnessed by proud parents, family members, senior Army officers and distinguished guests. The parade culminated with the traditional ‘Antim Pag’ (final step), as the young officers marched forward, ready to uphold the sovereignty, honour and ideals of the nation.
Awards Presented by the Reviewing Officer: -
• Sword of Honour – Academy Cadet Adjutant Nishkal Dwivedi
• Gold Medal (First in Order of Merit) – Academy Cadet Adjutant Nishkal Dwivedi
• Silver Medal (Second in Order of Merit) – Battalion Under Officer Badal Yadav
• Bronze Medal (Third in Order of Merit) – Senior Under Officer Kamaljeet Singh
• Silver Medal (First in Order of Merit – Technical Graduate Course) – Officer Cadet Jadhav Sujeet Sampat
• Silver Medal (First in Order of Merit – Technical Entry Scheme - 46) – Wing Cadet Captain Abhinav Mehrotra
• Silver Medal (Special Commission Officer) - Officer Cadet Sunil Kumar Chhetri
• Medal (First in Order of Merit – Foreign Cadet) – Junior Under Officer Mohammad Safin Ashraf from Bangladesh.
• Chief of the Army Staff Banner – Imphal Company (Overall First among 12 companies for Autumn Term 2025)
As the 157th Course begins its journey of leadership and service, the Indian Military Academy reaffirms its legacy as a premier institution committed to producing officers who will lead with courage, professionalism and unwavering dedication to the nation.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی میں 157ویں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں
13 DEC 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی، دہرادون نے آج فخر، روایت اور فوجی شان و شوکت کی گواہ بنی جہاں تاریخی ڈرل اسکوائر میں 157 ویں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ آفیسر کیڈٹس کو بھارتی فوج میں شامل کرنے کا موقع تھا، جو اکیڈمی کے دیرپا نعرے ’’بہادری اور حکمت‘‘ کا غماز ہے اور اس کے کیڈٹس کی سخت تربیت، نظم و ضبط اور ناقابل تسکھیر جذبے کی مثال ہے۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس)، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا اور نئے کمیشن شدہ افسران کو کامیابی سے تربیت مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ اس موقع پر آفیسر کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، چیف آف ایشن نے زور دیا کہ اسلحہ کا پیشہ صرف ایک پیشہ نہیں ہے - یہ ایک مقدس پکار ہے جو بے لوث لگن، بے لوث خدمت اور جب ضرورت ہو، قوم کی خدمت میں حتمی قربانی کا تقاضا کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی کی شاندار میراث کی ستائش کی جس نے بصیرت رکھنے والے رہنما اور بہادر افسران پیدا کیے جنہوں نے بار بار بہادری اور وقار کی اعلیٰ روایات کو برقرار رکھا۔
چیف آف اسٹاف نے جدید سیکیورٹی ماحول کی متحرک اور کثیر جہتی نوعیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو فوجی، تکنیکی اور سماجی شعبوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ آپریشن سندور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کی جنگ سفارت کاری اور فیصلہ کن فوجی کارروائی کے درمیان بے جوڑ ہم آہنگی کا تقاضا کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بھارتی فوج جدید کاری اور جدت کے ذریعے تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے اور نئے کمیشن شدہ افسران اس جاری تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ غیر یقینی صورت حال میں قیادت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے چیلنجز ہمیشہ واضح جوابات فراہم نہیں کریں گے اور افسران کو ان کی موافقت، فیصلہ سازی اور دیانت داری کا امتحان دیں گے۔
چیف آف اسٹاف نے نوجوان رہنماؤں کو مثال قائم کرنے، اخلاقی رویے کو برقرار رکھنے کی تلقین کی اور انھیں اپنے مردوں کے لیے رہنما اور رول ماڈل بننے کی ترغیب دی، بحرانوں میں اخلاقی جرات، تخلیقی سوچ اور تحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انھوں نے 14 دوست غیر ملکی ممالک کے 34 غیر ملکی افسران کیڈٹس کی کامیابی سے تربیت مکمل کرنے پر بھی ستائش کی، اور کہا کہ اکیڈمی میں قائم ہونے والی دوستیاں دیرپا تعلقات کی علامت ہیں جو ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔ انسٹرکٹرز اور عملے کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے افسران کی کردار اور مضبوطی کی تشکیل میں ان کی لگن کی ستائش کی۔ فخر کرنے والے والدین کا ان کی قربانیوں اور اعتماد پر شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے ایک شکر گزار قوم کے ذریعے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے اپنے بیٹوں کو اس کے دفاع کے لیے وقف کیا۔
چانکیہ کی لازوال حکمت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، چیف آف اسٹاف نے پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کو یاد دلایا کہ مادی ملکیت اور زندگی خود عارضی ہیں، لیکن دھرم - راستبازی اور فرض - ابدی ہے۔ انھوں نے ہر افسر سے کہا کہ وہ قوم کی خدمت میں عزت، وفاداری اور جرات کو برقرار رکھے۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر انھوں نے نوجوان افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ مقصد، تیاری اور آگے رہیں، انھیں فخر اور یقین کے ساتھ بھارت کی خودمختاری اور مستقبل کی سلامتی کے حقیقی محافظ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کی ترغیب دی۔
157 میں سے کل 525 آفیسر کیڈٹستھ ریگولر کورس، 46تھ ٹیکنیکل انٹری اسکیم کورس، 140تھ ٹیکنیکل گریجویٹ کورس، 55تھ اسپیشل کمیشنڈ آفیسرز کورس اور ٹیریٹوریل آرمی آن لائن انٹری امتحان 2023 کورس، جس میں 14 فرینڈلی فارن نیشنز کے 34 آفیسر کیڈٹس شامل تھے، کمیشن کیے گئے۔ ان کی کمیشنڈ سروس میں شمولیت بھارت کی دفاعی قیادت کی مضبوطی اور دوست ممالک کے ساتھ پائیدار فوجی شراکت داریوں کے تسلسل کی علامت ہے۔
تقریب میں فخر کرنے والے والدین، خاندان کے افراد، سینئر فوجی افسران اور معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔ پریڈ روایتی ’انتم پاگ‘ (آخری قدم) کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جب نوجوان افسران قوم کی خودمختاری، عزت اور نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تیار مارچ کر رہے تھے۔
رویوئنگ افسر کے ذریعے دیے گئے ایوارڈ:
• سورڈ آف آنر – اکیڈمی کیڈٹ ایڈجیوٹنٹ نشکل دویدی
• گولڈ میڈل (آرڈر آف میرٹ میں پہلے) – اکیڈمی کیڈٹ ایڈجوٹنٹ نشکل دویدی
• سلور میڈل (آرڈر آف میرٹ میں دوسرا) – بٹالین انڈر آفیسر بادل یادو
• برونز میڈل (تیسرے آرڈر آف میرٹ) – سینئر انڈر آفیسر کمل جیت سنگھ
• سلور میڈل (آرڈر آف میرٹ – ٹیکنیکل گریجویٹ کورس میں فرسٹ) – آفیسر کیڈٹ جادھو سجیت سمپت
• سلور میڈل (آرڈر آف میرٹ میں پہلے نمبر پر – ٹیکنیکل انٹری اسکیم - 46) – ونگ کیڈٹ کیپٹن ابھینو مہروترا
• سلور میڈل (اسپیشل کمیشن آفیسر) - آفیسر کیڈٹ سنیل کمار چھیتری
• میڈل (آرڈر آف میرٹ میں فرسٹ – فارن کیڈٹ) – جونیئر انڈر آفیسر محمد صفین اشرف بنگلہ دیش۔
• چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف بینر – امپھال کمپنی (خزاں ٹرم 2025 کے لیے 12 کمپنیوں میں مجموعی طور پر اول)
جب 157ویں کورس اپنی قیادت اور خدمت کے سفر کا آغاز کر رہا ہے، تو انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی اپنی میراث کو ایک ممتاز ادارے کے طور پر دہراتی ہے جو ایسے افسران تیار کرنے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے جو جرات، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور قوم کے لیے غیر متزلزل لگن کے ساتھ قیادت کریں۔
A person in a military uniform salutingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men in military uniforms standing on a vehicleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person helping a person in uniformAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.