Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
NARAYANI RIVER FRONT
13 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Namami Gange Programme, two Ghats were completed on the Narayani River in the district of Gopalganj, Bihar in July 2021 at a cost of Rs. 8.25 crore and handed over to the respective urban local bodies.
Two jetties at a cost of Rs. 3 crore have already been placed on NW-37 (River Gandak) near Mangalpur (Nautan) and its opposite bank in Bettiah for facilitating Inland Waterways Transport.
Fairway development work including Hydrographic survey on NW-37 (River Gandak) had been carried out in Financial Year 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 at total cost of Rs. 5.32 crore, Rs. 7.59 crore and Rs. 8.49 crore respectively.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நாராயணி ஆற்றின் முகப்பு
13 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
நமாமி கங்கை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பீகார் மாநிலம் கோபால்கஞ்ச் மாவட்டத்தில் நாராயணி நதியில் ஜூலை 2021-ல் ரூ. 8.25 கோடி செலவில் இரண்டு படித்துறைகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு, அந்தந்த நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டன.
உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக, மங்கல்பூர் (நௌதன்) அருகே கண்டக் நதியில் ரூ. 3 கோடி செலவில் இரண்டு படகுத் துறைகள் ஏற்கனவே வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கண்டக் நதியில் ஹைட்ரோகிராஃபிக் கணக்கெடுப்பு உட்பட நியாயமான பாதை மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 நிதியாண்டில் முறையே ரூ. 5.32 கோடி, ரூ. 7.59 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ. 8.49 கோடி செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203524&reg=3&lang=1