Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
NARAYANI RIVER FRONT
13 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Namami Gange Programme, two Ghats were completed on the Narayani River in the district of Gopalganj, Bihar in July 2021 at a cost of Rs. 8.25 crore and handed over to the respective urban local bodies.
Two jetties at a cost of Rs. 3 crore have already been placed on NW-37 (River Gandak) near Mangalpur (Nautan) and its opposite bank in Bettiah for facilitating Inland Waterways Transport.
Fairway development work including Hydrographic survey on NW-37 (River Gandak) had been carried out in Financial Year 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 at total cost of Rs. 5.32 crore, Rs. 7.59 crore and Rs. 8.49 crore respectively.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नारायणी नदी तट
13 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
नमामि गंगा कार्यक्रम के तहत जुलाई 2021 में 8.25 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बिहार के गोपालगंज जिले में नारायणी नदी पर दो घाटों का निर्माण पूरा किया गया और उन्हें संबंधित शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को सौंप दिया गया।
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन को सुगम बनाने के लिए मंगलपुर (नौतन) के पास एनडब्ल्यू-37 (गंडक नदी) और बेतिया में इसके सामने के तट पर 3 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दो घाट पहले ही बनाए जा चुके हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2017-18, 2018-19 और 2019-20 में एनडब्ल्यू-37 (गंडक नदी) पर हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण सहित जलमार्ग विकास कार्य क्रमशः 5.32 करोड़ रुपये, 7.59 करोड़ रुपये और 8.49 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से संपन्न किए गए थे।
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।