Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
NARAYANI RIVER FRONT
13 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Namami Gange Programme, two Ghats were completed on the Narayani River in the district of Gopalganj, Bihar in July 2021 at a cost of Rs. 8.25 crore and handed over to the respective urban local bodies.
Two jetties at a cost of Rs. 3 crore have already been placed on NW-37 (River Gandak) near Mangalpur (Nautan) and its opposite bank in Bettiah for facilitating Inland Waterways Transport.
Fairway development work including Hydrographic survey on NW-37 (River Gandak) had been carried out in Financial Year 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 at total cost of Rs. 5.32 crore, Rs. 7.59 crore and Rs. 8.49 crore respectively.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نارائنی دریا کا گھاٹ
13 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت، جولائی 2021 میں گوپال گنج ضلع، بہار میں نارائنی ندی پر دو گھاٹ مکمل کیے گئے جن کی لاگت 8.25 کروڑ روپے رہی اور انہیں متعلقہ شہری مقامی اداروں کے سپرد کر دیا گیا۔
اندرونِ ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی آمدورفت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ایم ڈبلیو-37 (گنڈک ندی) پر منگلپور (نوتن) اور بیٹیاہ میں اس کے مخالف کنارے پر پہلے ہی دو جیٹیز 3 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قائم کی جا چکی ہیں۔
این ڈبلیو-37 (گنڈک ندی) پر فیئر وے کی ترقی کے کام بشمول ہائیڈروگرافک سروے مالی سال 18-2017، 19-2018، 20-2019 میں کیے گئے جن کی مجموعی لاگت بالترتیب 5.32 کروڑ روپے، 7.59 کروڑ روپے اور 8.49 کروڑ روپے رہی۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال جی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔