Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MAINTENANCE WORK OF PASSENGER AND CARGO SHIPS
13 DEC 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
During the past year, Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) has undertaken repairs of 17 vessels of Union Territory of Lakshadweep Administration (UTLA), including dry-dock and lay-up repairs, and all vessels were delivered within the agreed timelines. CSL has coordinated with Lakshadweep Development Corporation Ltd (LDCL) to ensure that when a passenger or cargo vessel is taken for repair, another vessel of the same class remains operational. This approach helped UTLA to ensure uninterrupted passenger transport and cargo movement. As per information received from UTLA, the passenger movement in ships during the number of passengers in FY 2023-24 was 3,46,447 passengers while in FY 2024-25 the passenger movement got enhanced to 3,55,612 passengers. Further, as per UTLA data, the cargo movement during FY 2023-24 was 23,379.36 MT while in FY 2024-25 the cargo movement got enhanced to 37,039.40 MT.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு கப்பல்களின் பராமரிப்பு பணிகள்
13 DEC 2025 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஆண்டில், கொச்சின் ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட், லட்சத்தீவு நிர்வாகத்தின் 17 கப்பல்களின் பழுதுபார்ப்பு பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. அனைத்துக் கப்பல்களும் குறித்த நேரத்திற்குள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. ஒரு பயணிகள் அல்லது சரக்குக் கப்பல் பழுதுபார்ப்புக்காக எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும்போது, ​​அதே வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த மற்றொரு கப்பல் செயல்பாட்டில் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக லட்சத்தீவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழக லிமிடெட் உடன் கொச்சின் ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட் ஒருங்கிணைந்துள்ளது. இந்த அணுகுமுறை லட்சத்தீவு நிர்வாகத்தின் தடையற்ற பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சரக்கு இயக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்ய உதவியது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203521&reg=3&lang=1