Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MAINTENANCE WORK OF PASSENGER AND CARGO SHIPS
13 DEC 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
During the past year, Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) has undertaken repairs of 17 vessels of Union Territory of Lakshadweep Administration (UTLA), including dry-dock and lay-up repairs, and all vessels were delivered within the agreed timelines. CSL has coordinated with Lakshadweep Development Corporation Ltd (LDCL) to ensure that when a passenger or cargo vessel is taken for repair, another vessel of the same class remains operational. This approach helped UTLA to ensure uninterrupted passenger transport and cargo movement. As per information received from UTLA, the passenger movement in ships during the number of passengers in FY 2023-24 was 3,46,447 passengers while in FY 2024-25 the passenger movement got enhanced to 3,55,612 passengers. Further, as per UTLA data, the cargo movement during FY 2023-24 was 23,379.36 MT while in FY 2024-25 the cargo movement got enhanced to 37,039.40 MT.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
यात्री और मालवाहक जहाजों का रखरखाव
13 DEC 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) ने पिछले वर्ष के दौरान लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन के 17 जहाजों का मरम्मत किया है, जिसमें ड्राई-डॉक और ले-अप मरम्मत शामिल हैं और सभी जहाजों को निर्धारित समयसीमा के अंदर सौंपा गया। सीएसएल ने लक्षद्वीप विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एलडीसीएल) के साथ तालमेल किया है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि जब किसी यात्री या मालवाहक पोत को मरम्मत के लिए भेजा जाए, तो उसी श्रेणी का कोई दूसरा पोत उस दौरान परिचालन में रहे। इस दृष्टिकोण से यूटीएलए को निर्बाध यात्री परिवहन एवं माल ढुलाई सुनिश्चित करने में आसानी होती है। यूटीएलए से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में जहाजों द्वारा यात्रियों की आवाजाही 3,46,447 थी, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में यह बढ़कर 3,55,612 हो गई। जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में माल ढुलाई 23,379.36 मीट्रिक टन थी और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में यह बढ़कर 37,039.40 मीट्रिक टन हो गई।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सरबानंदा सोनोवाल जी ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।