कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि को आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बनाना
12 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि राज्य का विषय है। भारत सरकार राज्यों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने में सहायता देने के लिए कई योजनाएँ लागू कर रही है। खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन - तिलहन (एनएमईओ-तिलहन) का उद्देश्य घरेलू तिलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना और खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना है। योजना की प्रगति रिपोर्ट नीचे दी गई है;
(क्षेत्रफल लाख हेक्टेयर में, उत्पादन लाख टन में और उपज किलोग्राम/हेक्टेयर में)
वर्ष
क्षेत्र
उत्पादन
उपज
2022-23
302.39
413.55
1368
2023-24
301.92
396.69
1314
2024-25
304.40
429.89
1412
खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन – ताड़ के तेल (एनएमईओ-ओपी) को ताड़ के तेल में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और आयात कम करने के लिए 15 राज्यों में लागू किया जा रहा है। पिछले वर्षों के दौरान योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्र का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है;
क्रमांक
वर्ष
उपलब्धि (हजारों में)
1.
2022-23
49868
2.
2023-24
54559
3.
2024-25
63480
दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन का उद्देश्य घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 11 अक्टूबर, 2025 को ₹11,440 करोड़ के बजट आवंटन के साथ दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन (2025-26 से 2030-31) का शुभारंभ किया। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य 2030-31 तक घरेलू दलहन उत्पादन को 350 लाख टन तक बढ़ाना और खेती के क्षेत्र को 310 लाख हेक्टेयर तक विस्तारित करना है।
भारत सरकार ने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं जिनमें कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना प्रमुख है। कृषि एवं कृषि विपणन योजना (एमआईडीएच) मूल्यवर्धन, प्रसंस्करण और आधुनिक तकनीकों के माध्यम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में सहयोग करती है। यह योजना देश भर में प्राथमिक/न्यूनतम प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों और उत्तर-पूर्वी एवं हिमालयी राज्यों में पूर्ण खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना में सहायता प्रदान करके सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समग्र बागवानी विकास को बढ़ावा देती है। यह योजना किसानों को आधुनिक तकनीकों, प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और प्रसंस्करण योग्य बागवानी किस्मों से परिचित कराने के लिए प्रशिक्षण, अनुभव यात्राएं और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी प्रदान करती है। किसानों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से लाभ उठाने और आय बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए, सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और सुधारों जैसे उच्च बजट आवंटन, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई एवं कृषि विपणन कोषों का निर्माण, 10,000 परिवारिक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को प्रोत्साहन, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन एवं शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड ब्याज सब्सिडी और ई-एनएएम डिजिटल मार्केटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भी किसानों का समर्थन कर रही है। ये सभी पहलें सामूहिक रूप से किसानों के लिए मूल्यवर्धन, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और बेहतर बाजार संबंधों को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
कृषि में ड्रोन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एसएमएएम के अंतर्गत, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षण संस्थान, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके), राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एसएयू), राज्य और अन्य केंद्रीय सरकारी कृषि संस्थान/विभाग और भारत सरकार के कृषि गतिविधियों में लगे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) द्वारा ड्रोन की खरीद और किसानों के खेतों में प्रदर्शन के लिए प्रति ड्रोन अधिकतम 10 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को किसानों के खेतों में प्रदर्शन के लिए किसान ड्रोन की लागत का 75% तक अनुदान दिया जाता है। किसानों को किराये पर ड्रोन सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, किसान सहकारी समितियों, एफपीओ और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के अंतर्गत आने वाले सीएचसी द्वारा ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए अधिकतम 4.00 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। कृषि स्नातक जो सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य समिति (सीएचसी) स्थापित कर रहे हैं वे ड्रोन की लागत का 50% तक, अधिकतम 50 लाख रुपये प्रति ड्रोन की वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व के आधार पर ड्रोन खरीदने के लिए, लघु एवं सीमांत, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति, महिला और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के किसानों को लागत का 50% तक, अधिकतम 50 लाख रुपये प्रति ड्रोन की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जबकि अन्य किसानों को 40% तक, अधिकतम 40 लाख रुपये प्रति ड्रोन की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Making Agriculture Self-Reliant and Globally Competitive
12 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a State subject. Government of India is implementing several Schemes to support the States so as to achieve self reliance& be globally competitive. National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) is aimed at boosting domestic oilseed production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbharta) in edible oils.The progress report of the scheme is as below;
(Area in Lakh Ha, Production in Lakh Tonne and Yield Kg/ ha)
Year
Area
Production
Yield
2022-23
302.39
413.55
1368
2023-24
301.92
396.69
1314
2024-25
304.40
429.89
1412
National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) is being implemented in 15 States for self sufficiency in Oil Palm & reduce imports.The area coverage under the scheme during last years is given below;
SI. No.
Year
Achievement (in Ha.)
1.
2022-23
49868
2.
2023-24
54559
3.
2024-25
63480
Mission for Atmanirbharta in Pulses (Dalhan Atmanirbharta Mission) seeks to boost domestic production, reduce import dependence.The Prime Minister launched the Mission for Atmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–26 to 2030–31) on October 11, 2025, with a budget allocation of ₹11,440 crore. The mission targets raising domestic pulses production to 350 lakh tonnes and expanding the cultivation area to 310 lakh hectares by 2030–31.
The Government of India has taken various steps to enhance farmers’ income, in which enhancement of agri exports is a focusarea. MIDH supports farmers’ income enhancement through value addition, processing, and modern technologies. It promotes holistic horticulture development across all States and UTs by assisting in setting up primary/minimal processing units nationwide and full food-processing units in North-Eastern and Himalayan States. The scheme also provides training, exposure visits, and awareness programmes to familiarize farmers with modern technologies, processing facilities, and processable horticulture varieties. To help farmers benefit from international markets and increase income, the Government is also supporting farmers through various schemes and reforms such as higher budget allocations, creation of Micro Irrigation and Agri-Marketing Funds, promotion of 10,000 FPOs, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna (PMKSY), National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM), Kisan Credit Card interest subvention, and the e-NAM digital marketing platform. These initiatives collectively promote value addition, technology adoption, and better market linkages for farmers.
In order to promote use of drones in agriculture, under SMAM, financial assistance @ 100% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs. 10 lakhs per drone is provided for its purchase and demonstration on the farmers’ fields by the institutes under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), State and other Central Government Agricultural Institutions/Departments and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of Government of India engaged in agricultural activities. The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants up to 75% of the cost of Kisan Drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields. In order to make available drone services to farmers on rental basis, financial assistance @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs are provided for purchase of drones by CHCs under Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. Agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs.5.00 lakhs per drone. For purchase of drones on individual ownership basis, the Small and Marginal, Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe, Women and North Eastern State farmers are provided financial assistance @ 50% of the cost up to a maximum of Rs. 5.00 lakhs and other farmers @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs per drone.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.