زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کو خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانا
12 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ حکومت ہند مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ریاستوں کو اس قابل بنایا جا سکے کہ وہ خود انحصاری حاصل کریں اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بن سکیں۔ قومی مشن برائے خوردنی تیل – تیل دار بیج کا مقصد گھریلو سطح پر تیل دار بیجوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور خوردنی تیلوں میں خود انحصاری (آتم نربھرتا) حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی رپورٹ درجِ ذیل ہے:
(رقبہ لاکھ ہیکٹر میں، پیداوار لاکھ ٹن اور پیداوار کلوگرام/ہیکٹر میں)
سال
رقبہ
پیداوار
اوسط پیداوار
2022-23
302.39
413.55
1368
2023-24
301.92
396.69
1314
2024-25
304.40
429.89
1412
خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن – آئل پام (این ایم ای او-او پی) کو 15 ریاستوں میں آئل پام میں خود کفالت اور درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے سالوں کے دوران اسکیم کے تحت رقبہ کا احاطہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
سال
حصولیابی (ہیکٹر میں)
1.
2022-23
49868
2.
2023-24
54559
3.
2024-25
63480
دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کا مشن (دَلہن آتم نربھرتا مشن) گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانا، درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے 11 اکتوبر 2025 کو 11,440 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے مشن (2025-26 سے 2030-31) کا آغاز کیا۔ مشن کا ہدف گھریلو دالوں کی پیداوار کو 350 لاکھ ٹن تک بڑھانا اور 2030-31 تک کاشت کے رقبے کو 310 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک پھیلانا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں زرعی برآمدات کو بڑھانا ایک توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ قدر میں اضافے، پروسیسنگ اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں بنیادی/کم سے کم پروسیسنگ اکائیوں اور شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں مکمل فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ قائم کرنے میں مدد کر کے تمام ریاستوں اور یو ٹی میں باغبانی کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی، پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات اور قابل عمل باغبانی کی اقسام سے واقف کرانے کے لیے تربیت، نمائش کے دورے، اور آگاہی پروگرام بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کسانوں کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کے لیے، حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور اصلاحات کے ذریعے بھی کسانوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے جیسے کہ زیادہ بجٹ مختص کرنا، مائیکرو ایریگیشن اور ایگری-مارکیٹنگ فنڈ کی تشکیل، 10,000 ایف پی او کو فروغ دینا، پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا وغیرہ۔ یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر قیمتوں میں اضافے، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور کسانوں کے لیے بہتر مارکیٹ روابط کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Making Agriculture Self-Reliant and Globally Competitive
12 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a State subject. Government of India is implementing several Schemes to support the States so as to achieve self reliance& be globally competitive. National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) is aimed at boosting domestic oilseed production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbharta) in edible oils.The progress report of the scheme is as below;
(Area in Lakh Ha, Production in Lakh Tonne and Yield Kg/ ha)
Year
Area
Production
Yield
2022-23
302.39
413.55
1368
2023-24
301.92
396.69
1314
2024-25
304.40
429.89
1412
National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) is being implemented in 15 States for self sufficiency in Oil Palm & reduce imports.The area coverage under the scheme during last years is given below;
SI. No.
Year
Achievement (in Ha.)
1.
2022-23
49868
2.
2023-24
54559
3.
2024-25
63480
Mission for Atmanirbharta in Pulses (Dalhan Atmanirbharta Mission) seeks to boost domestic production, reduce import dependence.The Prime Minister launched the Mission for Atmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–26 to 2030–31) on October 11, 2025, with a budget allocation of ₹11,440 crore. The mission targets raising domestic pulses production to 350 lakh tonnes and expanding the cultivation area to 310 lakh hectares by 2030–31.
The Government of India has taken various steps to enhance farmers’ income, in which enhancement of agri exports is a focusarea. MIDH supports farmers’ income enhancement through value addition, processing, and modern technologies. It promotes holistic horticulture development across all States and UTs by assisting in setting up primary/minimal processing units nationwide and full food-processing units in North-Eastern and Himalayan States. The scheme also provides training, exposure visits, and awareness programmes to familiarize farmers with modern technologies, processing facilities, and processable horticulture varieties. To help farmers benefit from international markets and increase income, the Government is also supporting farmers through various schemes and reforms such as higher budget allocations, creation of Micro Irrigation and Agri-Marketing Funds, promotion of 10,000 FPOs, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna (PMKSY), National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM), Kisan Credit Card interest subvention, and the e-NAM digital marketing platform. These initiatives collectively promote value addition, technology adoption, and better market linkages for farmers.
In order to promote use of drones in agriculture, under SMAM, financial assistance @ 100% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs. 10 lakhs per drone is provided for its purchase and demonstration on the farmers’ fields by the institutes under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), State and other Central Government Agricultural Institutions/Departments and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of Government of India engaged in agricultural activities. The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants up to 75% of the cost of Kisan Drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields. In order to make available drone services to farmers on rental basis, financial assistance @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs are provided for purchase of drones by CHCs under Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. Agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs.5.00 lakhs per drone. For purchase of drones on individual ownership basis, the Small and Marginal, Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe, Women and North Eastern State farmers are provided financial assistance @ 50% of the cost up to a maximum of Rs. 5.00 lakhs and other farmers @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs per drone.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.