زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے کسانوں کی مدد
12 DEC 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند کسانوں کی فلاح سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کے لیے پالیسی سطح پر مناسب اقدامات اور بجٹ کی فراہمی کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے بجٹ میں 2013-14 میں 21,933.50 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2025-26 میں 1,27,290.16 کروڑ روپے تک نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کیا ہے۔ کسانوں، خصوصاً چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر موجود کسانوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، پائیداری، سپورٹ میکانزم، منصفانہ منافع، آمدنی میں مدد اور درپیش چیلنجوں میں کمی کو ہدف بنانے والی حکومتِ ہند کی اسکیمیں/ پروگرام منسلک ہیں۔
حکومت کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے ذریعے رعایتی شرح سود پر قرض فراہم کرنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ سود سبوینشن اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ کسانوں کو کے سی سی قرضے 7 فیصد کی رعایتی شرح سود پر ملتے ہیں۔ اس کی سہولت کے لیے، مالیاتی اداروں کو 1.5 فیصد کی پیشگی سود کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اپنے قرضوں کی فوری ادائیگی کرنے والے کسانوں کو 3 فیصد فوری ادائیگی کی ترغیب ملتی ہے، جو مؤثر طریقے سے شرح سود کو 4 فیصد سالانہ تک کم کرتی ہے۔ آئی ایس اور پی آر آئی کے فوائد 3 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض کی حد کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت نے خریف 2016 سے پیداوار پر مبنی ”پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا“ اور موسم کے اشاریہ پر مبنی ”ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس اسکیم“ نافذ کی ہے، تاکہ قدرتی آفات، ناموافق موسمی حالات وغیرہ کے سبب فصل کے نقصان یا تباہی کے شکار کسانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے اور ان کی آمدنی کو مستحکم بنایا جا سکے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت بیج بونے سے پہلے کے مرحلے سے لے کر کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصان تک جامع رسک انشورنس فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمّان ندھی قابل کاشت زرعی زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کے لیے ایک زرعی آمدنی امدادی اسکیم ہے، جس کے تحت کسانوں کو سالانہ 6000 روپے کی رقم 3 برابر قسطوں میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر کے مستحق کسانوں کو براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے ذریعے 21 قسطوں میں 4.09 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
مشـن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹی کلچر کے تحت تمام ریاستوں میں بنیادی/ چھوٹی پروسیسنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ جزو کے تحت بیداری پروگرام، کسانوں کی تربیت، مطالعاتی دورے وغیرہ منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، تاکہ کسانوں کو باغبانی کے شعبے میں استعمال ہونے والی جدید اور عصری ٹیکنالوجیوں سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ کسانوں کو قریبی پروسیسنگ سہولیات/ میگا فوڈ پارکس اور قابل پروسیسنگ باغبانی فصلوں کی اقسام کے بارے میں بھی باخبر کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے قومی مشن برائے زرعی توسیع و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت 2014-15 میں ”سب مِشن آن ایگرکلچرل میکانائزیشن“ شروع کیا تھا، جسے 2022-23 سے پی ایم-آر کے کی وائی کی چھتری کے تحت ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سب مشن کے مقاصد یہ ہیں کہ زرعی مشینی عمل کی سہولیات کو چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر موجود کسانوں تک، اور ان علاقوں تک جہاں زرعی مشینری کی قوت کم دستیاب ہے، زیادہ سے زیادہ پہنچایا جائے؛ چھوٹے زمینی رقبے اور مشینوں کی انفرادی ملکیت کی بلند لاگت سے پیدا ہونے والے منفی معاشی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ”کَسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر“ اور ”ہائی ویلیو مشینوں کے ہائی ٹیک ہَب“ کو فروغ دیا جائے؛ مختلف زرعی مشینی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے مظاہروں اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، جن میں آئی سی اے آر کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیاں بھی شامل ہیں، تمام فریقین میں آگاہی پیدا کی جائے اور ملک بھر میں قائم ایف ایم ٹی ٹی آئی اور دیگر نامزد ٹیسٹنگ مراکز پر زرعی مشینوں کی کارکردگی کی جانچ اور سرٹیفکیشن کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
زراعت پر ناموافق موسمی حالات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا اسکیم کے تحت، انڈیا میٹورالاجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر اگلے 5 دنوں کے درمیانی دورانیے کے موسمی پیشین گوئیاں تیار کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے جاری کی جانے والی بارش اور دیگر موسمی پیرامیٹر سمیت موسمی پیشگوئیوں کی بنیاد پر، 130 ایگرومیٹ فیلڈ یونٹ انگریزی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں ایگرومیٹ ایڈوائزری تیار کرتے ہیں، جو متعدد ذرائع کے ذریعے پھیلائے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں زراعت کو فروغ دینے اور زرعی شعبے میں جدید اور اسمارٹ فارمنگ ٹیکنالوجیوں کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی حمایت اور سہولیات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کسان ڈرون سمیت جدید مشینوں کے استعمال کو سب مِشن آن ایگرکلچرل میکانائزیشن کے تحت فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ این ای جی پی اے پروگرام کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں کو مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز، بلاک چین وغیرہ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل زراعت پروجیکٹس کے لیے فنڈنگ دی جاتی ہے۔
راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت 2018-19 میں ”انوویشن اینڈ ایگری انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ“ کے نام سے ایک جزو شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد مالی معاونت فراہم کر کے اور انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دے کر جدت طرازی اور زرعی کاروباریت کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ کو ترغیب دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے حل کے لیے اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کریں۔ اس مد کے فنڈ ریاستوں کو اُن کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ”پَر ڈراپ مور کراپ“ (پی ڈی ایم سی) نامی مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی بڑھانے پر توجہ دیتی ہے اور اس کے لیے مائیکرو ایریگیشن، مثلاً ڈرِپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی نظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ مائیکرو ایریگیشن نہ صرف پانی کی بچت میں مدد دیتی ہے بلکہ فرٹیگیشن کے ذریعے کھاد کے استعمال میں کمی، محنتانے کے اخراجات اور دیگر ان پٹ لاگتوں میں کمی اور مجموعی طور پر کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ بھی کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے حالیہ جائزہ مطالعات نے اس بات کو ایک بار پھر واضح کیا ہے کہ مائیکرو ایریگیشن کھیتوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی افادیت بڑھانے، فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے اور زرعی/باغبانی مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے جیسی قومی ترجیحات کے حصول کے لیے نہایت موزوں ہے۔
ملک میں پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نیشنل مشن فارسسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر (این ایم ایس اے) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این ایم ایس اے کے تحت کئی اسکیمیں کسانوں کو پائیدار زرعی طریقے اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔ ”پَر ڈراپ مور کراپ“ اسکیم، مائیکرو ایریگیشن ٹیکنالوجیز یعنی ڈرِپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی افادیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ نامیاتی کھیتی اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بالترتیب ”پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا“ اور ”نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ“ نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
پائیدار زرعی طور طریقوں کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت ”کراپ ریزیڈیو مینجمنٹ“ اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو سبسڈی یافتہ زرعی مشینری کے ذریعے فصلوں کی باقیات کے اِن سیتو اور ایکس سیتو انتظام میں مدد دیتی ہے، جس سے پرالی جلانے میں کمی اور مٹی کی صحت میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی بڑی اسکیمیں/پروگرام
1. وزیر اعظم کسان سمان ندھی
2. وزیر اعظم کسان من دھن یوجنا
3. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)
4. ترمیم شدہ سود کی امدادی اسکیم
5. ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ
6. 10,000 نئی فارمر پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل اور فروغ
7. شہد کی مکھیوں کی حفاظت اور شہد کا مشن
8. نمو ڈرون دیدی
9. نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ
10. پردھان منتری انّ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان
11. ایگری فنڈ برائے اسٹارٹ اپس اینڈ رورل انٹرپرائزز
12. پر ڈراپ مور کراپ
13. زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن
14. پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا
15. مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی
16. رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ
17. زرعی جنگلات
18. فصل تنوع پروگرام
19. زرعی توسیع پر ذیلی مشن
20. بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد پر ذیلی مشن
21. نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن
22. انٹیگریٹڈ اسکیم فار ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ
23. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن
24. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن-آئل پام
25. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن-تیل بیج
26. شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ
27. ڈیجیٹل زراعت مشن
28. قومی بانس مشن
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Support to Farmers to Enhance Sustainability of Agriculture
12 DEC 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a State subject. Government of India supports the States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary allocation for schemes for farmers welfare. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) from Rs. 21,933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,27,290.16 crore BE during 2025-26. The schemes/programmes of the Government of India that aim to increase productivity, sustainability, support mechanisms, provide remunerative returns, income support to farmers and mitigate the challenges faced by farmers including small and marginal farmers are annexed.
Government is implementing Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) to provide loan on concessional interest rate through Kisan Credit Card (KCC). Farmers receive KCC loans at a subsidized interest rate of 7%. To facilitate this, an upfront interest subvention (IS) of 1.5% is provided to financial institutions. Additionally, farmers who repay their loans promptly receive a 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI), effectively reducing the interest rate to 4% per annum. The benefits of IS and PRI are available for loan limits up to Rs. 3 lakhs.
Government has introduced yield-based Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and weather index-based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) from Kharif 2016 to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities, adverse weather incidence, and to stabilize the income of farmers etc. Comprehensive risk insurance is provided under the scheme from pre-sowing to post-harvest loss. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is voluntary for the States as well as for farmers.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) is an income support scheme for cultivable landholding farmers providing Rs. 6,000 per year in 3 equal instalments. So far, more than Rs. 4.09 lakh crore has been disbursed through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in 21 instalments to the eligible farmers across the country.
Under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), assistance is provided for setting up of primary/mini processing units in all the States. Under HRD component of MIDH, awareness programmes, farmers training, exposure visit, etc. are being provided to make farmers aware about the latest and modern technologies being used in horticulture. Farmers are also made aware of the processing facilities/mega food parks nearby and processable varieties of horticulture crops.
Government has introduced Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) during 2014-15 under the National Mission on Agricultural Extension and Technology and since 2022-23, merged under the umbrella of PM-RKVY with the objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low; promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ and ‘Hi-tech Hubs of High Value Machines’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership; creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration and capacity building activities of various farm mechanization technologies including technologies developed by ICAR and ensuring performance testing and certification of agricultural machines at FMTTIs and designated testing centres located all over the country.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research is implementing Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) scheme in different States of the Country to support farmers in the adoption of innovative farming techniques developed by National Agricultural Research System. The activities of KVKs include on-farm testing to identify the location specificity of technology under various farming systems; frontline demonstration to establish the production potential of improved agricultural technologies on the farmers’ fields; capacity development of farmers for knowledge and skill up-gradation; and production of quality seeds, planting materials and other technology inputs for availability to the farmers. In order to develop awareness about agricultural innovations and technologies among the farmers, a large number of extension activities are taken up by the KVKs.
To mitigate the impacts of adverse weather on agriculture, under the Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) scheme, medium-range weather forecasts for the next 5 days at the district and block levels are generated by India Meteorological Department (IMD). Based on rainfall and other weather parameters along with weather forecasts issued by IMD, 130 Agromet Field Units prepare Agromet Advisories in English as well as in the regional language for dissemination through multiple channels.
The Government of India supports and facilitates the State Governments to promote agriculture throughout the country and infusing modern and smart farming technologies into the agriculture sector. The use of modern machines including kisan drones is promoted under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization. Under NeGPA programme, funding is given to State Governments for Digital Agriculture Projects using emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML), Internet of Things (IoT), Blockchain etc.
A component called “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” has been launched under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY-RAFTAAR) in 2018-19 with the objective of promoting innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. Under this programme, start-ups are encouraged to use innovative technologies to resolve challenges faced in agriculture and allied sectors. The funds are released to the States based on their proposals.
Government is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation namely Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems. The Micro Irrigation helps in water saving as well as reduced fertiliser usage through fertigation, labour expenses, other input costs and overall income enhancement of farmers. Recent evaluation studies of the scheme have reiterated that Micro Irrigation is relevant in achieving national priorities such as improving on-farm water use efficiency, enhancing crop productivity, improving quality of agri/horti products etc.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing a project – National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), that studies the impact of climate change on agriculture, conducts district level risk and vulnerability assessment. Under the project, risk and vulnerability assessment of climate change has been carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. 310 districts were identified as vulnerable out of which 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, location-specific climate resilient technologies have been demonstrated under the project through KVKs in 448 Climate Resilient Villages. Capacity building for establishing village level seed banks and community nurseries is undertaken under NICRA project that enables availability of seeds in the adopted villages. Drought and flood tolerant climate-resilient varieties of rice, wheat, soybean, mustard, chickpea, sorghum, gram, and foxtail millet were demonstrated in several NICRA villages. Besides, training programmes are conducted under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) on various issues of agricultural practices including creation of awareness on using quality seeds among the farmers.
Government is implementing National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), to promote sustainable agriculture practices in the country. Several schemes under NMSA encourage farmers to adopt sustainable agriculture practices. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme increases water use efficiency at the farm level through micro irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation. For promoting organic farming and natural farming, Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), and National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) are implemented respectively.
To promote sustainable agriculture practices, the Government implements the Crop Residue Management scheme which supports in-situ and ex-situ management of crop residues through subsidized farm machinery, thereby reducing stubble burning and improving soil health.
Annexure
Major Schemes/Programmes Initiated by DA&FW
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.