Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Resolution on ‘Strengthening the Global Management of Wildfires’ adopted at UNEA-7, in Nairobi
India pushes for Enhanced Global Collaboration in Capacity Building and Access to Financing, for Proactive Wildfire Prevention and Management
12 DEC 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
India’s resolution on ‘Strengthening the Global Management of Wildfires’ was today adopted at the 7th Session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-7) in Nairobi, Kenya. The resolution, moved by India, received wide support from Member States, reaffirming global recognition of the urgent need to address the rising threat of wildfires worldwide.
India underlined that wildfires have emerged as one of the most pressing environmental challenges globally. The resolution aimed at strengthening international cooperation and coordinated action for wildfire management. It highlighted that regions across the world are witnessing a steady rise in the number, scale and intensity of wildfires, which were once limited to seasonal occurrences. Wildfires have now become frequent and prolonged, driven largely by climate change, rising temperatures, extended droughts, and human activities.
Each year millions of hectares of land are affected by fires, causing enormous destruction to forests, biodiversity, water resources, soil health, air quality, and livelihoods. Wildfires also release significant greenhouse gases, weaken carbon sinks, and heavily impact forest-dependent communities and national economies.
India drew attention to UNEP’s global report ‘Spreading Like Wildfire’, which warns that wildfires may rise by 14% by 2030, 30% by 2050 and 50% by 2100, if current trends continue. These projections, India stressed, make it clear that wildfires represent a long-term, climate-driven global risk requiring urgent coordinated international action. India emphasized a call for a shift from a reactive response to proactive prevention, through better planning, early-warning and timely risk reduction measures.
The global approach, India stated, is now moving towards Integrated Fire Management, anchored in early warning systems, risk mapping, satellite-based monitoring through collective efforts of local communities and frontline personnel. India underscored the critical role of UNEP in helping countries strengthen wildfire adaptation, develop integrated fire management strategies, and undertake ecosystem restoration. The Global Fire Management Hub, established in 2023 by FAO and UNEP was acknowledged as a key mechanism for supporting international efforts.
Key Provisions of India’s Resolution
The resolution aims to reinforce ongoing global activities under the Global Fire Management Hub and calls for:
• Strengthened International Cooperation: Development of early warning systems, risk assessment tools, and satellite- and ground-based ecosystem monitoring, besides promotion of community-based alert mechanisms.
• Enhanced Regional and Global Collaboration: Mechanisms supporting prevention, post-response recovery, and ecosystem restoration.
• Knowledge Sharing and Capacity Building: Creation of platforms for best practices, along with training and capacity-building programmes stakeholders.
• Support for National and Regional Action Plans: Assistance to Member States in developing and implementing integrated fire management and wildfire resilience strategies.
• Facilitating Access to International Finance: Support to Member States in preparation of project proposals to access funding through multilateral mechanisms and results-based schemes.
India reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with UNEP, Member States, and international partners to strengthen global preparedness, prevention, and resilience in the face of escalating wildfire risks.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
नैरोबी में चल रहे संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा (यूएनईए-7) में 'जंगल की आग के वैश्विक प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने' पर भारत का प्रस्ताव भारी समर्थन के साथ अपनाया गया
भारत ने सक्रिय वनअग्नि रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और वित्तीय सहायता तक पहुंच में वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया
12 DEC 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
आज केन्या के नैरोबी में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा (यूएनईए-7) के 7वें सत्र में 'जंगल की आग के वैश्विक प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने' संबंधी भारत के प्रस्ताव को अपनाया गया। भारत द्वारा पेश किए गए इस प्रस्ताव को सदस्य देशों का व्यापक समर्थन मिला, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर जंगल की आग के बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने की तत्काल आवश्यकता की वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता की पुष्टि हुई।
भारत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जंगल की आग वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे गंभीर पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों में से एक के रूप में सामने आया है। इस प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना और जंगल की आग के प्रबंधन के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई करना है। इसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि दुनिया भर के क्षेत्रों में जंगल में आग लगने की संख्या, पैमाने और तीव्रता में लगातार वृद्धि देखी जा रही है, जो पहले कभी मौसमी घटनाओं तक ही सीमित थी। जलवायु परिवर्तन, बढ़ते तापमान, लंबे समय तक सूखे और मानवीय गतिविधियों के कारण अब जंगल की आग की घटनाएं अधिक बार और लंबे समय तक चलने लगी हैं।
हर साल लाखों हेक्टेयर भूमि आग से प्रभावित होती है। इससे जंगल, जैव विविधता, जल संसाधनों, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य, वायु गुणवत्ता और आजीविका को भारी नुकसान होता है। जंगल की आग से भारी मात्रा में ग्रीनहाउस गैसें निकलती हैं, कार्बन सिंक कमजोर होते हैं और वनों पर निर्भर रहने वाले समाज और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर इसका गंभीर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है।
भारत ने यूएनईपी की वैश्विक रिपोर्ट 'स्प्रेडिंग लाइक वाइल्डफायर' की ओर ध्यान दिलाया, जिसमें चेतावनी दी गई है कि यदि वर्तमान रुझान जारी रहे तो 2030 तक जंगल की आग में 14%, 2050 तक 30% और 2100 तक 50% की वृद्धि हो सकती है। भारत ने जोर देकर कहा कि ये अनुमान यह स्पष्ट करते हैं कि जंगल की आग एक दीर्घकालिक, जलवायु-संचालित वैश्विक जोखिम की ओर इशारा करती है, जिसके लिए तत्काल समन्वित अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता होती है। भारत ने प्रतिक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण से हटकर सक्रिय रोकथाम की ओर बढ़ने पर जोर दिया, जिसके लिए बेहतर योजना, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी और समय पर जोखिम कम करने के उपाय आवश्यक हैं।
भारत ने कहा कि वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण अब एकीकृत अग्नि प्रबंधन की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जो प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों, जोखिम मानचित्रण (संभावित जोखिमों का सटीक विश्लेषण), उपग्रह आधारित निगरानी और स्थानीय समाज और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों पर आधारित है। भारत ने जंगल की आग से निपटने की क्षमता को मजबूत करने, एकीकृत अग्नि प्रबंधन रणनीतियों को विकसित करने और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बहाली करने में देशों की मदद करने में यूएनईपी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
एफएओ और यूएनईपी की ओर से 2023 में स्थापित ग्लोबल फायर मैनेजमेंट हब को अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक प्रमुख तंत्र के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया था।
भारत की ओर से पेश प्रस्ताव के प्रमुख प्रावधान
इस प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य ग्लोबल फायर मैनेजमेंट हब के तहत चल रही वैश्विक गतिविधियों को मजबूत करना है। इसके लिए इन बातों का आह्वान किया गया :
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाना : प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों, जोखिम मूल्यांकन उपकरणों और उपग्रह-आधारित और जमीनी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निगरानी के विकास के साथ-साथ समुदाय आधारित चेतावनी तंत्रों को बढ़ावा देना।
• क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना: रोकथाम, आपदा के बाद की रिकवरी और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बहाली में सहायक तंत्र।
• ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण : भागीदारों के लिए बेहतर कार्यप्रणालियों को लेकर मंचों की स्थापना, साथ ही प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करना शामिल है।
• राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय कार्य योजनाओं के लिए समर्थन : सदस्य देशों को एकीकृत अग्नि प्रबंधन और वन्य अग्नि प्रतिरोध रणनीतियों के विकास और कार्यान्वयन में सहायता प्रदान करना।
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तपोषण सुविधाओं की आसान उपलब्धता : सदस्य देशों को बहुपक्षीय तंत्रों और परिणाम-आधारित योजनाओं के माध्यम से वित्त पोषण प्राप्त करने हेतु परियोजना प्रस्तावों की तैयारी में सहायता प्रदान करना।
• भारत ने बढ़ते जंगल की आग के खतरों के मद्देनजर वैश्विक तैयारियों, रोकथाम और रणनीति को मजबूत करने के लिए यूएनईपी, सदस्य देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।