Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India’s Resolution on ‘Strengthening the Global Management of Wildfires’ adopted at UNEA-7, in Nairobi
India pushes for Enhanced Global Collaboration in Capacity Building and Access to Financing, for Proactive Wildfire Prevention and Management
12 DEC 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
India’s resolution on ‘Strengthening the Global Management of Wildfires’ was today adopted at the 7th Session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-7) in Nairobi, Kenya. The resolution, moved by India, received wide support from Member States, reaffirming global recognition of the urgent need to address the rising threat of wildfires worldwide.
India underlined that wildfires have emerged as one of the most pressing environmental challenges globally. The resolution aimed at strengthening international cooperation and coordinated action for wildfire management. It highlighted that regions across the world are witnessing a steady rise in the number, scale and intensity of wildfires, which were once limited to seasonal occurrences. Wildfires have now become frequent and prolonged, driven largely by climate change, rising temperatures, extended droughts, and human activities.
Each year millions of hectares of land are affected by fires, causing enormous destruction to forests, biodiversity, water resources, soil health, air quality, and livelihoods. Wildfires also release significant greenhouse gases, weaken carbon sinks, and heavily impact forest-dependent communities and national economies.
India drew attention to UNEP’s global report ‘Spreading Like Wildfire’, which warns that wildfires may rise by 14% by 2030, 30% by 2050 and 50% by 2100, if current trends continue. These projections, India stressed, make it clear that wildfires represent a long-term, climate-driven global risk requiring urgent coordinated international action. India emphasized a call for a shift from a reactive response to proactive prevention, through better planning, early-warning and timely risk reduction measures.
The global approach, India stated, is now moving towards Integrated Fire Management, anchored in early warning systems, risk mapping, satellite-based monitoring through collective efforts of local communities and frontline personnel. India underscored the critical role of UNEP in helping countries strengthen wildfire adaptation, develop integrated fire management strategies, and undertake ecosystem restoration. The Global Fire Management Hub, established in 2023 by FAO and UNEP was acknowledged as a key mechanism for supporting international efforts.
Key Provisions of India’s Resolution
The resolution aims to reinforce ongoing global activities under the Global Fire Management Hub and calls for:
• Strengthened International Cooperation: Development of early warning systems, risk assessment tools, and satellite- and ground-based ecosystem monitoring, besides promotion of community-based alert mechanisms.
• Enhanced Regional and Global Collaboration: Mechanisms supporting prevention, post-response recovery, and ecosystem restoration.
• Knowledge Sharing and Capacity Building: Creation of platforms for best practices, along with training and capacity-building programmes stakeholders.
• Support for National and Regional Action Plans: Assistance to Member States in developing and implementing integrated fire management and wildfire resilience strategies.
• Facilitating Access to International Finance: Support to Member States in preparation of project proposals to access funding through multilateral mechanisms and results-based schemes.
India reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with UNEP, Member States, and international partners to strengthen global preparedness, prevention, and resilience in the face of escalating wildfire risks.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरणीय आमसभेच्या 7 व्या सत्रात, जंगलांतील वणव्यांच्या जागतिक व्यवस्थापनाला बळकटी या विषयावरच्या भारताच्या ठरावाचा स्वीकार
12 DEC 2025 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
केनियातील नैरोबी इथे झालेल्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरणीय आमसभेच्या 7 व्या सत्रात (UNEA-7), भारताने जंगलांतील वणव्यांच्या जागतिक व्यवस्थापनाला बळकटी या विषयावर मांडलेल्या ठरावाचा स्वीकार करण्यात आला. भारताने मांडलेल्या या ठरावाला सदस्य राष्ट्रांकडून व्यापक पाठिंबा मिळाला. भारताच्या या ठरावातून जगभरात वाढत असलेल्या जंगलांतील वणव्यांच्या धोक्याच्या समस्येवर तातडीने उपाययोजना करण्याची गरज जागतिक पातळीवर पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित झाली.
जंगलातील वणव्याची समस्या हे जागतिक स्तरावरील सर्वात मोठ्या पर्यावरणीय आव्हानांपैकी एक बनू लागली असल्याची बाब भारताने या ठरावातून अधोरेखीत केली. जंगलांतील वणव्यांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि समन्वित कृतीला बळकटी देणे हा भारताच्या ठरावामागचा उद्देश होता. एकेकाळी केवळ मोसमी घटना म्हणून ही समस्या मर्यादित होती, मात्र अलिकडे जगभरातील विविध प्रदेशांत जंगलात वणवे लागण्याची संख्या, व्याप्ती आणि तीव्रतेत सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे, याकडे भारताने लक्ष वेधले. हवामानातील बदल, तापमानातील वाढ, दीर्घकाळ लांबणारे दुष्काळ आणि मानवी क्रिया प्रक्रियांमुळे आता हे जंगलांतील वणवे वारंवार आणि दीर्घ काळ चालणारे झाले आहेत.
जंगलांतील वणव्यांमुळे दरवर्षी लाखो हेक्टर जमीन आगीच्या भक्षस्थानी पडते, यामुळे जंगले, जैवविविधता, जलस्रोत, जमिनीचे आरोग्य, हवेची गुणवत्ता आणि उपजीविक या सगळ्याचेच मोठे नुकसान होते.
भारताने संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रमाच्या स्प्रेडिंग लाइक वाईल्डफायर या जागतिक अहवालातील बाबही नमूद केल्या. जर वणव्यांचे सध्याचे कल असेच सुरू राहिले, तर वणव्यांमध्ये 2030 पर्यंत 14%, 2050 पर्यंत 30% आणि 2100 पर्यंत 50% ने वाढ होऊ शकते असा इशारा या अहवालातून दिला गेला आहे. भारताने आपल्या ठरावात हा इशारा ठळकपणे अधोरेखीत केला. जंगलातील वणवे हा दीर्घकालीन आणि हवामानातील बदलामुळे उद्भवणारा जागतिक धोका असल्याचे ठळकपणे दिसून येते, आणि त्यावर तातडीने समन्वित आंतरराष्ट्रीय कृतीची गरज भारताने अधोरेखीत केली. उत्तम नियोजन, प्रारंभिक टप्प्यावरील आगाऊ सूचना प्रणाली आणि वेळेत धोक्याची तीव्रता कमी करण्यासारख्या उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून, प्रतिक्रियाशील प्रतिसादाऐवजी सक्रिय प्रतिबंधाकडे वळण्याची गरज भारताने अधोरेखित केली.
भारताच्या ठरावातील प्रमुख तरतुदी:
वणव्यांच्या जागतिक व्यवस्थापन केंद्रांतर्गत सध्या सुरू असलेल्या जागतिक घडामोडींना बळकटी देणे हा या ठरावाचा उद्देश असून, यात खाली नमूद गोष्टींचे आवाहन केले गेले आहे :
· मजबूत आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य
· प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक सहकार्याचा विस्तार
· ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि क्षमता निर्मिती
· राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक कृती आराखड्यांसाठी पाठबळ
· आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तपुरवठा सुविधांची सुलभ उपलब्धता
जंगलातील वणव्यांच्या वाढत्या धोक्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी जागतिक पूर्वतयारी, प्रतिबंध आणि लवचिकतेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरणीय कार्यक्रम, सदस्य राष्ट्रे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारांसोबत अत्यंत दृढतेने काम करण्याची आपली वचनबद्धताही भारताने पुन्हा व्यक्त केली.