کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اقدام کے تحت تین مرکزی اسکیموں کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کا تعاون کیا
12 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اقدام کے تحت حکومت تین مرکزی اسکیموں کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کی حمایت کر رہی ہے
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اقدام کے تحت، حکومت تین مرکزی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے: فنڈ آف فنڈز برائے اسٹارٹ اپس، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم، اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم برائے اسٹارٹ اپس، تاکہ مختلف شعبوں اور زمروں میں مختلف مراحل پر موجود اسٹارٹ اپس کی مالی اور عملی مدد کی جا سکے۔
فنڈ آف فنڈز برائے اسٹارٹ اپس:یہ اسکیم سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہے اور اسے بینک برائے ترقی خردہ صنعتیں کے ذریعے فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔ بینک، سیکیورٹیز اور ایکسچینج بورڈ میں رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کو سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو بدلے میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت معاونت یافتہ فنڈز نے 2020 تا 2025 کے دوران خواتین کی قیادت والے 154 اسٹارٹ اپس میں تقریباً 2,838.9 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ ریاست/مرکزی علاقے اور سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم:یہ اسکیم ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے اور یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذ ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت معاونت یافتہ انکیوبیٹرز نے 1,635 خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تقریباً 284.79 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ریاست/مرکزی علاقے اور سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دستیاب ہیں۔
کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم برائے اسٹارٹ اپس:یہ اسکیم مستحق مالی اداروں کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کو بغیر ضمانت قرض فراہم کرنے کے لیے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کو قومی کریڈٹ گارنٹی امانت دار کمپنی کے ذریعے فعال کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 1 اپریل 2023 سے چل رہی ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپ قرض دہندگان کو 24 قرضے، جن کی مجموعی رقم تقریباً 33.17 کروڑ روپے ہے، کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے۔ ریاست/مرکزی علاقے اور سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-III میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات درج ذیل ضمیموں میں دستیاب ہیں:
• ضمیمہ-IV: فنڈ آف فنڈز کے تحت معاونت یافتہ فنڈز کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد اور ان میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات شعبہ وار (20202025)
• ضمیمہ-V: سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت منتخب تعاون دینے والوں کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد اور ان کے لیے منظور شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات شعبہ وار (20212025)
• ضمیمہ-VI: کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپ قرض دہندگان کو دی گئی قرض کی تعداد اور رقم کی تفصیلات شعبہ وار (20232025)
• ضمیمہ-VII: خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے ملک گیر سطح پر فراہم کی جانے والی تربیت اور رہنمائی کی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات
تمام نئے کاروبار اور ان کی کامیابی کی شرح کا کوئی جامع اعداد و شمار تیار کرنا مشکل ہے، اس لیے حکومت کے پاس اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی کی شرح کے حوالے سے مرکزی طور پر کوئی معلومات موجود نہیں ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ANNEXURE-I
The State/UT-wise and year-wise number of women-led startups supported by selected AIFs under the FFS, and amount invested in them in calendar years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are as under:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
State/ UT
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
Assam
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
Chandigarh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
9.45
-
-
Delhi
2
4.4
7
99.08
2
48.56
1
22.33
5
72.31
4
8.6
Goa
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
119.99
Gujarat
-
-
1
146.11
2
41
-
-
-
-
2
23.35
Haryana
2
9.63
-
-
2
16.59
1
4
6
241.5
1
5.5
Karnataka
4
62.28
9
150.98
8
224.36
1
15
10
141.93
19
264.99
Kerala
-
-
1
102.5
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
-
-
1
1.5
2
5.74
-
-
1
9.99
-
-
Maharashtra
6
253.66
5
64.84
4
44.77
2
15.91
12
117.17
10
277.05
Meghalaya
-
-
-
-
1
0.35
-
-
-
-
-
-
Odisha
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
8
-
-
Puducherry
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
4.98
-
-
Rajasthan
-
-
-
-
1
2.1
-
-
1
9.99
-
-
Tamil Nadu
-
-
1
0.1
2
39.75
-
-
-
-
3
91.75
Telangana
1
4
1
0.75
1
7.5
-
-
-
-
1
27.3
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
1
10.28
-
-
-
-
1
1.5
-
-
West Bengal
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
4.5
Total
15
333.97
27
576.14
25
430.72
5
57.24
39
616.82
43
824.03
ANNEXURE-II
The State/UT-wise and year-wise number of women-led startups selected by incubators under the SISFS, and funds approved to them in calendar years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are as under:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
State/UT
No. of Startups
Amount approved
No. of Startups
Amount approved
No. of Startups
Amount approved
No. of Startups
Amount approved
No. of Startups
Amount approved
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
0.000
0
0.000
1
0.040
0
0.000
0
0.000
Andhra Pradesh
0
0.000
2
0.650
11
2.950
7
1.675
9
1.680
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0.000
1
0.200
0
0.000
0
0.000
1
0.100
Assam
1
0.200
5
0.900
6
0.801
4
0.130
4
0.350
Bihar
0
0.000
3
0.600
15
3.030
3
0.550
4
0.540
Chandigarh
0
0.000
2
0.150
4
0.650
1
0.200
0
0.000
Chhattisgarh
1
0.100
1
0.120
3
0.440
3
0.255
3
0.421
Delhi
6
0.990
10
1.895
34
6.730
36
6.890
25
3.255
Goa
4
0.550
2
0.150
1
0.200
2
0.300
2
0.280
Gujarat
3
0.900
19
3.525
41
7.040
26
4.130
21
2.350
Haryana
1
0.150
10
1.470
28
4.220
20
3.805
13
2.250
Himachal Pradesh
0
0.000
1
0.100
7
0.940
2
0.350
1
0.050
Jammu and Kashmir
0
0.000
0
0.000
2
0.300
4
1.050
1
0.150
Jharkhand
1
0.400
1
0.000
1
0.250
4
0.700
4
0.470
Karnataka
10
2.320
58
11.700
58
11.947
50
10.060
25
4.130
Kerala
2
0.500
7
1.950
6
0.940
6
1.040
8
1.300
Madhya Pradesh
1
0.500
20
3.311
16
1.886
17
2.609
12
2.030
Maharashtra
10
2.250
43
9.420
100
18.490
85
15.305
45
5.878
Meghalaya
0
0.000
1
0.200
0
0.000
1
0.040
0
0.000
Mizoram
0
0.000
0
0.000
1
0.250
1
0.200
0
0.000
Nagaland
0
0.000
1
0.250
2
0.300
9
1.930
5
0.915
Odisha
1
0.100
6
1.045
14
2.220
20
1.979
19
2.350
Puducherry
0
0.000
1
0.160
1
0.200
0
0.000
0
0.000
Punjab
0
0.000
1
0.100
8
1.066
12
2.155
7
1.250
Rajasthan
2
0.205
9
2.045
17
3.285
17
2.670
15
1.720
Sikkim
0
0.000
1
0.050
0
0.000
0
0.000
0
0.000
Tamil Nadu
13
1.975
16
3.551
46
6.202
62
12.293
34
4.885
Telangana
5
1.150
28
6.160
22
5.700
23
4.670
32
4.080
Uttar Pradesh
7
1.765
14
2.420
35
6.015
46
7.593
31
3.250
Uttarakhand
0
0.000
4
0.850
3
0.650
1
0.050
5
0.550
West Bengal
0
0.000
6
0.710
4
0.850
11
1.645
8
0.950
Total
68
14.055
273
53.682
487
87.592
473
84.274
334
45.184
ANNEXURE-III
The State/UT-wise details of number and amount of loans guaranteed to women-led startup borrowers in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 under CGSS as on 31st October 2025 are provided below:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
State/UT
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
No. of loans guaranteed
Amount of loans guaranteed
No. of loans guaranteed
Amount of loans guaranteed
No. of loans guaranteed
Amount of loans guaranteed
Bihar
1
0.28
-
-
-
-
Delhi
-
-
3
4.7
-
-
Haryana
3
7.15
1
4.49
-
-
Karnataka
1
0.2
2
5.18
1
2
Kerala
-
-
1
0.5
-
-
Maharashtra
-
-
2
2.55
2
0.67
Tamil Nadu
3
0.65
-
-
-
-
Telangana
1
0.3
-
-
1
2.00
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
2
2.5
-
-
Total
9
8.58
11
19.92
4
4.67
ANNEXURE-IV
The sector-wise number of women-led startups supported by selected AIFs under the FFS, and amount invested in them in calendar years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are as under:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
Sector
No. of startups
Amount invested
Advertising/Media/Entertainment
7
149.1
Agriculture/Agritech
4
75.15
Artificial Intelligence / Robotics
5
254.12
Automotive
1
3.8
BioTechnology
1
9.49
Business Product and Services
14
326.7
Clean Tech/ Clean Energy
7
227.12
Consumer Goods & Services
23
407.8
E-Commerce
5
33.61
Education/Edtech
7
49.95
Environment
1
1.16
Financial Services/Fintech
9
209.48
Food & Beverages
7
110.09
Healthcare/Health-tech
26
573.91
IT & ITES
26
323.27
Logistics/Transport
2
17.25
Manufacturing
6
56.2
Space Tech
1
8.32
Travel and Tourism
2
2.4
Total
154
2,838.9
ANNEXURE-V
The sector-wise number of women-led startups selected by incubators under the SISFS, and funds approved to them in calendar years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are as under:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
Sector
No. of startups
Amount approved
Advertising
4
0.460
Aeronautics Aerospace & Defence
34
5.980
Agriculture
123
21.511
AI
75
11.725
Analytics
10
1.630
AR VR (Augmented + Virtual Reality)
6
1.150
Architecture Interior Design
5
0.940
Art & Photography
8
0.975
Automotive
48
7.533
Biotechnology
47
9.799
Chemicals
8
1.450
Computer Vision
4
0.865
Construction
15
2.570
Dating Matrimonial
1
0.000
Design
5
0.900
Education
90
15.265
Enterprise Software
38
6.055
Events
2
0.540
Fashion
37
6.979
Finance Technology
37
7.727
Food & Beverages
110
17.976
Green Technology
84
13.655
Healthcare & Lifesciences
310
60.872
House-Hold Services
10
1.596
Human Resources
12
2.446
Indic Language Startups
2
0.450
Internet of Things
25
3.546
IT Services
71
10.620
Logistics
10
1.825
Marketing
9
1.015
Media & Entertainment
14
2.470
Nanotechnology
5
0.985
Non- Renewable Energy
2
0.500
Other Specialty Retailers
1
0.200
Others
15
2.460
Pets & Animals
8
1.880
Professional & Commercial Services
26
3.694
Real Estate
6
0.518
Renewable Energy
27
3.795
Retail
38
6.439
Robotics
18
3.950
Safety
1
0.050
Security Solutions
7
0.820
Social Impact
31
4.196
Social Network
3
0.550
Sports
11
2.480
Technology Hardware
57
10.020
Telecommunication & Networking
4
0.700
Textiles & Apparel
44
7.172
Toys and Games
10
1.630
Transportation & Storage
16
4.260
Travel & Tourism
9
1.490
Waste Management
42
6.475
Total
1635
284.79
ANNEXURE-VI
The sector-wise details of number and amount of loans guaranteed to women-led startup borrowers under CGSS in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are provided below:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
Sector
No. of loans guaranteed
Amount of loans guaranteed
Aerospace & Defence
1
5.00
Auto Components
1
2.00
Automobiles
1
2.00
Chemicals And Petrochemicals
1
0.50
Commercial Services & Supplies
1
0.18
Diversified Metals
1
0.50
Food & Other Products
5
6.09
IT - Software
2
3.70
Leisure Services
2
3.90
Other Construction Materials
1
1.65
Other Utilities
3
1.15
Personal Products
1
2.00
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2
0.50
Textiles & Apparels
2
4.00
Total
24
33.17
ANNEXURE-VII
خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور خواتین کاروباریوں کی حمایت کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات:
1. مرکزی اسکیموں میں مراعات:
خواتین کی قیادت والے درخواست دہندگان کو اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈز کے فنڈ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے قرض کی ضمانتی اسکیم کے تحت مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
1. صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام:
خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور خواتین کاروباریوں کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد پروگرامز نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• خواتین کی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام
• ورچوئل طریقے سے تعاون کا پروگرام
• ٹیکنالوجی میں خواتین کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ تعلیمی پروگرام
• خواتین کاروباریوں کو تیز کرنے والا پروگرام
1. بیداری اور رسائی کے اقدامات:
خواتین کاروباریوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس تک معلومات پہنچانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• اسٹارٹ اپ ہب پورٹل پر حکومت کے اقدامات کی تفصیل کے ساتھ مخصوص ویب پیج
• شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ ورکشاپ سیریز
• سپرستری پوڈکاسٹ
• خواتین کے لیے ورکشاپس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ
• مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے معلومات کی ترسیل
1. معترفانہ اقدامات اور پہچان
خواتین قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباریوں کو ان کی ترقی اور کامیابی کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے، جیسے کہ:
• خواتین کاروباریوں کی بھارت کے صدر کے ساتھ ملاقات
• ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں میں خواتین قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کے لیے مخصوص شقیں
• قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز میں خواتین قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے خصوصی کیٹگری
1. دیگر وزارتوں اور محکموں کی کوششیں:
خواتین کاروباریوں کی حمایت کے لیے مختلف پروگرامز نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• خواتین اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ اور کاروباری ترقی
• آدیواسی مہیلا سشکتیکرن یوجنا(قبائلی خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کی اسکیم)
• خواتین کاروباری ترقی پروگرام
• خواتین کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام
• خود مختار خواتین کاروباری پروگرام
• خواتین کاروباری پلیٹ فارم
• مہارت کی ترقی اور مہیلا کور یوجنا
یہ اقدامات خواتین کاروباریوں کو مالی، تربیتی اور معاونتی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ سفر میں کامیاب ہو سکیں اور ملک میں خواتین کے کاروباری ماحول کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Supports Startup Ecosystem Through Three Flagship Schemes Under Startup India Initiative
12 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Startup India initiative, the Government is implementing three flagship Schemes, namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to support startups across categories and sectors at various stages of their business cycle.
FFS has been established to catalyze venture capital investments and is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which provides capital to Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) which in turn invest in startups. Supported AIFs have invested around Rs. 2,838.9 crore in 154 women-led startups in calendar years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025, as on 31st October 2025. The State/Union Territory (UT)-wise and year-wise details are placed as Annexure-I.
SISFS provides financial assistance to seed stage startups through incubators. SISFS is implemented from 1st April 2021. As on 31st October 2025, supported incubators under the Scheme have approved funds of around Rs 284.79 crore to 1,635 women-led startups. The State/UT-wise and year-wise details are placed as Annexure-II.
CGSS is implemented for enabling collateral free loans to startups through eligible financial institutions [Member Institutes (MIs)]. CGSS is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operationalized from 1st April 2023. As on 31st October 2025, 24 loans amounting to around Rs 33.17 crore have been guaranteed to women-led startup borrowers under CGSS. The State/UT-wise and year-wise details are placed as Annexure-III.
(The sector-wise number of women-led startups supported by selected AIFs under the FFS, and amount invested in them in calendar years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 is placed as Annexure-IV.
The sector-wise number of women-led startups selected by incubators under the SISFS, and funds approved to them in calendar years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 is placed as Annexure-V.
The sector-wise details of number and amount of loans guaranteed to women-led startup borrowers under CGSS in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 is placed as Annexure-VI.
It would be difficult to put together a statistic covering all types of new businesses and their success rate with any level of accuracy or lack of subjectivity. Therefore, the information with respect to the success rate of these startups is not centrally maintained by the Government.
The Government is undertaking various initiatives on pan-India basis to provide mentorship and training for women entrepreneurs. Details of such initiatives are placed as Annexure-VII.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/Garima Singh/Anushka Pandey
ANNEXURE-I
The State/UT-wise and year-wise number of women-led startups supported by selected AIFs under the FFS, and amount invested in them in calendar years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are as under:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
State/ UT
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
No. of of startups
Amount invested
Assam
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
1
Chandigarh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
9.45
-
-
Delhi
2
4.4
7
99.08
2
48.56
1
22.33
5
72.31
4
8.6
Goa
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
119.99
Gujarat
-
-
1
146.11
2
41
-
-
-
-
2
23.35
Haryana
2
9.63
-
-
2
16.59
1
4
6
241.5
1
5.5
Karnataka
4
62.28
9
150.98
8
224.36
1
15
10
141.93
19
264.99
Kerala
-
-
1
102.5
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
-
-
1
1.5
2
5.74
-
-
1
9.99
-
-
Maharashtra
6
253.66
5
64.84
4
44.77
2
15.91
12
117.17
10
277.05
Meghalaya
-
-
-
-
1
0.35
-
-
-
-
-
-
Odisha
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
8
-
-
Puducherry
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
4.98
-
-
Rajasthan
-
-
-
-
1
2.1
-
-
1
9.99
-
-
Tamil Nadu
-
-
1
0.1
2
39.75
-
-
-
-
3
91.75
Telangana
1
4
1
0.75
1
7.5
-
-
-
-
1
27.3
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
1
10.28
-
-
-
-
1
1.5
-
-
West Bengal
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
4.5
Total
15
333.97
27
576.14
25
430.72
5
57.24
39
616.82
43
824.03
ANNEXURE-II
The State/UT-wise and year-wise number of women-led startups selected by incubators under the SISFS, and funds approved to them in calendar years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are as under:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
State/UT
No. of Startups
Amount approved
No. of Startups
Amount approved
No. of Startups
Amount approved
No. of Startups
Amount approved
No. of Startups
Amount approved
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
0.000
0
0.000
1
0.040
0
0.000
0
0.000
Andhra Pradesh
0
0.000
2
0.650
11
2.950
7
1.675
9
1.680
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0.000
1
0.200
0
0.000
0
0.000
1
0.100
Assam
1
0.200
5
0.900
6
0.801
4
0.130
4
0.350
Bihar
0
0.000
3
0.600
15
3.030
3
0.550
4
0.540
Chandigarh
0
0.000
2
0.150
4
0.650
1
0.200
0
0.000
Chhattisgarh
1
0.100
1
0.120
3
0.440
3
0.255
3
0.421
Delhi
6
0.990
10
1.895
34
6.730
36
6.890
25
3.255
Goa
4
0.550
2
0.150
1
0.200
2
0.300
2
0.280
Gujarat
3
0.900
19
3.525
41
7.040
26
4.130
21
2.350
Haryana
1
0.150
10
1.470
28
4.220
20
3.805
13
2.250
Himachal Pradesh
0
0.000
1
0.100
7
0.940
2
0.350
1
0.050
Jammu and Kashmir
0
0.000
0
0.000
2
0.300
4
1.050
1
0.150
Jharkhand
1
0.400
1
0.000
1
0.250
4
0.700
4
0.470
Karnataka
10
2.320
58
11.700
58
11.947
50
10.060
25
4.130
Kerala
2
0.500
7
1.950
6
0.940
6
1.040
8
1.300
Madhya Pradesh
1
0.500
20
3.311
16
1.886
17
2.609
12
2.030
Maharashtra
10
2.250
43
9.420
100
18.490
85
15.305
45
5.878
Meghalaya
0
0.000
1
0.200
0
0.000
1
0.040
0
0.000
Mizoram
0
0.000
0
0.000
1
0.250
1
0.200
0
0.000
Nagaland
0
0.000
1
0.250
2
0.300
9
1.930
5
0.915
Odisha
1
0.100
6
1.045
14
2.220
20
1.979
19
2.350
Puducherry
0
0.000
1
0.160
1
0.200
0
0.000
0
0.000
Punjab
0
0.000
1
0.100
8
1.066
12
2.155
7
1.250
Rajasthan
2
0.205
9
2.045
17
3.285
17
2.670
15
1.720
Sikkim
0
0.000
1
0.050
0
0.000
0
0.000
0
0.000
Tamil Nadu
13
1.975
16
3.551
46
6.202
62
12.293
34
4.885
Telangana
5
1.150
28
6.160
22
5.700
23
4.670
32
4.080
Uttar Pradesh
7
1.765
14
2.420
35
6.015
46
7.593
31
3.250
Uttarakhand
0
0.000
4
0.850
3
0.650
1
0.050
5
0.550
West Bengal
0
0.000
6
0.710
4
0.850
11
1.645
8
0.950
Total
68
14.055
273
53.682
487
87.592
473
84.274
334
45.184
ANNEXURE-III
The State/UT-wise details of number and amount of loans guaranteed to women-led startup borrowers in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 under CGSS as on 31st October 2025 are provided below:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
State/UT
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
No. of loans guaranteed
Amount of loans guaranteed
No. of loans guaranteed
Amount of loans guaranteed
No. of loans guaranteed
Amount of loans guaranteed
Bihar
1
0.28
-
-
-
-
Delhi
-
-
3
4.7
-
-
Haryana
3
7.15
1
4.49
-
-
Karnataka
1
0.2
2
5.18
1
2
Kerala
-
-
1
0.5
-
-
Maharashtra
-
-
2
2.55
2
0.67
Tamil Nadu
3
0.65
-
-
-
-
Telangana
1
0.3
-
-
1
2.00
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
2
2.5
-
-
Total
9
8.58
11
19.92
4
4.67
ANNEXURE-IV
The sector-wise number of women-led startups supported by selected AIFs under the FFS, and amount invested in them in calendar years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are as under:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
Sector
No. of startups
Amount invested
Advertising/Media/Entertainment
7
149.1
Agriculture/Agritech
4
75.15
Artificial Intelligence / Robotics
5
254.12
Automotive
1
3.8
BioTechnology
1
9.49
Business Product and Services
14
326.7
Clean Tech/ Clean Energy
7
227.12
Consumer Goods & Services
23
407.8
E-Commerce
5
33.61
Education/Edtech
7
49.95
Environment
1
1.16
Financial Services/Fintech
9
209.48
Food & Beverages
7
110.09
Healthcare/Health-tech
26
573.91
IT & ITES
26
323.27
Logistics/Transport
2
17.25
Manufacturing
6
56.2
Space Tech
1
8.32
Travel and Tourism
2
2.4
Total
154
2,838.9
ANNEXURE-V
The sector-wise number of women-led startups selected by incubators under the SISFS, and funds approved to them in calendar years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are as under:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
Sector
No. of startups
Amount approved
Advertising
4
0.460
Aeronautics Aerospace & Defence
34
5.980
Agriculture
123
21.511
AI
75
11.725
Analytics
10
1.630
AR VR (Augmented + Virtual Reality)
6
1.150
Architecture Interior Design
5
0.940
Art & Photography
8
0.975
Automotive
48
7.533
Biotechnology
47
9.799
Chemicals
8
1.450
Computer Vision
4
0.865
Construction
15
2.570
Dating Matrimonial
1
0.000
Design
5
0.900
Education
90
15.265
Enterprise Software
38
6.055
Events
2
0.540
Fashion
37
6.979
Finance Technology
37
7.727
Food & Beverages
110
17.976
Green Technology
84
13.655
Healthcare & Lifesciences
310
60.872
House-Hold Services
10
1.596
Human Resources
12
2.446
Indic Language Startups
2
0.450
Internet of Things
25
3.546
IT Services
71
10.620
Logistics
10
1.825
Marketing
9
1.015
Media & Entertainment
14
2.470
Nanotechnology
5
0.985
Non- Renewable Energy
2
0.500
Other Specialty Retailers
1
0.200
Others
15
2.460
Pets & Animals
8
1.880
Professional & Commercial Services
26
3.694
Real Estate
6
0.518
Renewable Energy
27
3.795
Retail
38
6.439
Robotics
18
3.950
Safety
1
0.050
Security Solutions
7
0.820
Social Impact
31
4.196
Social Network
3
0.550
Sports
11
2.480
Technology Hardware
57
10.020
Telecommunication & Networking
4
0.700
Textiles & Apparel
44
7.172
Toys and Games
10
1.630
Transportation & Storage
16
4.260
Travel & Tourism
9
1.490
Waste Management
42
6.475
Total
1635
284.79
ANNEXURE-VI
The sector-wise details of number and amount of loans guaranteed to women-led startup borrowers under CGSS in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are provided below:
(Amounts in Rs. crore)
Sector
No. of loans guaranteed
Amount of loans guaranteed
Aerospace & Defence
1
5.00
Auto Components
1
2.00
Automobiles
1
2.00
Chemicals And Petrochemicals
1
0.50
Commercial Services & Supplies
1
0.18
Diversified Metals
1
0.50
Food & Other Products
5
6.09
IT - Software
2
3.70
Leisure Services
2
3.90
Other Construction Materials
1
1.65
Other Utilities
3
1.15
Personal Products
1
2.00
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
2
0.50
Textiles & Apparels
2
4.00
Total
24
33.17
ANNEXURE-VII
Key measures to support women-led startups and promote women entrepreneurship:
1. Women-led applicants are incentivized under the flagship schemes of Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS).
2. Capacity building programs such as the Women Capacity Development Programme (WING), Virtual Incubation Programs, Startup Learning Program for Women in Technology, Accelerating Women Entrepreneurs Program support women-led startups and women entrepreneurs in their startup journey.
3. Outreach and awareness measures include a dedicated webpage on Startup India Hub portal detailing Government measures, Accelerating Startup Calibre & Entrepreneurial Drive (ASCEND) Startup Workshop Series for north-eastern region, SuperStree Podcast, Women for Startups workshops with States/UTs, and information dissemination through various media platforms to reach women-led startups and entrepreneurs across the country.
4. Women-led startups and entrepreneurs are also recognised for their progress and achievements through measures and initiatives such as interaction of women entrepreneurs with the Hon’ble President of India, specific provisions in the States’ Startup Ranking exercise to encourage support for women-led startups in States/UTs and special category for women-led startups in National Startup Awards (NSA).
5. Apart from the above-mentioned measures, other Ministries and Departments have also implemented programmes and initiatives to support women entrepreneurship such as Digital Marketing and Entrepreneurship Development for Women Self Help Groups (WSHGs), Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojana (AMSY), Women Entrepreneurship Development Programme (WEDP), Science and Technology for Women (STW) programme, Swavalambini – Women Entrepreneurship Programme, Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), Skill Upgradation and Mahila Coir Yojana, etc.