Ministry of Education
Group of professionals and artisans offer prayers at Hanuman Ghat
Delegation visits Mahakavi Subramania Bharati’s residence and learns about his legacy
12 DEC 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth batch of delegates, comprising professionals and artisans from Tamil Nadu, visited Hanuman Ghat today under Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0. They offered prayers and sought blessings for prosperity and well-being. After taking a dip in Maa Ganga, the delegates visited ancient temples along the ghat and learned about their historical and architectural significance.
Delegates then visited the residence of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati at Hanuman Ghat. They interacted with individuals associated with the residence and expressed interest in learning about his life and contributions. The group also toured the nearby library and received an overview of its history and significance.
Mahakavi Subramania Bharati is acknowledged for his major contributions to Tamil literature and the national movement. Revered as the “Rashtra Kavi” of Tamil, he pursued the study of Sanskrit, Hindi and English during his stay in Kashi.
After visiting Bharati’s residence, the group proceeded to Kanchi Math, where they learned about its historical background. The delegates expressed enthusiasm at seeing a South Indian temple in the heart of Kashi.
V Chandrasekhar Dravid Ghanapathi, who guided the group, explained that the neighbourhoods around Kedar Ghat and Hanuman Ghat have housed South Indian families for generations. He noted that many families have lived in Kashi for five or even ten generations, embracing local traditions while preserving their own, creating a unique blend of North and South Indian culture in the city of Lord Shiva.
The group of professionals and artisans will continue to participate in scheduled events in Kashi and will later visit Namo Ghat.

وزارتِ تعلیم
پیشہ ور افراد اور ہنرمندوں کے گروپ نے ہنومان گھاٹ پر پوجا ارچنا کی
وفد نے مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھرتی کے گھر کا دورہ کیا اور ان کی میراث کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں
12 DEC 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو کے پیشہ ور افراد اور ہنرمندوں پر مشتمل پانچویں وفد کے گروپ نے آج کشی تمل سنگم 4.0 کے تحت ہنومان گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے پوجا کی اور خوشحالی و فلاح و بہبود کے لیے آشیرواد حاصل کیا۔ ماں گنگا اسنان کے بعد، وفد نے گھاٹ کے کنارے موجود قدیم مندروں کا دورہ کیا اور ان کی تاریخی اور فنِ تعمیر کی اہمیت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔
اس کے بعد مندوبین نے ہنومان گھاٹ میں مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھارتی کی رہائش گاہ کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے رہائش گاہ سے وابستہ افراد سے بات چیت کی اور ان کی زندگی اور شراکت کے بارے میں جاننے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ گروپ نے قریبی لائبریری کا بھی دورہ کیا اور اس کی تاریخ اور اہمیت کا جائزہ لیا۔
مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھارتی کو تمل ادب اور قومی تحریک میں ان کی اہم شراکت کے لیے تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ تمل کے "راشٹر کوی" کے طور پر جانے جاتے ہیں، انہوں نے کاشی میں قیام کے دوران سنسکرت، ہندی اور انگریزی کا مطالعہ کیا۔
بھارتی کی رہائش گاہ کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد، گروپ کانچی مٹھ چلا گیا، جہاں انہوں نے اس کے تاریخی پس منظر کے بارے میں سیکھا۔ مندوبین نے کاشی کے قلب میں ایک جنوبی ہندوستانی مندر کو دیکھ کر جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔
وی چندر شیکھر دراوڑ گھنپاتھی، جنہوں نے گروپ کی رہنمائی کی، وضاحت کی کہ کیدار گھاٹ اور ہنومان گھاٹ کے آس پاس کے محلوں میں نسلوں سے جنوبی ہندوستانی خاندان آباد ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ کئی خاندان کاشی میں پانچ یا دس نسلوں سے رہ رہے ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے مقامی روایات کو اپناتے ہوئے، بھگوان شیو کے شہر میں شمالی اور جنوبی ہندوستانی ثقافت کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج بنایا۔
پیشہ ور افراد اور کاریگروں کا گروپ کاشی میں طے شدہ پروگراموں میں حصہ لینا جاری رکھے گا اور بعد میں نمو گھاٹ کا دورہ کرے گا۔