قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امداد کی خدمات میں بہتری
12 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ا ٓج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ قومی قانونی خدمات سے متعلق اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کی تشکیل قانونی خدمات سے متعلق اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ ، 1987 کے تحت معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات بشمول ایل ایس اے ایکٹ ، 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت آنے والے مستفیدین کو مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کی گئی تھی ، جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسی بھی شہری کو معاشی یا دیگر معذوریوں کی وجہ سے انصاف حاصل کرنے کے مواقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے اور تنازعات کے آپسی تفہیم کے ساتھ تصفیے کے لیے لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے ۔
شہریوں کو انصاف کی بروقت اور موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ضلع قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی ، امروہا ، اتر پردیش کی نگرانی میں 16 قانونی امداد کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پینل وکلاء اور قانونی امداد سے متعلق دفاع کے وکلا کے ذریعے مدد سال 26-2025 کے دوران (ستمبر 2025 تک) 458 شہریوں کو مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Improvement in Legal Aid Services
12 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, which aims to ensure that the opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes.
In order to ensure timely and effective delivery of justice to the citizens, 16 Legal Aid
Centres have been established under the supervision of District Legal Services Authority, Amroha, Uttar Pradesh. Through the aid of Panel Lawyers and Legal Aid Defense Counsels, 458 citizens were provided free Legal Aid during the year 2025-26 (upto September, 2025).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.