Ministry of Law and Justice
Improvement in Legal Aid Services
12 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, which aims to ensure that the opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes.
In order to ensure timely and effective delivery of justice to the citizens, 16 Legal Aid
Centres have been established under the supervision of District Legal Services Authority, Amroha, Uttar Pradesh. Through the aid of Panel Lawyers and Legal Aid Defense Counsels, 458 citizens were provided free Legal Aid during the year 2025-26 (upto September, 2025).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कानूनी सहायता सेवाओं में सुधार
12 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) का गठन कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, जिसमें एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के तहत कवर किए गए लाभार्थी भी शामिल हैं, को नि:शुल्‍क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आर्थिक या अन्य अक्षमताओं के कारण किसी भी नागरिक को न्याय प्राप्त करने के अवसरों से वंचित न किया जाए और विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण निपटान के लिए लोक अदालतों का आयोजन किया जाए।
नागरिकों को समय पर और प्रभावी ढंग से न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 16 कानूनी सहायता जिला कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण, अमरोहा, उत्तर प्रदेश की देखरेख में केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। पैनल अधिवक्‍ताओं और कानूनी सहायता रक्षा सलाहकारों की सहायता से, वर्ष 2025-26 (सितंबर, 2025 तक) के दौरान 458 नागरिकों को नि:शुल्क कानूनी सहायता प्रदान की गई।
कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।