Ministry of Tourism
Revolutionary Infrastructure Growth in the Last 11 Years Fuels Unprecedented Expansion of India’s Tourism Sector: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Record Growth in Tourist Arrivals, Infrastructure Development and Global Positioning
India’s National Highway network has expanded by 60%, from 91,287 km in 2014 to 1,46,195 km at present, significantly improving road connectivity to major and emerging tourist destinations
From Gradual Progress to Historic Transformation: India’s Infrastructure Revolution Drives Record Tourism Growth
India’s Road, Rail and Waterway Revolution Triggers Unprecedented Tourism Boom
A Decade of Infrastructure Transformation Powers India’s Rise as a Global Tourism Destination
12 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today said that while India witnessed gradual development in road and rail infrastructure in the decades following Independence, the last 11 years have seen a revolutionary transformation across road transport, railways, and waterways. This massive leap in infrastructure has not only strengthened the national economy but has also led to unprecedented growth in the tourism sector.
Addressing a press conference in New Delhi, Shri Shekhawat stated that India’s tourism sector has undergone a historic expansion over the past decade, powered by focused policy interventions, extensive infrastructure creation, and sustained global branding efforts. These achievements underline India’s emergence as a preferred destination for both international and domestic travellers.
Sharp Increase in Tourist Arrivals
• India recorded 161.16 million International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) during 2014–2024.
• Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) rose to 86.22 million during 2014–2024, up from 52.99 million in 2004–2013.
• Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) stood at Rs. 18.85 lakh crore during 2014–2024—more than triple the Rs. 6.01 lakh crore earned in 2004–2013.
• Domestic Tourist Visits (DTVs) surged to 18,639.35 million during 2014–2024, compared to 6,779.10 million during 2004–2013.
Massive Tourism Infrastructure Expansion
Swadesh Darshan Scheme (2015 onwards)
• 76 projects sanctioned with Rs. 5,290.33 crore; 75 projects physically completed.
Swadesh Darshan 2.0 – Sustainable & Destination-Centric Tourism
• 53 projects sanctioned with Rs. 2,208.27 crore for responsible and tourist-centric development.
Challenge-Based Destination Development (CBDD)
36 projects approved with Rs. 648.11 crore across:
• Spiritual Tourism
• Culture & Heritage
• Vibrant Village Programme
• Ecotourism & Amrit Dharohar Sites
These initiatives improve the entire tourism value chain, enhancing visitor experience and accessibility.
Development of Iconic Tourist Centres (SASCI – 2024–25)
• 40 projects sanctioned across 23 States with Rs. 3,295.76 crore under long-term (50-year) interest-free loans to elevate tourist destinations to global standards.
Assistance to Central Agencies Scheme
• 57 projects sanctioned worth Rs. 845.51 crore for ASI, Port Trusts, ITDC, Railways, etc.
• 34 projects completed; 9 foreclosed.
Connectivity Boost: Expansion of National Highways
• India’s National Highway network expanded by 60%, from 91,287 km in 2014 to 1,46,195 km at present, dramatically improving access to key tourist centres.
• For context, India’s National Highways measured 65,569 km in 2004.
• (Source: Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Annual Report 2024–25)
India’s integrated approach to infrastructure development, sustainable tourism, and enhanced connectivity has driven major socio-economic gains, strengthened livelihoods, and positioned India as a rising global tourism powerhouse. The achievements of the last decade reflect the Government’s commitment to making tourism a pivotal driver of national growth.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पिछले 11 वर्षों में क्रांतिकारी अवसंरचना विकास से भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र के अभूतपूर्व विस्तार को गति मिली है: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
पर्यटकों की संख्या, अवसंरचना विकास और वैश्विक स्थिति में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि
भारत के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क का 60% विस्तार हुआ है, जो 2014 के 91,287 किमी से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 1,46,195 किमी हो गया है, जिससे प्रमुख और उभरते पर्यटन स्थलों के लिए सड़क संपर्क में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ है
धीमी प्रगति से ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन तक: भारत की अवसंरचना क्रांति, रिकॉर्ड पर्यटन वृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे रही है
भारत की सड़क, रेल और जलमार्ग क्रांति से अभूतपूर्व पर्यटन वृद्धि को गति मिली है
अवसंरचना परिवर्तन के एक दशक ने भारत को वैश्विक पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में उभरने की ताकत दी है
12 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज कहा कि स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद के दशकों में भारत में सड़क और रेल अवसंरचना का धीरे-धीरे विकास हुआ, लेकिन पिछले 11 वर्षों में सड़क परिवहन, रेलवे और जलमार्ग में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है। अवसंरचना के इस तेज विकास से न केवल राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हुई है, बल्कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व विकास हुआ है।
नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र ने ऐतिहासिक विस्तार देखा है, जिसे केंद्रित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों, व्यापक अवसंरचना निर्माण और वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग के सतत प्रयासों से गति मिली है। ये उपलब्धियाँ अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू दोनों तरह के यात्रियों के लिए पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को रेखांकित करती हैं।
पर्यटक आगमन में तीव्र वृद्धि
• 2014–2024 के दौरान 161.16 मिलियन अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटक भारत आये (आईटीए)
• विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफ टी ए) 2014–2024 के दौरान 86.22 मिलियन तक बढ़ गया, जो 2004–2013 में 52.99 मिलियन था।
• विदेशी मुद्रा आय (एफईई) 2014–2024 के दौरान 18.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहीजो 2004–2013 में अर्जित 6.01 लाख करोड़ रुपये की आय से तीन गुनी अधिक है।
• घरेलू पर्यटक यात्राएं (डी टी वी) 2014–2024 के दौरान 18,639.35 मिलियन तक पहुंच गईं, जबकि 2004–2013 में यह 6,779.10 मिलियन थीं।
पर्यटन अवसंरचना का बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तार
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना (2015 से)
• 76 परियोजनाओं को 5,290.33 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी गई; 75 परियोजनाएं भौतिक रूप से पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 – सतत और गंतव्य-केंद्रित पर्यटन
• जिम्मेदार और पर्यटक-केंद्रित विकास के लिए 53 परियोजनाओं को 2,208.27 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी गई।
चुनौती-आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)
कुल 648.11 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 36 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गयी, जो निम्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी हैं:
• आध्यात्मिक पर्यटनसंस्कृति और धरोहर
• जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम
• इको-पर्यटन और
• अमृत धरोहर स्थल
ये पहलें पूरे पर्यटन मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ-साथ आगंतुक अनुभव तथा पहुँच क्षमता को बेहतर बनाती हैं।
प्रतीकात्मक पर्यटन केंद्रों का विकास (एसएएससीआई 2024–25)
• 23 राज्यों में 40 परियोजनाओं को दीर्घावधि ब्याज-मुक्त ऋण (50 वर्षीय) के तहत 3,295.76 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी गयी, ताकि पर्यटन स्थलों को वैश्विक मानकों के स्तर तक पहुंचाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय एजेंसी सहायता योजना
• एएसआई, पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, आईटीडीसी, रेलवे आदि के लिए 845.51 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 57 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गयी।
• 34 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं; 9 परियोजनाएं बंद कर दी गईं।
परिवहन संपर्क को बढ़ावा: राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का विस्तार
• भारत का राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क 60% बढ़कर 2014 के 91,287 किमी से वर्तमान में 1,46,195 किमी हो गया है, जिससे प्रमुख पर्यटक केंद्रों तक पहुँच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
• संदर्भ के लिए, भारत का राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 2004 में 65,569 किमी था।
(स्रोत: सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2024–25)
• अवसंरचना विकास, सतत पर्यटन और बेहतर परिवहन संपर्क के प्रति भारत के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण ने बड़े सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान किए हैं, आजीविका को सुदृढ़ किया है और भारत को एक उभरते हुए वैश्विक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित किया है। पिछले दशक की उपलब्धियां, पर्यटन को राष्ट्रीय विकास का महत्वपूर्ण चालक बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं।