Ministry of Science & Technology
DST hosts foreign media delegation, familiarises them with India’s Science & Technology Advancements
12 DEC 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, hosted an interactive session with a visiting delegation of over 40 foreign media journalists from Central Asia, Europe, and North America, who are on a familiarization visit to India, organised by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) from 9–18 December 2025.
The engagement was organised to highlight India’s rapid progress, emerging leadership, and global collaborations in Science, Technology, and Innovation.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology Prof. Abhay Karandikar, took them through a presentation on India’s evolving S&T ecosystem, major national missions, and the country’s vision for Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Secretary emphasised India’s integrated, mission-driven approach to science and technology, calling it “a whole-of-government engine powering India's innovation-driven growth.” India’s science and technology ecosystem is undergoing a historic transformation. With mission-driven programs, strong research foundations, and expanding global collaborations, India is positioning itself as a future-ready innovation leader.
This was followed by an open discussion with DST’s leadership on the areas ranging from India’s progress in new technologies like artificial intelligence, cybersecurity to India’s efforts to bring back Indian researchers back to the country.
The interactive discussion provided the delegation with deeper insights into:
• India’s policy reforms shaping the future of S&T
• Opportunities for global partnerships
• India’s leadership in sustainable and inclusive technologies
• The role of innovation in shaping national development goals
Additional Secretary, DST Shri Sunil Kumar and other senior officials from DST and MEA also participated in the discussions.
The visit aims to enhance international media understanding of India’s scientific capabilities and create avenues for more informed global reporting on India’s technological landscape.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی نے غیر ملکی میڈیا وفد کی میزبانی کی، انہیں بھارت کی سائنسی و تکنیکی ترقیوں سے روشناس کرایا
12 DEC 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی وزارتِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے وسطی ایشیا، یورپ اور شمالی امریکہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے 40 سے زائد غیر ملکی صحافیوں کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ ایک تعارفی و تبادلہ خیال اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ وفد وزارتِ خارجہ کے زیرِ اہتمام 9 تا 18 دسمبر 2025 کے بھارت کے تعارفی دورے پر ہے۔
اس نشست کا مقصد سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت، ابھرتی ہوئی قیادت اور عالمی تعاون کو اُجاگر کرنا تھا۔
محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سیکریٹری پروفیسر ابھیہے کرنڈیکر نے وفد کو بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے سائنسی و تکنیکی ڈھانچے، قومی مشنوں اور ’’وکست بھارت @2047‘‘ کے وژن پر مشتمل ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
سیکریٹری نے بھارت کے مربوط اور مشن پر مبنی سائنسی و تکنیکی طریقۂ کار پر زور دیتے ہوئے اسے ’’پورے حکومتی نظام کی وہ قوت قرار دیا جو بھارت کی اختراعی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا نظام ایک تاریخی تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے، جس میں مشن پر مبنی پروگرام، مضبوط تحقیقی بنیادیں اور عالمی تعاون کا پھیلتا ہوا دائرہ بھارت کو مستقبل کا اختراع پسند رہنما بنا رہا ہے۔
اس کے بعد ڈی ایس ٹی کی قیادت کے ساتھ ایک آزاد گفتگو ہوئی، جس میں بھارت کی نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر سکیورٹی اور بیرونِ ملک بھارتی محققین کی وطن واپسی کے اقدامات سے متعلق مختلف سوالات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
گفتگو کے دوران وفد کو درج ذیل امور پر گہری معلومات فراہم کی گئیں:
• سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے والی بھارتی پالیسی اصلاحات
• عالمی شراکت داری کے مواقع
• پائیدار اور شمولیتی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں بھارت کی قیادت
• قومی ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں اختراع کا کردار
اضافی سیکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی شری سنیل کمار اور ڈی ایس ٹی و وزارتِ خارجہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس تبادلہ خیال کا حصہ تھے۔
اس دورے کا مقصد بین الاقوامی میڈیا کو بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں سے بہتر طور پر آگاہ کرنا اور بھارت کے تکنیکی منظرنامے سے متعلق زیادہ جامع و درست عالمی رپورٹنگ کے لئے راہیں ہموار کرنا ہے۔