Ministry of Women and Child Development
2,99,546 Anganwadi Centres co-located with Government schools across the country
12 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to strengthen Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) by enhancing convergence between Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) and Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL). A Joint Advisory was issued by both Ministries on 2nd April 2025 focused on effective convergence between both Ministries including co-location of Anganwadi Centers (AWCs) with Government Primary Schools.
Further detailed Guidelines for Co-locating AWCs with Government Primary Schools were issued by both Ministries on 3rd September, 2025.
The guidelines inter alia include:
• Mapping of AWCs with the nearest school to support school readiness and early learning continuity;
• Encouraging co-location of new AWCs within school campuses, subject to requisite infrastructure availability, and
• In places where physical co-location is not feasible, AWCs to be mapped with the nearest primary school.
These guidelines aim to strengthen foundational learning, and ensure improved access and seamless transition from pre-school to primary school for young children across India.
As per Unified District Information System for Education plus (UDISE+) portal, 2,99,546 AWCs have been co-located with Government schools across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں سرکاری اسکولوں کے ساتھ 2,99,546 آنگن واڑی مراکز کا قیام
12 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت(ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) اور اسکول ایجوکیشن و خواندگی کے محکمہ(ڈی او ایس ای ایل) کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کر کے ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم(ای سی سی ای) کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ دونوں وزارتوں نے 2 اپریل 2025 کو ایک مشترکہ مشاورتی ہدایت نامہ جاری کیا، جس کا مقصد دونوں وزارتوں کے درمیان مؤثر ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا تھا، جس میں آنگن باڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سیز) کو سرکاری پرائمری اسکولوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ جگہ پر قائم کرنےکے تجویز بھی شامل ہے۔
سرکاری پرائمری اسکولوں کے ساتھ اے ڈبلیو سی کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے مزید تفصیلی رہنما خطوط دونوں وزارتوں کی طرف سے 3 ستمبر 2025 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے ۔
ہدایات میں دیگر کے علاوہ یہ شامل ہیں:
• اسکول کی تیاری اور ابتدائی سیکھنے کے تسلسل کی حمایت کے لیےآنگن باڑی مراکز(اے ڈبلیو سیز) کا قریب ترین اسکول کے ساتھ نقشہ سازی؛
• نئے اے ڈبلیو سیز کو اسکول کیمپس میں مشترکہ جگہ پر قائم کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی، بشرطیکہ مطلوبہ انفراسٹرکچر دستیاب ہو؛ اور
• جہاں فیزیکل طور پر مشترکہ جگہ ممکن نہ ہو، وہاں اے ڈبلیو سیز کو قریب ترین پرائمری اسکول کے ساتھ نقشہ سازی کرنا۔
ان ہدایات کا مقصد بنیادی تعلیم کو بہتر بنانا اور ملک بھر میں بچوں کے لیے پری اسکول سے پرائمری اسکول تک بہتر رسائی اور ہموار منتقلی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یونائیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم برائے ایجوکیشن پلس(یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس) پورٹل کے مطابق ملک بھر میں 2,99,546 اے ڈبلیو سیز سرکاری اسکولوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ جگہ پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی۔