Ministry of Women and Child Development
2,99,546 Anganwadi Centres co-located with Government schools across the country
12 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to strengthen Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) by enhancing convergence between Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) and Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL). A Joint Advisory was issued by both Ministries on 2nd April 2025 focused on effective convergence between both Ministries including co-location of Anganwadi Centers (AWCs) with Government Primary Schools.
Further detailed Guidelines for Co-locating AWCs with Government Primary Schools were issued by both Ministries on 3rd September, 2025.
The guidelines inter alia include:
• Mapping of AWCs with the nearest school to support school readiness and early learning continuity;
• Encouraging co-location of new AWCs within school campuses, subject to requisite infrastructure availability, and
• In places where physical co-location is not feasible, AWCs to be mapped with the nearest primary school.
These guidelines aim to strengthen foundational learning, and ensure improved access and seamless transition from pre-school to primary school for young children across India.
As per Unified District Information System for Education plus (UDISE+) portal, 2,99,546 AWCs have been co-located with Government schools across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
देशभर में सरकारी स्कूलों के साथ 2,99,546 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र सह-स्थापित हैं
12 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी) और विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाकर प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। दोनों मंत्रालयों द्वारा 2 अप्रैल 2025 को एक संयुक्त परामर्श जारी किया गया था, जिसमें आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) को सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालयों के साथ सह-स्थापित करने सहित दोनों मंत्रालयों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को सरकारी प्राथमिक स्कूलों के साथ सह-स्थापित करने के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश दोनों मंत्रालयों द्वारा 3 सितंबर, 2025 को जारी किए गए।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों में अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• स्कूल की तैयारी और प्रारंभिक शिक्षा की निरंतरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निकटतम स्कूल के साथ प्राथमिक देखभाल केंद्रों का मानचित्रण;
• आवश्यक बुनियादी ढाँचे की उपलब्धता के अनुसार नए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को स्कूल परिसरों के भीतर सह-स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, और
• जिन स्थानों पर भौतिक सह-स्थापित करना संभव नहीं है, वहां एडब्ल्यूसी को निकटतम प्राथमिक विद्यालय के साथ मैप किया जाएगा।
इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य मूलभूत शिक्षा को मजबूत करना और पूरे भारत में छोटे बच्चों के लिए पूर्व-विद्यालय से प्राथमिक विद्यालय में बेहतर पहुंच और सुगम ट्रांज़िशन सुनिश्चित करना है।
यूनिफाइड डिस्ट्रिक्ट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम फॉर एजुकेशन प्लस (यूडीआईएसई+) पोर्टल के अनुसार, देश भर में 2,99,546 एडब्ल्यूसी को सरकारी स्कूलों के साथ सह-स्थापित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।