Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Importance of Artificial Intelligence in Pharmaceutical Industry
12 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Use of Artificial Intelligence represents an emerging opportunity for domestic industry to enhance its global competitiveness. Pharmaceutical industry is exploring AI-enabled platforms for target identification, lead optimisation, molecular screening, predictive toxicology and regulatory intelligence, which has potential to reduce costs and timeframes for early stages of drug development. The extent of such reduction has not been quantified conclusively.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का महत्व
12 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग घरेलू उद्योग के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने का एक उभरते हुए अवसर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग लक्ष्य पहचान, लीड ऑप्टिमाइजेशन, आणविक स्क्रीनिंग, प्रेडिक्टिव टॉक्सिकोलॉजी और नियामक संबंधी जानकारी के लिए एआई-सक्षम प्लेटफार्मों की खोज कर रहा है, जिसमें दवा विकास के प्रारंभिक चरणों में लागत और समय को कम करने की क्षमता है। इस प्रकार की कमी की सीमा का अभी तक निर्णायक रूप से निर्धारित नहीं किया गया है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।