Ministry of Heavy Industries
EXPANSION OF EV CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE
12 DEC 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) notifies EV battery standards and periodically updates these standards, which are available on its website. MoRTH has amended AIS-156 for L-category electric vehicles and AIS-038 (Rev. 2) for M and N-category electric vehicles to prescribe technical requirements for traction batteries. These standards have been applicable since December, 2022. EV prototypes and components are tested for over-charge / discharge protection, over-current / short-circuit protection, over-temperature protection, voltage cut-off and Battery Management System.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has published the safety standards, prescribing safety requirements and test protocols for lithium-ion batteries as follows:
1. IS 18237: 2023: Safety of Primary and Secondary Lithium Cells and Batteries during Transport.
2. IS 16893 (Part 2):2018: Secondary lithium - Ion cells for the propulsion of electric road vehicles: Part 2 reliability and abuse testing.
3. IS 16893 2018 (Part 3): Secondary Lithium - Ion Cells for the Propulsion of Electric Road Vehicles Part 3 Safety Requirements.
4. IS 16805: 2018: Secondary Cells and Batteries Containing Alkaline or Other Non-Acid Electrolytes – Safety Requirements for Secondary Lithium Cells and Batteries, for use in Industrial Applications.
5. IS 16046 (Part 2):2018: Secondary Cells and Batteries containing Alkaline or other Non-Acid Electrolytes – Safety Requirements for portable sealed secondary cells and for batteries made from them for use in portable applications Part 2 Lithium systems.
Further, as per inputs received from Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Ministry under the Development of Electric Vehicle Sub-Systems (EVSS) programme, has undertaken R&D initiatives for the indigenous development of Electric Vehicle Sub-system like motor/controller/converters/chargers/ Battery Management System (BMS) targeting different segment of Electric Vehicles. Under the programme, R&D project for development of Battery Management System (BMS) and AC/DC Chargers for EV have also been taken up.
Under FAME-II Scheme, an amount of Rs.912.50 crore was sanctioned for setting up of EV public charging stations (EVPCS). Further, there is an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for deployment of EV charging infrastructure on pan India basis.
The Ministry of Power (MoP) has issued guidelines in January, 2025 to accelerate a connected and interoperable EV charging ecosystem.
As per inputs received from BHEL, total number of EV charging stations installed in the country are 29,151 out of which no. of fast chargers installed are 12,033.
Under the PLI ACC scheme of Ministry of Heavy Industries, Rs.18,100 crore has been allocated to boost domestic manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cells. It aims to establish 50 GWh of ACC manufacturing capacity in India over a period of 7 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
विद्युत वाहन चार्जिंग अवसंरचना का विस्तार
12 DEC 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय विद्युत वाहन (ईवी) बैटरी मानकों को अधिसूचित और इन मानकों को समय-समय पर अपडेट करता है, जो इसकी वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने ट्रैक्शन बैटरियों के लिए तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं को निर्धारित करने हेतु एल-श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए एआईएस -156 और एम तथा एन-श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए एआईएस-038 में संशोधन किया है। ये मानक दिसंबर, 2022 से लागू हैं। ईवी प्रोटोटाइप और घटकों का परीक्षण ओवर-चार्ज/डिस्चार्ज सुरक्षा, ओवर-करंट/शॉर्ट-सर्किट सुरक्षा, ओवर-तापमान सुरक्षा, वोल्टेज कट-ऑफ, बैटरी प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के लिए सुरक्षा मानकों को प्रकाशित किया है, जो सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं और परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल को निम्नलिखित रूप में निर्धारित करते हैं:
1. आईएस 18237: 2023: परिवहन के दौरान प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक लिथियम सेल और बैटरियों की सुरक्षा।
2. आईएस 16893 (भाग 2):2018: विद्युत सड़क वाहनों के संचालक शक्ति के लिए द्वितीयक लिथियम-आयन सेल: भाग 2 विश्वसनीयता और दुरुपयोग परीक्षण।
3. आईएस 16893 2018 (भाग 3): विद्युत सड़क वाहनों के संचालक शक्ति के लिए द्वितीयक लिथियम-आयन सेल: भाग 3 सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएँ।
4. आईएस 16805: 2018: क्षारीय या अन्य गैर-अम्लीय इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स युक्त द्वितीयक सेल और बैटरियाँ – औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग के लिए द्वितीयक लिथियम सेल और बैटरियों के लिए सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएँ।
5. आईएस 16046 (भाग 2):2018: क्षारीय या अन्य गैर-अम्लीय इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स युक्त द्वितीयक सेल और बैटरियाँ – पोर्टेबल अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग के लिए पोर्टेबल सीलबंद द्वितीयक सेल और उनसे बनी बैटरियों के लिए सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएँ भाग 2 लिथियम सिस्टम।
इसके अलावा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय से प्राप्त इनपुट के अनुसार, मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उप-प्रणाली विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विभिन्न खंडों को लक्षित करते हुए मोटर/कंट्रोलर/कनवर्टर/चार्जर/बैटरी प्रबंधन प्रणाली जैसी विद्युत वाहन उप-प्रणालियों के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए पहल की है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, विद्युत वाहनों के लिए बैटरी प्रबंधन प्रणाली और एसी/डीसी चार्जर के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएँ भी शुरू की गई हैं।
फेम-II योजना के तहत, विद्युत वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए 912.50 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई थी। इसके अलावा, पूरे देश के लिए ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की तैनाती के लिए पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने एक संयोजित और अंतःप्रचालनीय ईवी चार्जिंग इकोसिस्टम को गति देने के लिए जनवरी, 2025 में दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
बीएचईएल से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, देश में स्थापित कुल ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की संख्या 29,151 है, जिनमें से 12,033 तेजी से चार्ज करने वाले चार्जर स्थापित किए गए हैं।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के तहत, एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रूपए आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य 7 वर्षों की अवधि में भारत में 50 गीगावाट घंटा की एसीसी विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करना है।
भारी उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।